cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / United States / Civil War Period (1850-1877) Books

Abolition

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Vera Enterprises LLC x


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Attach and Die
McWhiney, Grady Jamieson, Perry D

Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1982. Near fine in VG+ lightly scuffed dj Text is clean and tight. Main Title: Attack and die : Civil War military tactics and the Southern heritage / Grady McWhiney and Perry D. Jamieson.xv, 209 pages; maps; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [192]-201) and index.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
2) Grant And His Generals
Macartney, Clarence Edward

New York: McBride, Nast & Co., Ltd., 1953. VG+ in VG dj with few small dj edge tears. Name on free end paper. Clean text with age browning as usual. 352 pages; illustrated; 22 cm. Includes bibliography.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.70
3) Grant And His Generals
Macartney, Clarence Edward

New York: The McBride Company, 1953. VG+ in G+ scuffed dj with few dj edge tears. Text is clean and tight. 352 pages; illustrations; 22 cm. Includes bibliography.. Second Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.70
4) THE HASKELL MEMOIRS
Haskell, John Cheves

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1960. VG+ in VG dj with tear. Clean text. . Hard Cover - Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.40
5) THE BATTLE OF NEW MARKET
Davis, William C

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1975. VG+ in VG+ lightly scuffed dj, remainder spray on bottom edge. xii, 249 pages; illustrated; 22 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [232]-240.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
6) The Battle Of New Market
Davis, William C

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1975. VG+ in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Close to near fine condition. xii, 249 pages; illustrated; 22 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [232]-240.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
7) The Battle Of New Market
Davis, William C

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1975. NF in VG+ dj with tonned spine. Remainder spray on bottom edge. xii, 249 pages; illustrated; 22 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [232]-240.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
8) PICKETT'S CHARGE A Microhistory of the Final Attack at Gettysburg, July 3, 1863
Stewart, George R

Dayton, OH: Morningside Bookshop, 1980. NF in VG scuffed dj.Text is clean and tight. 354 pages; illustrated; 23 cm. Includes bibliography and index.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.70
9) PICKETT'S CHARGE A Microhistory of the Final Attack at Gettysburg, July 3, 1863
Stewart, George R

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. VG+ in VG+ price clipped dj. Clean and tight. 354 pages; illustrated; 23 cm. Includes bibliography and index.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.70
10) Mosby's Rangers
Wert, Jeffry D

New York: Simon And Schuster, 1990. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.35
11) Fighting for the Confederacy The Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander
Alexander, Edward Porter Gallagher, Gary W

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina, 1989. Fine in VG+ dj with tiny closed tear to bottom of dj spine. Main Title: Fighting for the Confederacy : the personal recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander / edited by Gary W. Gallagher. xxvii, 664 pages; illstrated; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 553-612. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. . First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.70
12) Fighting for the Confederacy The Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander
Alexander, Edward Porter Gallagher, Gary W

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina, 1989. Fine in near fine dj with tiny closed tear to top of dj spine. Main Title: Fighting for the Confederacy : the personal recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander / edited by Gary W. Gallagher. xxvii, 664 pages; illstrated; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 553-612. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. . Book Club. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.10
13) PENNSYLVANIA AT ANTIETAM REPORT OF THE ANTIETAM BATTLEFIELD MEMORIAL COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA

Harrisburg,PA: Harrisburg Publishing, 1906. VG+, no dj as issued. Wear to cloth at spine ends. Clean and tight. Internally fine. . First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket; as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $51.75
14) The Reward Of Patriotism
Stewart, Lucy Shelton

New York: Walter Neal, 1930. VG+ in good dj with few small dj chips. Text is clean and tight. Brodart cover on dj. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/Good. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $74.75
15) Mosby And His Men: A Record Of The AdventuresOf That Renowned Partisan Ranger, John S. Mosby
Crawford, J. Marshall

New York: G.W. Carleton And Co., 1867. VG+, clean and tight with excellent binding. Blind stamped green cloth covers with clear gold lettering on spine. Bottom of spine chipped. Neat name in ink script with 1869 date on free end paper. Cloth just worn through on corner tips. Main Title: Mosby And His Men: A Record Of The Adventures Of That Renowned Partisan Ranger, John S. Mosby (Colonel C.S.A.); Including the exploits of Smith, Chapman, Richards, Monthoy, Thrner, Russell, Glasscock, and the Men Under the... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $500.25
16) Return to Bull Run The Campaign and Battle of Second Manassas
Hennessy, John J

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Near fine in near fine dj . In Brodart Dj cover. Same size and quality as regular edition. xiv, 607 pages: illustrated; 24 cm. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
17) PERSONAL MEMOIRS OF P.H. SHERIDAN
Sheridan, P. H

New York: Charles L. Webster, 1888. VG+. Browning to pgs 338-9 in volume 2 from laid in clipping. Hinges tight in spite of cracking of endpapers over hinges. Previous owners name on additional free end paper in both volumes, same name. Clean, fresh, copies. Vol 1, 486 pages, vol 2 500 pages. Additional postage required; please inquire, thank you.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $189.75
18) The Shipwreck Of Their Hopes: The Battles for Chatanooga
Cozzens, Peter

University of Illinois: Urbana, 1994. Fine in fine faintly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. Full Title: The shipwreck of their hopes : the battles for Chattanooga / Peter Cozzens ; illustrations by Keith Rocco. xii, 515 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Note: Includes bibliographical references (p. [473]-496) and index. Additional Postage may be required; please inquire, thank you.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Rocco, Keith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.35
19) SIEGE ARTILLERY IN THE CAMPAIGNS AGAINST RICHMOND, with Notes on the 15-inch Gun
Abbot, Henry L

Arendtsvill, PA: Dean S. Thomas, 1986. Fine, No dj as issued. Number 565 in a limited edition of 1000 copies. Orginally published: New York : D. Van Nostrand, 1868. (From the series of Professional papers Corps of Engineers ; no. 14) 183 p, illus., foldouts, Includes bibliographical references. 22 cm. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
20) SIEGE ARTILLERY IN THE CAMPAIGNS AGAINST RICHMOND
Abbot, Henry L

Arendtsvill, PA: Dean S. Thomas, 1986. F, no dj as issued. Number 903 in a limited edition of 1000 copies. Orginally published: New York : D. Van Nostrand, 1868. (From the series Professional papers Corps of Engineers ; no. 14) 183 p, illus., foldouts, Includes bibliographical references. 22 cm. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket; as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $63.25


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (68)

Filter by country:
United States (82)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: