Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / United States / Civil War Period (1850-1877) Books

Abolition

standard view
List view (shown)


Results 81 - 100 of 9551
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 478 Next
81) CONFEDERATE ARMS
Albaugh, William A. & Edw. A. Simmons

Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1957. many illus.,directory of makers, etc. The "Bible" on Confederate-made handguns, rifles, swords, accoutrements, etc. Cloth worn on edges, contents in good shape. 1st. Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Civil War Weapons. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
82) CONFEDERATE ARMS
Albaugh, William A. & Edw. A. Simmons

Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1957. 277 pp., many illus.,directory of makers, etc. The "Bible" on Confederate-made handguns, rifles, swords, accoutrements, etc. D.j. missing 1" piece on front corner, worn on spine & top of front cover at the spine.. 2nd Prtg.. Very Good +/Good +. Civil War Weapons. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
83) Confederate Agent
Horan, James D

Published by Crown CR 1954 with 326 pages w/index. Front cover is warped, dust jacket and book are good. Black and white sketches and photos, map on endpapers. True story of the conspiracy that came close to destroying the Union fro m within, getting Illinois, Indiana and Ohio to join the Confederacy while New York City was in flames, Chicago was ready for rebellion, 100,000 Northern Confederates stood ready to strike. Civil War, Confederate Army, Confederacy, Americana, History.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
84) The Confederate Carpetbaggers
Sutherland, Daniel E

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press Dust jacket has mylar over it, all very good condition. CR 1988. 360 pages with index, black and white photos. Some former confederates who fled the southern land and became expatriates, settled in Canada, Europe, Mexico, South America, and Asia. Others migrated to the Western United States seeking fresh starts in the new territories. But a third group invaded the land of their Yankee foe. They believed that northern economics and educational opportun... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
85) The Collapse of the Confederacy
GRIMSLEY, Mark and Brooks D. SIMPSON; Eds

The Collapse of the Confederacy
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska: University Of Nebraska Press, 2001. Essays by Grimsley, Simpson, Steven E. Woodworth, William B. Feis, George C. Rable, and Jean V. Berlin; maps; 201pp. Tight, clean copy. . ISBN: 0803221703. Presumed First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. History. ... more information

Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
86) The Collapse of the Confederacy
Grimsley, mark and Simpson, Brooks D

The Collapse of the Confederacy
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 2002 201 pages indexed. Softcover. NOT a former library copy. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Halstead Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
87) The Confederacy
Roland, Charles Pierce

The Confederacy
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1960. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
88) The Collapse of the Confederacy
Grimsley, Mark & Brooks D. Simpson [editors]

The Collapse of the Confederacy
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr. As New. 2002. Soft Cover. 8vo 0803271034 multiple as new copies, small remainder mark bottom edge ....Historians tend to look at the time in the Civil War between the fall of Atlanta in September 1864 and the surrender at Appomattox as a denouement, in which the inevitable fall of the South played out. Mark Grimsley and Brooks D. Simpson, however, remind us that the outcome was anything but certain to millions of Southerners and Northerners. The six essa... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.90
89) The Confederacy
Kirwan, Albert D

Cleveland, Ohio: The World Publishing Company, 1965. Soft Cover. G +. 3rd Printing. 5.25x8. This softcover has a red, white and blue frontis cover. This book is a social and political history which creates a valuable dual image of the confederacy: as it was and as it envisioned itself.. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
90) America's Black Congressmen
CHRISTOPHER, Maurine

Black History. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1971. Small 4to. Brown cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 283pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. First edition, tight and decent -- but ex-library, with some markings. ... more information

Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
91) Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy
Moore, Albert Burton

Macmillan, New York, 1924. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight sunning to spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Civil war Inventory No: 032598. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
92) Conscription And Conflict In The Confederacy
Moore, Albert Burton

Hillary House. Good+. 1963. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. ; 367 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
93) Arch Conspirator
Bracken, Len

Arch Conspirator
Stock photo.
Kempton, Illinois: Adventures Unlimited Press, 1999. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
94) The British Consuls In The Confederacy
Bonham, Milledge L

Columbia Univ.. Fair. 1911. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover Wear. Water stains. ; 267 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
95) Cornerstones of Confederate Collecting
Harwell, Richard Barksdale

Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia Press, 1982. Hardcover Third edition Very Good Thin octavo (standard size). Light wear to edges and corners of boards. Foxing to edges of textblock. #214 of 500 copies. 58 p. w/20 facsimile title pages. A classic work spotlighting 20 of the more important Confederate titles. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
96) BEE COUNTY CENTENNIAL 1858-1958
Bauer, Grace

Beeville: Beeville Pub. Co., 1958. 115 pp., photos. Some light brown spotting on covers. SIGNED by Bauer. History of Bee County in South Central Texas.. 1st.. Stiff Pictorial Wrs.. Very Good. Texas, County History. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
97) The Battle in the Bayou Country
RAPHAEL, Morris

Civil War. Illustrations by Chestee Harrington Minvielle. Detroit: Harlo, 1976. 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 199pp. Illustrations, line drawings, maps. Very good/very good. Large "Ex Libris Y'all" bookplate of (needless to say) a Southern collector on front and rear pastedown! A tight, nice second printing. ... more information

Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
98) The Battle in the Bayou Country
Raphael, Morris

Detroit, MI: Harlo, 1975. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with scuffing and foxing to covers and stainmark on spine. Foxing to page edges. Inscribed by author to previous owner and signed by author on half-title page. 199 pages with illustrations, maps, references, and index. A look at the campaigns in Louisiana during the Civil War. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
99) Confederate Courier
Campbell, Helen Jones

Confederate Courier
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1964. Tan paper covered boards with burgundy cloth spine, gilt title, dust jacket price-clipped with slight wear at tail and protected by Brodart. Detailed account of the trial of Johnny Surratt, co-conspirator in the attempt to kidnap Abraham Lincoln and bring him to Richmond as a means to end the Civil War.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookshelf Classics (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
100) The Crater
SLOTKIN, Richard

New York: Atheneum, 1980. Light foxing to edges of book and dustwrapper; 558pp.. ISBN: 068911107X. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/VG++. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 81 - 100 of 9551
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 478 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5112)
Fine or New (1624)
New (440)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (485)
$5-10 (1845)
$10-25 (4067)
$25-50 (1914)
$50-100 (728)
$100-250 (362)
$250-500 (108)
$500-1,000 (28)
Over $1,000 (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6447)
Paperback (1950)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4068)
With dust jacket (6097)
Signed (661)
With photos (696)

Filter by country:
United States (9246)
Canada (214)
United Kingdom (79)
Australia (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: