Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
HISTORY / Study & Teaching Books
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Study & Teaching (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 75
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
| 41) |
Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific, as Told by Selections of His Own Journals, 1768-1779
|
|
|
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1971 292pp. Softover, corners bumped, cover lightly scuffed, otherwise good copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.97)
|
|
| 42) |
Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific As Told by Selections of His Own Journals, 1768-1779
|
|
|
Mineola, New York,: Dover Pubns. Very Good. 1971. Trade Paper. 0486227669 . Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Try to imagine the unknown world of the Pacific Ocean in the mid-1700s; and sail there with Captain Cook. Some edge wear, but complete and solid.; LK41365; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific As Told by Selections of His Own Journals, 1768-1779
|
|
|
Dover Publications,, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. pps 292 ... more information
Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 44) |
Selling Places: The Marketing and Promotion of Towns and Cities, 1850-2000
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1998. Trade paperback. 269 pages incl. Bibliography and Index.. ISBN: 0419242406. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. CITIES TOWNS SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Alexandria's Library (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $47.52
|
|
| 45) |
One Nation Under Law: America's Early National Struggles to Separate Church And State
|
|
|
Publisher:Northern Illinois Univ Press: *BRAND NEW *FIRST EDITION *NOT-A-BOOK CLUB *NOT-A-REMAINDER * MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE!, 2005 BOOK REVIEW: Author traces the influence of religion in Lincoln's speeches and writings, showing how the president unified his strongly democratic politics with a religious moral vision. The U.S. Constitution prohibited the federal government from establishing a national religion, yet American colonies and early state governments operated state-supported religious instit... more information
Offered by AMAZINGOFFERS2009 (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 46) |
An Introduction to Canada's Public Social Services: Understanding Income and Health Programs
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1990. "Professor Frank McGilly's AN INTRODUCTION TO CANADA'S PUBLIC SOCIAL SERVICES introduces the student of social policy to various governmental programs that comprise Canada's social safety net and describes in detail how these programs function, how they are financed and administered, how their different features are interrelated, and how they have developed in response to changing conditions in Canadian society." This book has 3... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 47) |
Tulane The Biography of a University 1834-1965
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Riki Levinson. Dedication on first page from Jim Weller dated 12-12-91 to Michael Blake. This history makes its appearance in the 132nd year of the life of Tulane. Those years cover the period from Jackson to Lyndon Johnson, during which time Tulane has been prominently identified with the life of the South. In such an identity, the university knew penury and pestilence and had its life shattered by civil war. 16 b&W photos 8 appendic... more information
Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.00
($7.31)
|
|
| 48) |
Russia and the USSR 1905-1941 - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Hodder Headline Group, 1996. paperback. Size 27cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 136 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $46.97
|
|
| 49) |
The Enduring Vision: A History of the American People, Third Edition (Student Guide with Map Exercises to Accompany)
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company. Good used copy. May include highlighting/writing and some completed exercises. May be missing dust cover and cover shows some signs of wear. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed.. ... more information
Offered by Strahm Automation (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 50) |
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
|
|
|
An examination of the current "culture wars" being waged on campuses and in schools throughout the United States. Nash, Crabt... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1997. 318pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Notes & index.. Later. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 51) |
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
|
|
|
An examination of the current "culture wars" being waged on campuses and in schools throughout the United States. Nash, Crabt... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc/Everyman, 1997. 318 pp. vg clean copy in vg dw. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.82)
|
|
| 52) |
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
|
|
|
An examination of the current "culture wars" being waged on campuses and in schools throughout the United States. Nash, Crabt... read more
very good, very good A. A. Knopf New York 1997 First First? 25 cm, 318, illus., front DJ flap price clipped An insightful account of the teaching of history and the national furor created over the setting of national standards. ... more information
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.65
|
|
| 53) |
Dying for the Vote - How Ordinary People Won the Right to Vote
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 2002 70 pp, illustrated in colour, aimed at Key Stage 3 pupils. One picture (p52) outlined with ink, & 2 small asterisks on following page to highlight 2 further pictures. Available for immediate despatch.. 1st. P/B. VG-/No DW. 27.5 Cms x 21.5 Cms. ... more information
Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.41)
|
|
| 54) |
Revision for O C R, G C S E Modern World History
|
|
|
John Murray, 2003. Large format Paperback. UNREAD. Light shelf wear only Illustrated with drawings and maps . ISBN: 0719577403.... more information
Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.21)
|
|
| 55) |
Re-discovering the Twentieth Century World - A World Study After 1900: Pupil's Book (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Hodder Headline Group, 2001. paperback. Size 27cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 136 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $41.59
|
|
| 56) |
Reading and Writing American History
|
|
|
Lexington, Mass.: DC Heath, Aug 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information
Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.95
($30.34)
|
|
| 57) |
Reading and Writing American History
|
|
|
Lexington, Mass.: DC Heath, Aug 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information
Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.78
($17.26)
|
|
| 58) |
Discovering the Past Y9 - Peace & War
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1993. 218pp, illustrated card. Light rubbing. schools history textbook.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 10x190x270mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 59) |
Discovering the Past Y9 - Peace & War
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1993. 218pp, illustrated card. Light rubbing. schools history textbook.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 10x190x270mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 60) |
The World Through a Monocle : The New Yorker at Midcentury
|
|
|
In this examination of The New Yorker's cultural impact, a historian claims that the magazine reflects outrageous contradicti... read more
Harvard University Press. Used - Like New. No highlighting; no underlining; no remainder mark. No internal markings of any kind. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.26
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (14)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (5)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (54)United Kingdom (10)
Canada (6)
Australia (3)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








