Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / United States / 19th Century Books

19th Century Americana

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / United States / 19th Century (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 3376
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 169 Next
81) A Colorado History
Ubbelohde, Carl; Benson, Maxine; Smith, Duane A

A Colorado History
Boulder, Colorado: Pruett Publishing Company, 1995. Seventh Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair. Thirtieth anniversary edition. In print for over thirty years, this new seventh edition of A Colorado History continues the tradition of a classic, general history of the "centennial state." From the Mesa Verde cliff dwellings to Denver's Coors Field, A Colorado History tells the remarkable story of a remarkable place. An acceptable, clean and unmarked copy. 431 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
82) A Colorado History
Ubbelohde, Carl; Benson, Maxine & Smith, Duane A

A Colorado History
Boulder, Colorado: Pruett Publishing CO. , 1972. Third edition. Trade Paperback. Fair. Western American History. A Colorado History is a modern introduction to the history of the state, with emphasis on political and economic developments, from the prehistoric Indian dwellers to the establishment of modern missile bases. It is a chronological narrative, designed for reading rather than reference. A fair, clean and the first three pages are marked in ink, otherwise very clean. 380 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
83) A Colorado History
Ubbelohde, Carl; Benson, Maxine & Smith, Duane A

A Colorado History
Boulder, Colorado: Pruett Publishing Company, 1972. Third edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. A modern introduction to Colorado history, designed for use by both the student and the general reader. Emphasis has been placed on the political and economic development of Colorado, without ignoring social, religious and educational activities. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 380 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
84) Gulch Of Gold A History Of Central City, Colorado
Bancroft, Caroline

Gulch Of Gold A History Of Central City, Colorado
Denver, Colorado: Sage Books, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. Western American History. Many black and white photographs throughout this era of Colorado. The Gulches around Central City are what really brought the colorful state of Colorado into being. The discovery of the first lode gold there on May 6, 1859, gave wealth and real meaning to the much touted "Pikes Peak or Bust" rush. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 387 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
85) Album Of American History
Adams, James Thuslow

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publlishers, 1944 Contains: From Columbus To Jamestown; Fishermen, Pilgrims And "Down-Easters"; The Puritans; The Hudson And The Delaware; Maryland; The Carolinas And Georgia: Pennsylvania: The First Half Of The Eighteenth Century; The Self-Conscious Era; The American Revolution. The Book is filled with photos, maps, drawings and other objects of the time. The photos are marvelous, and the pages are filled with them.. Peoples Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Bayco Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
86) GRECIAN HISTORY
Joy,James R

Cleveland: Chautauqua Press, 1900. Chautauqua Literary & Scientific Circle. 298 pp. w/index. This book is a disaster but would work as a reading copy. SOMETHING has chewed on it.. Blue Cloth. Poor. 4 3/4 x 7 1/2". Chautauqua, Greek. ... more information

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
87) The Golden Age of American History
Freidel, Frank Burt

New York: George Braziller. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. [First edition], 1st printing (1959). 536 p. : includes bibliographical references. In protective cover. Clean copy save previous oner's name inked on front free endpaper in very lightly edgeworn cloth-covered boards with a little wrinkling at spine ends. Dust jacket is lightly toned and edgeworn with small chips and tears, spine is sunned 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by C AngelaWykoff Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
88) Freud for Historians
Gay, Peter

Good.. Paperback. Softcover 3rd printing 1986 Oxford. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; spine uncreased. Light cover creases; average wear. 252pp, Index, Bibliography. Language: English. From the publisher: 'Is psychoanalysis a legitimate tool for helping us understand the past? Many traditional historians have answered with an emphatic no, greeting the introduction of Freud into historical study with reponses ranging from condescending skepticism to outrage. Now Peter Gay, one of America's leading histor... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
89) Freud for Historians
Gay, Peter

N.Y.: Oxford University Press, 1985. Light wear on dust jacket.. Hardback. Very Good/ . ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
90) Freud for Historians
Gay, Peter

Oxford Univ Pr, 1985. Dust jacket has light wear, price clipped.. Hardback. Very Good/Lightly Worn. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
91) Freud for Historians
Gay, Peter

Oxford University Press, 1986 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. Audience: General/trade.. Trade paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
92) Freud for Historians
Gay, Peter

Oxford Univ Pr, 1986. Clean, tight binding. Lightly yellowed. . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
93) Freud for Historians
Peter Gay

New York: Oxford University Press, 1985. Oatmeal col. boards, brown cloth spine, silver lettering on spine; glossy gold & white dj, black lettering on covers & spine, not chipped, edgeworn or price-clipped; 252 pgs., biblio., acknowledgments, index; clean & tight, no po markings.. ISBN: 0-19-503586-0. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOAMZCOM NOAMZCA NOBN Freud Psychohistory Psychology. ... more information

Offered by Black Cat Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
94) Doc Holliday
Myers, John Myers

Boston: Little Brown, 1955. 2nd printing. Good/no dust jacket. viii, 287 p., frontis, biblio, index, small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
95) Around the Horn to California in 1849
Stillman, Jacob D.B./Johnson, Kenneth M . (foreword)

Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1967. 1st edition thus, #917 of 1950 copies. Good/no dust jacket, water stain to spine and rear cover, x-lib stamps on fore-edges, lib stamp on endpapers, name blacked out on front endpaper. #917 of 1950 copies, 92 p., illus, photos, map on endpapers, small 4to cloth, x-library; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
96) Crazy Horse
McMurtry, Larry

Viking, 1999 147 pages. Biography of a noted warrior. Custer, Red Cloud, Fetterman Massacre, Crook, Little Big Horn, etc. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Old West Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
97) CRAZY HORSE
McMurtry, Larry

F/NF. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670882348. Fine copy; unread and unmarked. ; Biography of Crazy Horse.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
98) Crazy Horse
Larry McMurtry; Narrator-Scott Brick

McMurtry's brief biography of the great Sioux warrior is also a chronicle of the gigantic sculpture of him that is being carv... read more

American Articulation Associates, 2000-05. Audio Cassette. Very Good. Excellent condition! Very clean copy - listened to once! ... more information

Offered by Empire Book Sellers (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
99) Crazy Horse
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lipper/Viking , 1999. New York: Lipper/Viking, 1999; Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6 3/4 " - 7 3/4 " tall. Reprint. 148 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Tan spine with red title on pictorial black boards. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Unclipped dust jacket with light wear. One of the Penguin Lives Series. A mythic figure puzzled over by generations of historians, Crazy Horse emerges from McMurtry's sensitive portrait as the poignant hero of a long-since-vanished epoch. . Hard Cover.... more information

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
100) Hugh Glass
Bradley, Bruce

Hugh Glass
Stock photo.
Calistoga, Calif.: Calistoga, Calif.: Monarch Press, 1999, 1999. Paperbound with Stiff Covers. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192p. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0966900502. First Paperback Edition. Paperbound with Stiff Covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Chatham Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 81 - 100 of 3376
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 169 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2419)
Fine or New (832)
New (160)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (304)
$5-10 (923)
$10-25 (1421)
$25-50 (501)
$50-100 (129)
$100-250 (57)
$250-500 (21)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2092)
Paperback (1120)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1564)
With dust jacket (1844)
Signed (165)
With photos (466)

Filter by country:
United States (3191)
Canada (125)
United Kingdom (42)
Australia (11)
Ireland (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: