Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / United States / 19th Century Books

19th Century Americana

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / United States / 19th Century (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 2286
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 114 Next
21) Edison & the Electric Chair
Essig, Mark

Edison & the Electric Chair
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 2003. true crime. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.68
22) The Emigrants
Bojer, Johan

The Emigrants
Minnesota : Minnesota Historical Society Pr, 1991. First Historical Society Press Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Western American History. "It is much to be doubted whether the (emigrant) . . . . has ever . . . been treated with as much penetration, discrimination, soundness of judgment, and genuineness of studied vision as have been accorded him in "The Emigrants." ----Saturday Review of Literature. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 351 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.25
23) EXECUTIONER'S CURRENT
Moran, Richard

EXECUTIONER'S CURRENT
Stock photo.
Knopf, 2002. 271pp Illus "Thomas Edison, George Westinghouse, and the Invention of the Elecric Chair.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
24) The Falcon
Tanner, John

The Falcon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2003. Trade paperback. Penguin, 2003, first. In very good condition, lower right corner of cover has been bumped and torn about 1/4 inch. A narrative of the captivity and adventures of John Tanner among the Native Americans in the interior of North America.. ISBN: 0142437514. FALCONS NATURE BIRDS BIRDWATCHING. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
25) In a Far Country
John Taliaferro

In a Far Country
PublicAffairs, 2006-11-20. Hardcover. Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Photo section. Good condition. Pages are crisp and clean. Binding is solid. Dustcover fits loosely, has edge wear and small crease. ... more information

Offered by Bound4Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
26) Fire on the Beach
Wright, David & Zoby, David

Fire on the Beach
Stock photo.
This biography of Richard Etheridge, who was born a slave, recounts his life and achievements, the most memorable being his l... read more

New York & Oxford: New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000, 2000. Pb. VG+. 335 pp., biblio, index, photos.. Pb. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
27) Banvard's Folly
Collins, Paul

Banvard's Folly
Stock photo.
Each of these 13 profiles documents the hitherto lost personalities behind minor, once-famous (or infamous) achievements. Bio... read more

New York: Picador, 2001 Pages clean and bright, spine ends bumped and scuffed, some weakness in the hinges; dust jacket, now protected in mylar, has edge wear including some scuffing and tiny tears. Signed by Author First Edition Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
28) In the Footsteps of Davy Crockett
Jones, Randell

In the Footsteps of Davy Crockett
Stock photo.
Winston-Salem: John F. Blair, 2006. No remainder marks, price clips, or other such attributes often found in "new" books.. ISBN: 0895873249. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Back. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
29) Fort Bowie, Arizona
Douglas C. McChristian

Fort Bowie, Arizona
Stock photo.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 2005 357 pages with index,bibliographical references, b&w illustrations . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
30) Bent's Fort
Lavender, David

Bent's Fort
Lincoln, Nebraska: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1972. First Bison Book Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Western American History. Bent's Fort was a landmark of the American frontier, a huge private fort on the upper Arkansas River in southeastern Colorado. . . . In good condition, clean and unmarked. 479 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
31) The Founding Fish
McPhee, John A

The Founding Fish
John McPhee brings his expertise as a naturalist (and fisherman) to bear on the shad, exploring the fish's biology and its hi... read more

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. History. The Founding Fish, John McPhee's twenty-sixth book, is a braid of personal history, natural history, and American history, in descending order of volume. McPHee is a shad fisherman. He waits all year for the short spring season when delicious American shad---Alosa sapidissima---leave the ocean in hundreds of thousands and run up rivers heroic distances to spawn. He approaches them with a catch-and-eat philos... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
32) America and French Culture, 1750-1848
Jones, Howard Mumford

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1927. Good+/No Jacket. 615 pp. Binding is nearly tight: cracked hinges are neatly repaired. Cover shows light rubbing and edgewear, with a small gouge. Corners are bumped. Library marks include call number and tape on spine, pocket on endpaper, and library name stamped on endpaper and top edge. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
33) The American Frontier
Cummins, D. Duane & White, William Gee

The American Frontier
New York: Benziger Brothers, 1968. First edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Western American History. This volume contains documented realism of the lives of the Plains Indians, the Rocky Mountain trappers, the cattlemen, the pioneers, the prospectors, and the proprietors. It also includes an analysis of the most prominent frontier theories. In good condition, clean and unmarked except for "Bear Creek High School" and the number "47" stamped across the top and bottom edges of the book. 24... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
34) Comparing Cowboys and Frontiers
Slatta, Richard W

Comparing Cowboys and Frontiers
Stock photo.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997 320 pages, illustrations. "Comparing Cowboys and Frontiers is a collection of essays that offers a "how-to" guide to comparative frontier research in the Americas. The popular Old West cowboy is joined by the gaucho, llanero, vaquero, and charro as Slatta compares and contrasts their work techniques, forms of entertainment, equipment, diets, lingo, and vices." . Stiff Wraps. New. ... more information

Offered by Old West Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
35) American Frontiers: Cultural Encounters and Continental Conquest
Nobles, Gregory H

American Frontiers: Cultural Encounters and Continental Conquest
Stock photo.
Gregory H. Nobles shows how American leaders, beginning with Washington and Jefferson, pursued a policy of national expansion... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 1997 Very Good, Paperback, edges rubbed, corners bumped near front, smudges. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
36) Death on the Gallows
Gilbreath, West

Death on the Gallows
Stock photo.
New Mexico: High Lonesome Books, 2002 Book clean and tight; no markings, no prev owner name. 222 pages. Story of legal hangings in New Mexico from 1847-1923. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
37) Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf Georg

Goebbels
Stock photo.
NY: Harvest/Harcourt, 1994. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 in. tall. 471pp. no dj- trade pb.. Stated 1st Harvest edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No dj - trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
38) The Gray and the Black: The Confederate Debate on Emancipation
Durden, Robert F

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1972. 305 pages. Usual ex-library marks and stamps. Otherwise clean tight pages. . ISBN: 080710244x. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Confederate, Confederacy, Civil War, Slavery, Emancipation,. ... more information

Offered by Halstead Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
39) The Gray and the Black: The Confederate Debate on Emancipation
Durden, Robert Franklin

Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Pr. Very Good. 2000. Soft Cover. 0807125571 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
40) THE GRAY AND THE BLACK The Confederate Debate on Emancipation
Durden, Robert F

Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlib; otherwise interior clean; . small stain on fore edges. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 080710244X . 305 pages . ... more information

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 21 - 40 of 2286
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 114 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1594)
Fine or New (598)
New (154)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (214)
$5-10 (656)
$10-25 (945)
$25-50 (323)
$50-100 (81)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1311)
Paperback (823)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (947)
With dust jacket (1293)
Signed (100)
With photos (464)

Filter by country:
United States (2113)
Canada (113)
United Kingdom (43)
Australia (11)
Ireland (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: