HISTORY / United States / 19th Century Books
19th Century Americana
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / United States / 19th Century x
Subject: HISTORY / United States / 19th Century x
Results 1 - 20 of 3424
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 171 Next
| 1) |
The Alamo
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1973. First Bison Book Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. Western American History. "The majority of the stories of the Alamo fight have been partly legendary, partly hearsay and at best fragmentary. It has been left to John Myers Myers to present an exhaustively researched book which reveals the chronicle of the siege of the Alamo in an entirely different light. . . Myers' story will stand as the best that has yet been written on the Alamo. . . . It's ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 2) |
AMERICA IN 1900
|
|
|
M. E. Sharpe; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0765605953 . An unusually nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; A deftly rendered portrayal of the US at the turn of the century. Kent characterizes the nation then as many would portray the US today: world power, economic markets, and the problems of diversity were its basic challenges. Although the nation's economy was "invincible, " empire bred its discontents. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 242/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Banister Was There
|
|
|
Fort Worth: Branch-Smith Inc., 1968. 1st printing. VG/VG. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, 196 p., photos, map on endpapers, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Captured
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 2004. HC,362pp The story of Adolph Korn who was abducted by Comanche Indians in 1870 aged ten and of other Indian captives on the texas border. In very good condition with a very good DJ As new.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bronx Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
Cattlemen
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1978. 527pp.. 4th Edition. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
1898 The Birth of the American Century
|
|
|
A history of the United States in 1898. Traxel describes the United States at the end of the 19th century as a society poised... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1998. First American Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear, minor shelfwear and rubbing on DJ, gift inscription from previous owner on front endpage; Black and white photos, preface, prologue, epilogue, notes, bibliography, index, No. 4936; 8vo; xiii + 365 pages . ... more information
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cheyenne Autumn
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: Univ of Nebraska Pr/Bison Books, 1992. First printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Native American History. Mari Sandoz does more than just tell the story. With her customary skill, she manages to recreate a man, a scene, an event, a page from history, so that through her prose this great story of the struggle of a small band of homesick, mistreated, half-starved Indians against the military might of a major nation takes on the stature of an American epic. A good copy except for the small ci... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 8) |
American Childhoods
|
|
|
University of Pennsylvania Press. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean copy is unread. Light curve from awkward storage. Spine uncreased. Unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Sea Oak Book Shop (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
Colorado's Colorful Characters
|
|
|
Golden, Colorado: The Smoking Stack Press, 1975. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Western American History. In this book, in 47 brief vignettes, Mrs. Bueler brings together most of the people who had impact on Colorado's colorful history. Practically every other person whose name one will read in books or hear about in travels over the state, is mentioned in the comprehensive Chronology, each set in his own time and place. Since the book takes a geographical approach, travelers can use ti as... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Colorado
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1946. 1st printing. VG/Good, dust jacket spine lightly sunned. xvi, 400 p., map, illus, appendix, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Carolina Comfort
|
|
|
Fayetteville, N. C.: Old Mountain Press, 2000. Signed and Inscribed by the Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
In the Buffalo Country
|
|
|
Ashland: Lewis Osborne, 1970. 1st printing thus. Fine/no dust jacket. #29 of 1400 copies, 73 p., illus, map on endpapers, narrow 4to; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE AMERICAN COWBOY
|
|
|
2005 . Collins, Richard. THE AMERICAN COWBOY. Guilford, CT: the Lyons Pres, c2005. First printing. 128pp., b/w photos. Sq. 4to. New softcover copy $14.95 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Cowboy
|
|
|
NY: Cosmopolitan Press, 1928. 1st printing. VG/no dust jacket. x, 257 p., frontis, illus, 8vo orange pictorial cloth (Rampaging Herd 2008); ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cowboy
|
|
|
NY: Hastings House, 1964. 1st printing thus (reprint of 1928 edition). VG/VG, gift inscription on half title page. vi, 257 p., frontis, illus, illus endpapers, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Cowgirls
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Bellerophon Books, 1994. 1st printing. Fine. 48 p., illus, 4to pictorial wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Butcher's Crossing
|
|
|
In this bildungsroman, Will Andrew gives up Harvard for a sojourn in the American West--a place he has somewhat romanticized.... read more
Fayetteville, Arkansas: Univ of Arkansas Pr, 1988. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. Western American History. In the small Kansas town of Butcher's Crossing, Will Andrews joins three other men to search for one of the last great buffalo herds, thought to be hidden in a valley in the Colorado Rockies. . . A good, clean and unmarked copy. 274 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 18) |
Butch Cassidy: the Congenial Desperado
|
|
|
Amarillo: Baxter Lane Co., 1975. 1st edition?. VG, slight rubbing to covers. 64 p., photos, trade paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Devil's Den
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Banner Press. Soft Cover. New. A history of the Alabama Volunteer Infantry Regiment Confederate States Army (1862-1865). Company rosters. Photographs, bibliography, index. No publication date given. Contents: Chap. 1-Birth of the 44th Alabama Regiment Chap. 2-First Sight of Battle Chap. 3-Baptism of Fire Chap. 4-The Bloody Lane Chap. 5-On Marye’s Heights Chap. 6-The Suffolk Interlude Chap. 7-Marching North Again Chap. 8-The Devil’s Den Chap. 9-Attack and Retreat Chap. 10-Blo... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare History Books Offered by L. PERRY (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Berlin Diary
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1961. First Popular Library Edition. Paperback. Good. History. The great bestseller that recorded---hour-by-hour, day-by-day---the hell that was Hitler's Germany. Cover price 75 cents. #W1102. A good and unmarked copy. 463 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2446)Fine or New (857)
New (175)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (315)$5-10 (937)
$10-25 (1429)
$25-50 (510)
$50-100 (133)
$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2098)Paperback (1157)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1558)With dust jacket (1850)
Signed (170)
With photos (476)
Filter by country:
United States (3228)Canada (127)
United Kingdom (50)
Australia (12)
Ireland (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














