cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Study & Teaching Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Study & Teaching x


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) ARTHURIAN CHRONICLES
Wace, Robert; Layamon; Mason, Eugene (translator)

Fine; Everymans Library; 1976; softcover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY . CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0460115782 . ... more information

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) ARTHURIAN CHRONICLES
Wace, Robert; Layamon (translated by Eugene Mason) (introduction by Gwyn Jones)

ARTHURIAN CHRONICLES
London: J. M. Dent - Everyman Library, 1978. (xv) 264 pp. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Wace's Roman de Brut; and Layamon's Brut. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0460015788. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Geoffrey Fraser;. 12mo. king arthur; arthurian legend mythology; film motion picture movie tie in;. ... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) ARTHURIAN CHRONICLES
WACE & LAYMON

LONDON: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY, 1970. Rose hardbound, cloth over boards, with no dust jacket in good condition. Blue gilding on the top edge. Page edging has slight smoke staining from a house fire, with some soiling. Paste downs and flyleaves are powder blue, with very slight smoke staining near the outer edges. Name on the front flyleaf in ink with old book price in pencil. Solid binding. Corners are foxing a bit. Cover has some rubbing, slight soiling, and slight smoke staining. 264 pages.. Hard Back. Good/N... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Discovering Contrasts/Connections

London, United Kingdom: John Murray Publishers, Limited pages are somewhat wavy due to water damage. Large Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
5) The Griffith Family & The Founding of Georgetown
Leyendecker, Liston E

The Griffith Family & The Founding of Georgetown
Stock photo.
Boulder, CO: U.P. of Colorado Very Fine/Very Fine * Almost N E W ! *. 2001. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 106pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0870816063 Keywords: Colorado, Georgetown, CO, Colorado Pioneers, Pioneer Life, Frontier Life, Gold Mines, Mine Laws, University Press. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
6) In Defense of History
Evans, Richard J

In Defense of History
Stock photo.
NY/London.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999 Very clean and tight. No markings.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) History and Electronic Artefacts
Higgs, Edward (editor)

History and Electronic Artefacts
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press,. Used - Like New. Oxford University Press, . New York, NY, 1998. Cloth. Book is As New. D-j is As New. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) The Interregnum
Lynch, Michael

United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002 Brand New Book. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.34)
9) Dangerous Journeys 1757
Wells, Parrish

Dangerous Journeys 1757
Stock photo.
North Country Books. 1999. Paperback. 0962915904 . Small paperback. Clean and tight with no internal markings. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B350q; 0.5 x 7.25 x 5.25 Inches; 100 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) Intellectual Life in America: A History
Perry, Lewis

New York: Franklin Watts. #47416 . NF/VG. 1984. 1st. VX . hb. dj/pc. 462p . shelf wear, chips, dampstain on dj. edges, o/w clean & firm. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.57
11) INTELLECTUAL LIFE IN AMERICA A History
Perry, Lewis

New York: Franklin Watts. Very Good-. 1984. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 053105649x. Used in tan wraps. A clean, tight copy. Minor wear to the covers, light smudging to the page edges, and fading to the spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 461 pages. ... more information

Offered by Ciaokatz Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) Intellectual Life in America: A History
Perry Lewis

Chicago, 1989. Softcover. Book is AS NEW; tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; manuscript text has no markings. ... more information

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
13) The Federal Monster
Courtney, Phoebe

The Federal Monster
Littletron, CO: The Independent American Newspaper. First printing , Sept 2,1976. Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative soft covers with some staining. 158 pages with no markings, highlights, rips, or tears. Book is age-tanned. "How federal regulations, decrees and edicts are strangling the free-enterprise system and personal liberties. Book has never been read. ... more information

Offered by A - One Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) The Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific
Price, A. Grenfell (editor)

The Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific
Stock photo.
1971: Dover NY. 292 pgs VG, trade paperback . Softbound. Very Good. Illus. by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
15) The Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific
Cook, Capt. James

The Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific
Stock photo.
Dover Publications. paperback. 0486227669 Paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear. . Very Good. 1971. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.40
16) Boys in the Pits: Child Labour in Coal Mines
McIntosh, Robert

Boys in the Pits: Child Labour in Coal Mines
Stock photo.
Montral: McGill Queens University Press, 2000 Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 305 pages. As new, unmarked, unsoiled in a like, unmarked dust jacket. . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Bringing History Home: Local and Family History Projects for Grades K-6
Hickey, M. Gail

Bringing History Home: Local and Family History Projects for Grades K-6
Boston: Allyn & Bacon. Paperback. 0205281699 Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Light creasing to cover; Bookstore Inventory sticker(s) affixed cover exterior. A unique, teacher-tested, teacher-recommended resource that brings history to life for all children! Teachers who have used family and local history projects in the classroom have found that a classroom community is fostered as learners discover similarities as well as differences in their backgrounds. When teachers use s... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $8.94
18) Bringing History Home: Local and Family History Projects for Grades K-6
Hickey, M. Gail

Bringing History Home: Local and Family History Projects for Grades K-6
Boston: Allyn & Bacon. Paperback. 0205281699 Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Light creasing to cover; Bookstore Inventory sticker(s) affixed cover exterior. A unique, teacher-tested, teacher-recommended resource that brings history to life for all children! Teachers who have used family and local history projects in the classroom have found that a classroom community is fostered as learners discover similarities as well as differences in their backgrounds. When teachers use s... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $8.94
19) FUN WITH AMERICAN HISTORY: PEOPLE, PLACES AND EVENTS IN GAME, PUZZLE AND QUIZ
Churchill, E. Richard & Linda R.; Edward H. Blair

FUN WITH AMERICAN HISTORY: PEOPLE, PLACES AND EVENTS IN GAME, PUZZLE AND QUIZ
NY: Abingdon Press, 1966 First Edition. Publisher's full tan cloth, gilt (white and black) lettering and decoration on spine, tan endpapers. 240 pp. 8vo. Although this is an ex-library copy with the usual markings, it appears never to have been read. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is shelf-worn with several small closed tears. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
20) LUTHER AND THE GERMAN REFORMATION 1517-55
Randell, Keith

London: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., 2000. First printing in trade paperback. Acdes to History series. 105 pp. Figures, reading list, index. Small bump to top corner, minor wear and curls to covers. Contents are clean and unmarked. Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.95


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (19)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (4)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (61)
United Kingdom (14)
Canada (8)
Australia (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: