cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Study & Teaching Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Study & Teaching (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 75
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
21) India (Myths & Legends Series)
Mackenzie. Donald A

Published by The Mystic Press. 1985. Hardback, 463 pages, illustrated, black cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper not pricve clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.47)
22) The Shipmans of East Hawai'I
Cahill, Emmett

The Shipmans of East Hawai'I
Stock photo.
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1996 Trade size softcover. Black with white print on front and spine; photos of "Shipmans" on front. Minor bumping/creasing to cover; light scuffing; minimal general shelf wear. Page edges a little dirty. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 298 pages. On half-title page, signed by current owner of "Shipman" house. On title page, lower right corner is PO's initials and phone number. Number line: 96 97 98 99 00 5 4 3 2 1 . First Edition. Trade P... more information

Offered by Village Books, Inc (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
23) Sing Me a Bawdy Song
Ayers, Noema Jean

Sing Me a Bawdy Song
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Writers Club Pr, 2000. 360pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; slight crease on front cover.. Paperback. VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
24) The Aloha Shirt. Spirit of the Islands
Hope, Dale

The Aloha Shirt. Spirit of the Islands
Stock photo.
Hillsboro, OR.: Beyond Words Publishing Inc., 2000 211pp, bibliography, 700+ col photos/ills. Or dark blue cloth. As new copy-no remainder marks. A sumptuous feast of color and design. This is the story of the Hawaiian shirt, its makers, designs, origins, and the collectors. Over 700 images of these fantastic shirts enhance the informative text. Everything you ever wanted to know and then some. Drawn from interviews, newspaper and magazine archives and personal memorabilia the author evokes the Golden Age o... more information

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $60.00 ($54.80)
25) The Aloha Shirt- Spirit of the Islands
Hope, Dale with Gregory Tozian

The Aloha Shirt- Spirit of the Islands
Stock photo.
Hillsboro, Oregon: Beyond Words Publishing Inc., 2000. 207pp+source notes+bib+credits+acknowledgements. A beautiful copy of a gorgeous book. Signed on a special presentation page "Aloha, Dale Hope". A fascinating look into a very complete history of the Hawaiian shirt and its manufacture and its place in fashion history. Hundreds of colour illlustrations. Extra postage will be required due to the heft and width of the book in its slipcase.. Signed by the Author on TP. First Edition. Navy Blue E... more information

Offered by Mad Dog and The Pilgrim Booksellers/Sweetwater Book Barn (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $65.06
26) History Stories for Primary Grades FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wayland, John W

New York: Macmillan, 1925. 13th printing. Hardcover. Very Good -. Petersham, Maud and Miska. 212 pp. 7.375"x5.75". Illustrated by Maud & Miska Petersham. No dj. Cover has black and orange illustration with black lettering on front and spine. Starting to crack at hinges on first couple of pages. Rubbed around edges and spine. Some pencil and red pencil-like markings on back cover. Endpapers are heavy brown type of paper. Pages are yellowed. Price marked by previous seller in pencil ... more information

Offered by Schrenking World Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
27) Amazing Fish Stories
Robert Ellis Cahill

Amazing Fish Stories
Stock photo.
Old Saltbox, 1996. First edition. Stated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge wear and light scuffing to covers. Inside is clean and unmarked, tightly bound. 112 p. Includes illustrations. Man vs. shark, fishing for food and medicine, multi-armed marvels, good fish and bad fish, the deep dark sea. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
28) Perspectives on Audiovisuals in the Teaching of History: A Collection of Essays from Perspectives, the Newsletter of the American Historical Association

Perspectives on Audiovisuals in the Teaching of History: A Collection of Essays from Perspectives, the Newsletter of the American Historical Association
Stock photo.
American Historical Association. PAPERBACK. 0872291111 . Fine. ... more information

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.77
29) South Africa Since 1948: A Study in Depth - Core Texts for GCSE
Culpin, Christopher

London: John Murray, 2000 142 pp, illustrated throughout, a comprehensive study with contemporary source material & case studies, motivating & stimulating classroom strategies. Available for immediate despatch.. 1st. P/B. VG+/No DW. 27.5 Cms x 21.5 Cms. ... more information

Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.11)
30) Elizabethan England - A Study in Depth - Core Texts for GCSE
Harmsworth, Andy

London: John Murray, 1999 166 pp, illustrated in colour, containing comtemporary source material & case studies, & combining comprehensive syllabus coverage with motivating & stimulating classroom strategies. Teacher's Resource book also available. Available for immediate despatch.. 1st. P/B. Fine/No DW. 27.5 Cms x 21.5 Cms. ... more information

Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.11)
31) Star-Spangled Eden: An Exploration of the American Character in the 19th Century
Simmons, James C

Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2001. Light shelf wear in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Audience: General/trade.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
32) American Indians (Third Edition)
HAGAN, William T

American Indians (Third Edition)
Stock photo.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Fine. 1993. Paperback. 0226312372 . First printing thus (paperback). Fine in pictorial wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
33) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
Stock photo.
University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 0226616533 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. ... more information

Offered by PasonaBooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.85
34) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1996. Very Good in Near Fine dj Bumped at spine ends and slightly dented at bottom corners. Gift inscription and former owner's embossed seal. ISBN: 0-226-61653-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. FRANCE HISTORY REVOLUTION 1789 1799. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
35) The Long Affair : Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor C

The Long Affair : Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
Stock photo.
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1996. Book contains 367 pages. The author argues that Jefferson, though enthralled with the ideological mystique of the French Revolution,nevertheless retained a shrewd political pragmatism,skilfully exploiting the Revolution's popularity with the American public .Ultimately, Jefferson's egalitarian ideals came into conflict with his staunch political support for the slave-based Southern economy.Following the slave insurrection in Haiti inspired by the Fren... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
36) Long Affair, The: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'brien, Conor Cruise

Long Affair, The: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1996. Uncorrected Page Proof. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Storybook House (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.91)
37) The Long Affair : Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor C

The Long Affair : Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
Stock photo.
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1996. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with fifteen B/W pictures. No apparent wear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Priced Clipped. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
38) Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
Stock photo.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1996 367 pp. . Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
39) Cuba and the Tempest: Literature and Cinema in the Time of Diaspora (Envisioning Cuba) (Quantity available: 3)
Gonzçlez, Eduardo ; Gonzalez, Eduardo ;

Cuba and the Tempest: Literature and Cinema in the Time of Diaspora (Envisioning Cuba)
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill, NC: The University of North Carolina Press , 2006. 1st printing. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. 2006 Trade Paperback, 1st printing; Clean, solid, untanned, unmarked, unread BRAND NEW book; Pages bright, unmarked, crisp; Spine solid, square, uncreased, unsunned; Glossy wraps clean, solid, colorful; NO remainder mark; In stock & ready to go; 264 pp.; In a unique analysis of Cuban literature inside and outside the country's borders, Eduardo Gonzalez looks closely at the work of three of the... more information

Offered by Jed's Good Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
40) Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific As Told by Selections of His Own Journals, 1768-1779
Cook, James

Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific As Told by Selections  of His Own Journals, 1768-1779
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York,: Dover Pubns. Very Good. 1971. Trade Paper. 0486227669 . Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Try to imagine the unknown world of the Pacific Ocean in the mid-1700s; and sail there with Captain Cook. Some edge wear, but complete and solid.; LK41365; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 21 - 40 of 75
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)
Fine or New (14)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (5)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (54)
United Kingdom (10)
Canada (6)
Australia (3)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: