HISTORY / United States / Civil War Period (1850-1877) Books
Abolition
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Results 1 - 20 of 9735
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 487 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
255 pages; dj sl. shelf wear to edges; remainder line bottom edge.. ISBN: 0674013662. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.35)
|
|
| 2) |
The Abolitionists
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: School Specialty Childrens Pub, 1978 Usual library markings, light shelf and reading wear, nice dust jacket in a plastic cover glued to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Amistad
|
|
|
N.p.: DreamWorks, 1997. 8vo. Pictorial glazed paper over boards. 316pp. Color illustrations. Fine. First edition of this novel based on the Franzoni and Zaillian screenplay. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Amistad
|
|
|
Published by Dream Works, CR 1997, CR 1997 with 316 pages. Decorated covers in color with chain links. All good+. Based on screenplay by David Franzoni and Steven Zaillian. 8 pages of color photos from the film. CR 1997 on photos by Andrew Cooper. In 1839, 53 African captives led by Cinque revolted on board the Spanish slave ship Amistad. It was captured off the Eastern seaboard and they are put on trial - all the way to the Supreme Court. Hist ory, Americana, Slavery, pro-slavery, Martin Van Buren, Africa.... more information
Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
ANDERSONVILLE
|
|
|
New York: World Publications. Very Good. 1955. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Boards sunned. Previous owner's name first blank page; 8vo; 768 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 6) |
ANDERSONVILLE
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Book Club Edition; Kantor, Mackinlay Andersonville Cleveland and New York World 1955. Very Good. Sunning to edges and spine. Ths is THE story of the civil war and its privations in Prisoner of War holding area of Andersonville. A thoroughly frightening and rousing read. Sand glass laid in. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 7) |
ANDERSONVILLE
|
|
|
The World Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Sunned spine. Civil War should be read by every American for it's heart wrenching tale of hardship and despair in Civil War Prison camp. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 8) |
Andersonville
|
|
|
New York: World Publishing Company, 1955. Cover has some soiling and wear to extremities, spine faded. Hinges have slight loosening, contents clean and tight. Blue cloth cover, 767 pages. Book is a historical novel.. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANDERSONVILLE CIVIL WAR CONFEDERATE CONFEDERATES UNION ARMY BATTLE BATTLES. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
This was Andersonville
|
|
|
NF/VG Near fine condition, 354 pg, hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1957, Bonanza Books, NY. Title page continues: True Story of Andersonville Military Prison told in personal recollections of John McElroy. McElroy was a Union prisoner and describes the terrors, attempts at escape, vicious dogs, etc. An important U. S. Civil War account. Book is clean with no marks in it, binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. Dustjacket is price-clipped. Very light wear on the corners. . 1957, Bonanza ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
This Was Andersonville
|
|
|
New York: McDowell, Obolensky Inc., 1957 Edited with an introduction by Roy Meredith. "The True Story of Andersonville Military Prison as told in the personal recollections of John McElroy, sometime Private, Co. L, 16th Illinois Cavalry." 355 pp. with 24 pages of black and white illustrations along with 15 other illustrations from Arthur C. Butts IV. Light soiling and rubbing to boards. Some light erosion of material at corners. Dust jacket has fading to spine and edgewear including some very sma... more information
Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 11) |
Annapolis
|
|
|
A chronicle of a seafaring Maryland family.
NY: Warner, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Warner, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, light shelfwear ... more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.35
|
|
| 12) |
April 1865
|
|
|
This study of the pivotal final month of the Civil War shows how the peace was established that preserved the Union. Winik po... read more
Perennial, 2002 461 pp., front wrap slightly rubbed - light blue, dark blue, red - military/Civil War. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Action at Aquila
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1938. Bound in blue buckram, sans DW; off-setting to end-papers; 369pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 14) |
ACTION AT AQUILA:
|
|
|
NY:: Farrar and Rinehart:, 1938. VG/VG in archival mylar. 369 pgs. Historical fiction set against the backdrop of the Civil War. Nice clean tight copy in still bright illustrated dust jacket that shows slight edgewear to top/bottom spine and to rear edge but nothing that infringe on jacket.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Action at Aquila
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 369pp. Very good/very good. First edition. Civil War fiction from the author of "Anthony Adverse." Gates' ownership signature on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Arcadia
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. 8vo. Yellow cloth, dust jacket. xi, 287pp. Illustrations. Good plus/very good. First edition, a tight and decent copy -- mild ex-library, with very few indications. Tale of James Richardson, a black migrant worker convicted in Florida for murdering his seven children. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
ARKANSAS
|
|
|
Fayetteville: U. Of Arkansas, 1989. 348 pp., index. A fascinating picture of a rowdy & often lawless frontier, a state in the Confederacy, and a participant in the persecution of the Five Civilized Tribes. Perhaps the best history of the state.. Near Fine/Fine. Southwest, Arkansas. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
ARKANSAS
|
|
|
N.Y.: Paebar Co., 1947. 128 pp., frontis, photos. Autobiographical account of his early life in Arkansas with much aboout the Confederate side of the Civil War in Arkansas, battle of Helena. Then to Kansas, Colorado, New Mexico, Fort Wingate, Indian Scares. Better about his life in Arizona--cattle ranching, Bucky O'Neill, etc. Guns#478; Herd #563. Dictated in 1928-29 but not published until 1947.. 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good. Civil War, Arkansas, Arizona, Cattle Ranching, Ranches, Indians. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
Arrival 12:30
|
|
|
T. Nelson, 1967 Cloth. Price Clipped, Very Good. First Edition. The Baltimore Plot Against Lincoln. Published by T. Nelson, CR 1967, 1st edition, 127 pages. Dust jacket is price clipped otherwise all is very good. Il lustrated endpapers of "The Flight Of Abraham", cartoon-style. Black and white sketches and photos. A Pinkerton agent discovers a plot to assassinate Lincoln a few weeks before the inauguration. They planned to ambush him when he changed trains in Baltimore. Lincoln escaped but the ev... more information
Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Atlantic
|
|
|
Wilmington, NC: Broadfoot Publishing, 1989. Dark blue cloth with gilt stamped title. One in the Campaigns of the Civil War series. No ownership or other markings. Appears new and unread.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Scout & Morgan Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5413)Fine or New (1745)
New (445)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (529)$5-10 (1873)
$10-25 (4191)
$25-50 (1910)
$50-100 (729)
$100-250 (356)
$250-500 (106)
$500-1,000 (26)
Over $1,000 (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6582)Paperback (2007)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4166)With dust jacket (6189)
Signed (688)
With photos (804)
Filter by country:
United States (9367)Canada (226)
United Kingdom (91)
Australia (49)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








