HISTORY / United States / 20th Century Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / United States / 20th Century x
Subject: HISTORY / United States / 20th Century x
Results 1 - 20 of 4824
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 241 Next
| 1) |
Apollo 13
|
|
|
Mariner Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 450,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.82
|
|
| 2) |
Backfire
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. BOOK: Corners, Spine Bumped; Moderate Shelf Rub to Boards; Edges Moderately Soiled. DUST JACKET: Previous Owner Markings (Price Clipped); Lightly Creased; Lightly Scratched; Lightly Chipped; In Archival Quality Jacket Cover.. First Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Mike Stromberg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fully Booked (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $24.68
($23.07)
|
|
| 3) |
Birmingham, Alabama
|
|
|
This narrative history of the civil rights movement focuses on Birmingham, Alabama over two decades--and that city's historic... read more
trade paperback. Simon & Schuster 1st ed/ 1st printing, 2003 .gently read. minor reading/handling wear.... more information
Offered by Amerasia Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
BLACKOUT
|
|
|
North Point Press, 2003. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 254pp. That night in the summer of 1977 is recreated in enormous detail to look at why some people act as they do in extraordinary situations. (loc 985/1). First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
BLACKOUT
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 2004. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0865476586. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ELECTRIC POWER TECHNOLOGY RESOURCES. ... more information
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Angels on the Bonfire
|
|
|
Writer, 2000-10. Print on Demand (Paperback). Good. Soft cover with some shelf/ handling wear. Some curling of covers. Clean pages. Tight binding. Fast shipping! ... more information
Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
BONUS ARMY, THE
|
|
|
Walker & Company, 2004. 370pp Illus "An American Epic.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Brethren
|
|
|
Avon Books. 0-380-52183-0. Good. Paperback 0 ... more information
Offered by Dede's Place (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 9) |
Censored 2007
|
|
|
Brand New Book available from 16th of Nov. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.99
($13.21)
|
|
| 10) |
The Century
|
|
|
A sourcebook and guide to the events, people, places, and images of the 20th century, this ties in to two TV series scheduled... read more
New York, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1988. Good + oversized hardcover in good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing, creasing and tears to edges, corners and spine of book but overall a good copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good -. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
America's Century
|
|
|
N. Y. C. , N. Y.: Dorling Kindersley. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2000. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine gift condition. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. The DJ which is price clipped is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve. ; Photographs and drawings; 11 3/4" H x 9 1/2" W; 464 pages . ... more information
Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Century
|
|
|
A sourcebook and guide to the events, people, places, and images of the 20th century, this ties in to two TV series scheduled... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. First edition, fourth printing. SIGNED BY TODD BREWSTER on verso of title page. 4to. 606 pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. Fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Century
|
|
|
A sourcebook and guide to the events, people, places, and images of the 20th century, this ties in to two TV series scheduled... read more
New York: Doubleday and Co, Inc., 1998 606pp. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine and imprint of title on front cover. Has some small white spots along top edge of front and back cover and at top of back cover, some shelfwear to back cover, text is clean. Jacket has very minor rubbing to corners and remnants of a small sticker on spine. Oversize.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Century
|
|
|
A sourcebook and guide to the events, people, places, and images of the 20th century, this ties in to two TV series scheduled... read more
New York, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1998. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. Former owner's inscription on front end page. ISBN: 0385483279.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Century
|
|
|
A sourcebook and guide to the events, people, places, and images of the 20th century, this ties in to two TV series scheduled... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. NF/NF, hc, 606pp. B&W and color photos.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Century
|
|
|
A sourcebook and guide to the events, people, places, and images of the 20th century, this ties in to two TV series scheduled... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998 VG/VG Hard Cover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE CENTURY
|
|
|
A sourcebook and guide to the events, people, places, and images of the 20th century, this ties in to two TV series scheduled... read more
New York: Doubleday, 1998. Third Printing. Hardcover. Fine in dustjacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by May Day Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Century
|
|
|
A sourcebook and guide to the events, people, places, and images of the 20th century, this ties in to two TV series scheduled... read more
What was it like to watch the Wright brothers soar into the sky? To hear the first crackling voice aired on the radio? To cower in the ghastly trenches of Europe during World War I? To lose everything in the stock-market crash of 1929, or experience the birth of rock and roll? To watch the Berlin Wall divide East and West, and then, twenty-eight years later, to see it fall under the weight of tens of thousands seeking to taste freedom?For seven years, researchers, reporters, and producers for ABC News s... more information
Offered by ACP Family Bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
The American Century
|
|
|
Knopf, 1998-09-22. Hardcover. 1/4 bound black cloth spine with/as new dj. as pictured and described, hardbound and dj have very minor bumping to the top of the dj spine, otherwise excellent, isbn:0679410708 ... more information
Offered by Live Oak Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 20) |
The Century
|
|
|
A sourcebook and guide to the events, people, places, and images of the 20th century, this ties in to two TV series scheduled... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1998. This is a magnificent and personal look into the grief and accomplishments during the 20th century by Peter Jennings. 606 indexed pages. Approx. 12"x12". Magnificent photo illustrated DJ with silver and white lettering on black spine. Black cloth cover with silver lettering on spine. Filled with brilliant images of time past. Unmarked. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3140)Fine or New (1278)
New (368)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (742)$5-10 (1309)
$10-25 (2087)
$25-50 (509)
$50-100 (115)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2894)Paperback (1538)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2085)With dust jacket (2820)
Signed (208)
With photos (522)
Filter by country:
United States (4268)Canada (379)
United Kingdom (133)
Australia (31)
Ireland (4)
Japan (3)
Germany (2)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










