cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / United States / General Books

American History General

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / United States / General x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) The Counsel Assigned
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman

New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1912 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear, small spot of wear/mar mid-rear board, prior owner inscription on front paste down, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown coated cloth spine, olive paper boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece with tissue guard. 12mo. 43pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Includes image of Lincoln on front board, without beard. By the author of The Perfect Tribute and other volumes on Lin... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) Dreams and Fancies
Lovecraft, H[oward] P[hillips]
No longer available
3) Horst
Lawford, Valentine

New York, N.Y. Knopf October 12, 1984 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a spot of discoloration *only* on the inside at base of spine (appears to have been alcohol wicked up, slight color shift (from cloth boards), but externally visible damage), very light shelf wear. Black boards, silver gilt lettering. 4to. 396pp. Inscribed by author and photographer. Inscribed by both Lawford and Horst. A wonderful copy of a rather scarce volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $550.00
4) Images 1923-1974
Adams, Ansel

New York New York Graphic Society 1981 Hardcover Second Printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Light shelf/edge wear, very top edge of dark grey cloth lightly sun faded, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, crease down inside front flap, price clipped, else bright and clean. Dark grey quarter bound cloth, light grey cloth boards, silver gilt, pictorial endpages. 127pp. Chronology. Bibliography. Foreward by Wallace Stegner. Wonderful inscription from George Frampton, then Presiden... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
5) The Confiscation of John Chandler's Estate
Davis, Andrew McFarland

Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1903 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, ex libris (blended marking at spine only (perhaps private library marks)), small repair to bottom edge of ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 296pp. Index. Appendix. Tale of the seizure of a loyalist's property and its effect. A very presentable copy of this increasinly uncommon work.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Citizen Kane: The Fiftieth-Anniversary Album
Lebo, Harlan

New York Doubleday & Company 1990 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, black paper boards, gilt lettering, brown endpages. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Lotte Jacobi
Wise, Kelly (ed)

Danbury Addison House 1978 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good + DJ First touch of foxing at top of text block, very minimal shelf/edge wear, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Cream linen boards, brown lettering, textured endpages. 4to. 187pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Foreward by Kelly Wise. Biography by James A. Fasanelli. The images included in this volume are a stunning collection of the greats and near greats ca... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) The Machine Age in America: 1918-1941
Wilson, Richard G.; Pilgrim, Dianne H.; Tashjian Dickran

The Machine Age in America:  1918-1941
Stock photo.
New York Harry N Abrams 1986 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 376pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Exhibition catalog for show organized by The Brooklyn Museum exploring the influence, implications and promise of technology. An exeptional collection of images with strong supporting text. A pristine copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
9) American Majolica: 1850-1900 (Quantity available: 2)
Rebert, Charles M

Des Moines Wallace Homestead 1981 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial boards, red ink lettering. 4to. 87pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. The first study solely devoted to American majolica and it remains a benchmark work. The potters and potteries covered include, but are not limited to: Bennet and Brothers; James Carr; Hampshire Pottery; the Morleys; Griffen; Smith and Company; David Haynes; New Milford Potter... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) Brodovitch: Masters of American Design
Grundberg, Andy

New York Harry N. Abrams 1989 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, very slight mark from security device on inside (these should be banned), else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gray ink lettering, in blind decorative elements, glossy black endpages. 4to. 159pp. Chronology. Bibliography. Notes. Biographical Timeline (foldout). "Brodovitch was the model of the modern art director. The essence of contemporary magazine design - the dri... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
11) Metate: 1916
Pomona College

Pomona, CA Pomona College 1916 Full Faux-Leather First Edition Near Fine. No DJ Very minimal shelf wear, corners gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black faux-leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black silk endpages, tipped in photos. 4to. 207pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A near pristine copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) Metate: 1917
Pomona College

Pomona, CA Pomona College 1917 Full Faux-Leather First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf wear, corners gently bumped, light wear at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black faux-leather boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, tipped in photos. 4to. 168pp. plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A rather handsome copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) The Encyclopedia of Arts and Crafts: The International Arts Movement, 1850-1920
Naylor, Gillian

New York Dutton 1989 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black paper boards, gilt lettering, cream endpages. Oblong 4to. 192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. A pristine copy of this wonderful reference.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
14) A Northern Christmas
Kent, Rockwell

New York Random House 1941 [1983] Hardcover First Edition thus Fine in Fine Slipcase TIght, bright and unmarred. Slipcase is bright and clean. Color decorative paper boards, pale green endpages. 16mo. np (approx 40pp.). Illus (b/w plates). Introduction by Fridolf Johnson, illustrated with Kent woodcuts. Facsimile of 1941 edition, which was an excerpt of Kent's "Wilderness: A Journal of Quiet Adventure in Alaska." (N.B. requires gentle remove as it fits snuggly into slipcase).... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) With the Nez Perces: Alice Fletcher in the Field, 1889-92
Gay, E. Jane

With the Nez Perces:  Alice Fletcher in the Field, 1889-92
Stock photo.
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 1981 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 188pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. With an introduction by Frederick Hoxie and Joan Mark.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
16) In the Land of the Head-Hunters: Indian Life and Indian Lore: Illustrated with Photographs by the Author
Curtis, Edward S

Yonkers-on-Hudson World Book Company 1915 [1919] Hardcover Later Printing Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear, touch of fraying at head and heel, touch of soiling to boards, small water stain at top of text block with very minimal penetration to leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Tan cloth boards, dark brown ink lettering and decorative elements, light brown decorative elements. 8vo. 114pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in postcard with gift note. Overall, rather nice copy of this rather scarce and desirabl... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) Kentucky: A Pictorial History
Coleman, J. Winston, Jr. (ed)

Lexington, KY University Press of Kentucky 1972 Hardcover Second Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, minor wear at head, heel and tips, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map endpages. 4to. 256pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A richly illustrated history of Kentucky. Overall, a very presentable copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) The Complete Collectors Guide to Bauer Pottery
Chipman, Jack; Stangler, Judith

Culver City, CA California Spectrum 1982 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Soft crease at spine, light shelf wear and rubbing , focused at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 123pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. One of the first books by the now well established Jack Chipman, specialist in Bauer Pottery. A rather handsome copy of this exceptional reference volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) Fairs: Past and Present
Simkin, Colin

Hartford, CT Travelers Insurance Company [circa 1939] Original Wraps/Library Boards First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps/Very Good+ Boards Light shelf/edge wear, ex libris (minor markings), two small creases, small spots of "pull" (focused at rear), touch of soiling at rear, boards show very minor soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth library binding, original color pictorial wraps. fo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A history of the world fairs in journal form. Richly illustrated with well... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) The American Jewish Album: 1654 to the Present
Schoener, Allan

New York Rizzoli 1983 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ Two small water marks at bottom edge of boards, spine very slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Mustard cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 342pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Overall, a very handsome copy of this wonderful history/reference volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (71)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (90)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: