Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / United States / Civil War Period (1850-1877) Books

Abolition

standard view
List view (shown)


Results 101 - 120 of 8920
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 446 Next
101) The Army of the Cumberland
Cist, Henry M

New York:: Jack Brussel / The Blue & The Gray Press, 1959 4.5" wide by 6.5" tall. A clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. The red, white, blue, and gray Dust Jacket is still bright and shiny but for a touch of sun darkening to the spine. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. No date (but circa 1959?). Treats operations in Kentucky and Tennessee; battles of Chickamauga, Chattanooga, Stone&... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
102) The Army of the Cumberland
Cist, Henry M

Wilmington, NC: Broadfoot Publishing, 1989. Dark blue cloth with gilt stamped title. One in the Campaigns of the Civil War series. No ownership or other markings. Appears new and unread.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Scout & Morgan Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
103) A Cavalryman with Custer
J. H. Kidd

Civil War: Bantam Books, 1991. 348 pgs., Illustrations and maps. Some browning to pages. Cover has some wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.20
104) Cyclone In Calico
Baker, Nina Brown

Boston: Little Brown, The Story of Mary Ann Bickerdyke. CR 1952. Frontis is a woodcut of Mary Ann by Bernard Brussel-Smith. 278 pages with index and notes and bibliography. Born Mary Ann Ball in 1817, she married a widower with young children and moved to Galesberg, Illinois. Reverend Edward Beecher and his congregation sent her to Cairo with donations for the war effort (Civil War). She worked at Fort Defiance Hospital in Caior. Then she joined Grant's Army and continued her nursing work. A hospita... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
105) Dahlgren Affair
Schultz, Duane

Dahlgren Affair
Stock photo.
Norton 1998. Near Fine in slightly wavy, Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-393-04662-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Civil War. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
106) THE DAHLGREN AFFAIR
Schultz, Duane

THE DAHLGREN AFFAIR
Stock photo.
New York: Norton, 1998. Terror and conspiracy in the Civil War. Hardback with dust jacket both in "AS NEW" condition. No markings. 298 pages.. Hard Back. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
107) THE DAHLGREN AFFAIR
Schultz, Duane

THE DAHLGREN AFFAIR
Stock photo.
New York: Norton, 1998. Terror and conspiracy in the Civil War. Hardback with dust jacket both in "AS NEW" condition. No markings. 298 pages.. Hard Back. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
108) THE DAHLGREN AFFAIR
Schultz, Duane

THE DAHLGREN AFFAIR
Stock photo.
New York: Norton, 1998. Terror and conspiracy in the Civil War. Hardback with dust jacket both in "AS NEW" condition. No markings. 298 pages.. Hard Back. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
109) The Dahlgren Affair
Schultz, Duane

The Dahlgren Affair
Stock photo.
New York: New York: W.W. Norton, 1998, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 298 pp.. ISBN: 0393046621. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. CIVIL WAR. ... more information

Offered by Ross & Haines (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
110) The Dante Club
Pearl, Matthew

The Dante Club
Stock photo.
The Dante Club includes such scholars and intellectual luminaries of mid-19th-century Boston as Longfellow, Holmes, and Lowel... read more

New York: Random House, 2003. Nice, unsold, unread 2d printing of this first edition of the historical mystery set in 1865 Boston.. First Ed, Second Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Sly Fox (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
111) The Bloodiest Day: The Battle of Antietam
Editors of Time Life Books; Bailey, Ronald H

The Bloodiest Day: The Battle of Antietam
Stock photo.
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1984. Embossed silver decorative cover. No ownership or other marks. A nice copy that shows little wear. Additional volumes in this series available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Scout & Morgan Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.98
112) The Bloodiest Day: The Battle of Antietam
Editors of Time Life Books; Bailey, Ronald H

The Bloodiest Day: The Battle of Antietam
Stock photo.
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1984. Embossed silver decorative cover. No ownership or other marks. A nice copy that shows little wear. Additional volumes in this series available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Scout & Morgan Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.98
113) America's Bloodiest Day : The Battle of Antietam, 1862
Frassanito, William A

1979. Hardcover. Good/good. slight marking to textblock edges, internally sound, dust jacket marked to rear creased to edges ... more information

Offered by Tonnabooks (Bridgend, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.99 ($19.63)
114) Dancing Along the Deadline
Ripple, Ezra Hoyt

Dancing Along the Deadline
Stock photo.
Novato, Ca: Novato, Ca: Presido Press, 1996, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 168 pp. The Andersonville memoir of a prisoner of the Confederacy.. ISBN: 0891415777. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANDERSONVILLE CIVIL WAR. ... more information

Offered by Ross & Haines (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
115) Decade of Decision 1855-1865
Townsend, R., Editor

Missouri: Kansa City Life Insurance, 1960. 1st. Saddle Stitch. Good+Soiled on edges-yellowed somewhat around spine-sticker. Large 8vo. Frederic James. From stories that appeared on Kaansas City hour, an hour long radio program. These are stories of the Civil War in Missouri. spot with some color removed at top left front near spine. ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
116) THE DEFEAT OF THE CONFEDERACY
Commager, Henry Steele

D. Van Nostrand Company. c1964. First Printing. Paperback. Good, a cover crease, some rubbing. Tight binding, clean, lightly toned, pages. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.46
117) Days of Defiance
Klein, Maury

Days of Defiance
Stock photo.
A narrative of the events that led to the start of hostilities between South Carolina and the federal troops occupying Fort S... read more

New York: New York: Alfred Knopf, 1997, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 496 pp. Vg in a price clipped Dw. Sumter, Secession, and the coming of the Civil War.. ISBN: 0679447474. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SECESSION CIVIL WAR. ... more information

Offered by Ross & Haines (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
118) Delirium of the Brave
Harris William C

Delirium of the Brave
Stock photo.
This novel covers the years from the Civil War to the late 1990s, and tells the story of a chest of treasure that is reputed ... read more

Savannah, Georgia: Frederic C. Beil Publisher, 1998 TRUE FIRST EDITION. Bright, shiny, clean, square, unmarked copy. Dust Jacket is not price clipped (24.95). No chips. No tears. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. Pages are fresh and crisp. Author's first book. Historical novel featuring the Civil War, mystery, serial murder, hidden treasure, and four generations of Savannah, Georgia families. This is the true first edition, published in 1998 by Savannah publisher, Frederic ... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
119) DIARY: 1863-'64-'64-'65
Gurowski, Adam

Washington, D. C.: W. H. & O. H. Morrison, 1866 No pencil or ink markings in text. Previous water damage to first few pages and on bottom corner of text block edge. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped. Small closed tears at top of spine. Shelf-wear to lower spine. Boards slightly soiled. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
120) The Devil's Dictionary
Bierce, Ambrose

The Devil's Dictionary
Stock photo.
Originally titled "The Cynic's Word Book", this classic of satire was written by a man who defined a cynic as "a blackguard w... read more

Dover Publications, 1993 trade paperback. Very Good. stain to bottom page edges, text not effected.. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.81


Results 101 - 120 of 8920
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 446 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5339)
Fine or New (1726)
New (447)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (549)
$5-10 (1886)
$10-25 (3904)
$25-50 (1585)
$50-100 (590)
$100-250 (291)
$250-500 (78)
$500-1,000 (26)
Over $1,000 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6060)
Paperback (1802)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3725)
With dust jacket (5881)
Signed (516)
With photos (802)

Filter by country:
United States (8610)
Canada (218)
United Kingdom (78)
Australia (12)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: