cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Study & Teaching Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Study & Teaching x
Subject: HISTORY / Study & Teaching x


Results 61 - 80 of 82
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
61) Revision for O C R, G C S E Modern World History
Walsh, Ben and Wayne Birks

Revision for O C R,  G C S E Modern World History
John Murray, 2003. Large format Paperback. UNREAD. Light shelf wear only Illustrated with drawings and maps . ISBN: 0719577403.... more information

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.64)
62) Re-discovering the Twentieth Century World - A World Study After 1900: Pupil's Book (Quantity available: 4)
Barbera Brown

Hodder Headline Group, 2001. paperback. Size 27cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 136 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $41.59
63) Reading and Writing American History
Hoffer, Peter Charles

Reading and Writing American History
Stock photo.
Lexington, Mass.: DC Heath, Aug 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.95 ($31.51)
64) Reading and Writing American History
Hoffer, Peter Charles

Lexington, Mass.: DC Heath, Aug 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.78 ($17.92)
65) Discovering the Past Y9 - Peace & War
Colin Shephard

London, United Kingdom: John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1993. 218pp, illustrated card. Light rubbing. schools history textbook.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 10x190x270mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.63)
66) Discovering the Past Y9 - Peace & War
Colin Shephard

London, United Kingdom: John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1993. 218pp, illustrated card. Light rubbing. schools history textbook.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 10x190x270mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.63)
67) The World Through a Monocle : The New Yorker at Midcentury
Mary F. Corey

The World Through a Monocle : The New Yorker at Midcentury
Stock photo.
In this examination of The New Yorker's cultural impact, a historian claims that the magazine reflects outrageous contradicti... read more

Harvard University Press. Used - Like New. No highlighting; no underlining; no remainder mark. No internal markings of any kind. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.26
68) The World Through a Monocle : The New Yorker at Midcentury
Corey, Mary F

The World Through a Monocle : The New Yorker at Midcentury
Stock photo.
In this examination of The New Yorker's cultural impact, a historian claims that the magazine reflects outrageous contradicti... read more

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1999. Gift inscription to previous owner on ffe.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.22
69) The World Through a Monocle: The New Yorker at Midcentury
Corey, Mary F

The World Through a Monocle: The New Yorker at Midcentury
Stock photo.
In this examination of The New Yorker's cultural impact, a historian claims that the magazine reflects outrageous contradicti... read more

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1999, 1999. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. Signed by Author. 251pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Notes & index.. Signed by Author. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
70) The World Through a Monocle: The New Yorker at Midcentury
Corey, Mary F

The World Through a Monocle: The New Yorker at Midcentury
Stock photo.
In this examination of The New Yorker's cultural impact, a historian claims that the magazine reflects outrageous contradicti... read more

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1999. 251pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Dj extremities lightly soiled. Index.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
71) The World Through a Monocle: The New Yorker at Midcentury
Corey, Mary F

The World Through a Monocle: The New Yorker at Midcentury
Stock photo.
In this examination of The New Yorker's cultural impact, a historian claims that the magazine reflects outrageous contradicti... read more

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 2000, 2000. Paperback. VG+. 251pp. Corners lightly rubbed. Endnotes & index.. Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
72) The World Through a Monocle: The New Yorker at Midcentury
Corey, Mary F

The World Through a Monocle: The New Yorker at Midcentury
Stock photo.
In this examination of The New Yorker's cultural impact, a historian claims that the magazine reflects outrageous contradicti... read more

Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma, 1999. First edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Book and dust jacket are in Excellent, Pristine, New, Unread condition.Smudging to dust jacket and remainder mark. Corey mines the magazine's mix of journalism, fiction, advertisements, cartoons, and poetry to unearth a kind of New Yorker village, of self-importance and social justice. 2 ISBN: 0674961935.... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45
73) The World Through a Monocle: The New Yorker at Midcentury
Corey, Mary F

The World Through a Monocle: The New Yorker at Midcentury
Stock photo.
In this examination of The New Yorker's cultural impact, a historian claims that the magazine reflects outrageous contradicti... read more

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1999 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by March Hare Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
74) The World Through a Monocle : The New Yorker at Midcentury
Corey, Mary F

The World Through a Monocle : The New Yorker at Midcentury
Stock photo.
In this examination of The New Yorker's cultural impact, a historian claims that the magazine reflects outrageous contradicti... read more

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1999. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0674961935. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NEW YORKER YORK N Y 1925 POPULAR CULTURE UNITED STATES SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE TRADITIONS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES JOURNALISM. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
75) The World Through a Monocle: The New Yorker at Midcentury
Corey, Mary F

The World Through a Monocle: The New Yorker at Midcentury
Stock photo.
In this examination of The New Yorker's cultural impact, a historian claims that the magazine reflects outrageous contradicti... read more

Cambridge: Harvard Univ Pr, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
76) The World through a Monocle: <i>The New Yorker</i> at Midcentury
Mary F. Corey

The World through a Monocle: <i>The New Yorker</i> at Midcentury
Stock photo.
In this examination of The New Yorker's cultural impact, a historian claims that the magazine reflects outrageous contradicti... read more

Harvard University Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
77) Getting the most out of your U.S. history course: The history student's vade mecum
Neil R Stout

D.C. Heath. Good. ... more information

Offered by TEKC Sales (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $1.79
78) Getting the Most Out of Your U. S. History Survey Course : The History Student's Vade Mecum

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Trade Division). Soft cover. ISBN:066935256X. Trade Paperback. Good.. ... more information

Offered by The Green Jacket (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
79) Getting the Most Out of Your U.S. History Course: The History Student's Vade Mecum
Stout, Neil R

Lexington, Massachusetts: D. C. Heath and Company, 1994. Good + trade paperback. Stapled spine. May be some rubbing, bumping and creasing to edges, corners and spine of book. Overall a good tight copy.. 11th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
80) Getting the Most Out of Your U. S. History Survey Course : The History Student's Vade Mecum
Stout, Neil R

Lexington, MA: D. C. Heath & Co., 1994. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80


Results 61 - 80 of 82
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (17)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (4)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (56)
United Kingdom (14)
Canada (7)
Australia (3)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: