Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
HISTORY / Social History Books
Social History
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Social History (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 4462
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 223 Next
| 61) |
The Edwardians
|
|
|
London: BBC, 1972 No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers, creasing to spine. Clean covers with no bumping to corners. A clean very tight copy. 224pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 7.5 x 5 inches. ... more information
Offered by Godley Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.40
($3.84)
|
|
| 62) |
Elizabeth's Britain 1926 to 1986
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing/Book Club Associates, 1986. Please Email for further details.............NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES!. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Fine (AS NEW)/Near Fine (NEAR NEW). Illus. by Fully Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". HARDBACK. ... more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.82)
|
|
| 63) |
Emory Buckner A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1968 Original Cloth. First Edition. Octavo. xiv, 304 pp., "The story of a great trial lawyer of the 1920s, and of his influence on men who are leaders of today's bar", introduction by John M. Harlan, very good, clean copy.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 64) |
To the Ends of the Earth
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Illustrated with photographs, 320 pp, e-mail for details. Dedication to Gillie & Donald , Christmas 1983. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. ... more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.61)
|
|
| 65) |
Endless Cavalcade
|
|
|
London; Arthur Barker; 1964 h/b; d/w; vg+/vg-; 4to; 300pp; d/w torn at edges... more information
Offered by Peakirk Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 66) |
The Character of England
|
|
|
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Press, 1976. VERY GOOD+ hardcover, no marks in text, bright and clean; 595 pp. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 67) |
The English Country Cottage
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1980. Lovely E-Mail for further details. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is a First Edition Reprint. Blue Cloth. Near Fine./Near Fine Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Photos & Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. ... more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
| 68) |
The English Country Cottage
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1980. Lovely , E-Mail for further details. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is a First Edition Reprint. Blue Cloth. Near Fine./Very Good Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Photos & Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. ... more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.61)
|
|
| 69) |
The English Abigail
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1946. Illustrated, pp viii, 221, red cloth showing the slightest signs of wear. (A study of ladies' maids through six centuries of history and literature). . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.00)
|
|
| 70) |
Enlightenment: the Culture Of The Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
George Braziller, New York, 1965. HB. G / NONE. G HARDBACK. EX-LIBRARY WITH TYPICAL MARKINGS HINGES REINFORCED WITH LIBRARY TAPE ... more information
Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.43
|
|
| 71) |
Entertaining
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 1997. BRAND NEW book...How to delight your guests over breakfast , Brunch, or Lunch ; at Buffet and cocktail parties ; or Barbecues and Picnics. Imaginative ideas for table decorations and inspiring food presentation. Formal and Informal menu suggestions, Gourmet recipes that can be adapted for any number of guests. Essential advice on advance preparation, Menu Planning , serving drinks , and the ensuring of comfort and good conversation.192pp inclu... more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
| 72) |
The Edwardian Era
|
|
|
Oxford/London: Phaidon Press and Barbican Art Gallery, 1987 Cloth. Quarto. 176 pp., illus., some color, good with good jacket, normal shelf wear, minor scuffing to jacket edges.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 73) |
The Americana Annual 1999: An Encyclopedia Of The Events Of 1998
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1999. Unknown Printing. DJ has light shelf wear, book and text are like new. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Grolier Inc. ; Not Stated; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 608 pages; , ... more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 74) |
The Americana Annual 1998: An Encyclopedia Of The Events Of 1997
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. Unknown Printing. DJ has light shelf wear, book and text are like new. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Grolier Inc. ; Not Stated; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 608 pages; , ... more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 75) |
Defend Democracy: Communist Activities Examined
|
|
|
London: TUC, 1948 Two statements of policy by the Trades Union Congress General Council. 11 pages. A few minor marks and creases.. Pamphlet. Good. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.40)
|
|
| 76) |
Into That Darkness An Examination of Conscience
|
|
|
This biography details the life of Franz Stangl, a sentenced war criminal. During World War II, Stangl served as commandant o... read more
New York: Vintage Books, 1983. First Vintage Books Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Nazism. Base on extensive interviews, an unprecedented portrait of Franz Stangl, Commandant of Treblinka---the largest of the five Nazi extermination camps. A good, clean and unmarked copy. 379 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 77) |
Experiences in Efficiency
|
|
|
NY: The Engineering Magazine Co.. Very Good. 1915. Cloth. Crimson cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on spine. Introduction by Charles Buxton Going. Boards rubbed, corners bumped, owner name stamped on front free endpaper. A vintage view on the subjects of workmanship, labor management, reducing factory expenses, clerical labor, gang piece-work, efficiency engineering and "workmen's tendencies". ; Works Management Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 167 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 78) |
Exploring Dartmoor Again
|
|
|
England: Published By the Author, 1981. Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Card. Near Fine Contents Fine/Laminated Cover . Illus. by Many Black & White Illustrations + Fold Out Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Card Covered Paperback. ... more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.95
($7.92)
|
|
| 79) |
The English Fair
|
|
|
Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing, 1998. Two tears to front of d/j which have been neatly repaired with clear tape. 240pp.. ISBN: 0750917725. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FAIRS FAIRGROUNDS SOCIAL HISTORY BRITISH HISTORY CARNIVAL FETES. ... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.01)
|
|
| 80) |
Changes at Fairacre
|
|
|
London: Michael Joeph, 1991. Pictorial eps,Slight bumping at spine ends and a minute bump mark on front board at bottom edge in middle precluse me classing this as fine in total. A lovely, clean, bright, tight copy.250p.. First. Blue Cloth. Very Good /fine/Fine Pictorial d/j.. Illus. by John S Goodall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.40)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2821)Fine or New (804)
New (85)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (242)$5-10 (1207)
$10-25 (2172)
$25-50 (484)
$50-100 (202)
$100-250 (108)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1438)Paperback (1616)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2076)With dust jacket (1724)
Signed (456)
With photos (522)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2559)United States (1487)
Canada (386)
Australia (16)
Ireland (12)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
Exclusive online book sales
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!







