HISTORY / United States / General Books
American History General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / United States / General x
Subject: HISTORY / United States / General x
Results 21 - 40 of 50447
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 2522 Next
| 21) |
1776
|
|
|
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Quarter bound in blue cloth. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
1776
|
|
|
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Clean and unmarked. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
1776
|
|
|
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Quarter bound in blue cloth. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
1776
|
|
|
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
1776
|
|
|
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2005 Pages clean, tight, and bright, spine ends bumped; dust jacket has light edge wear. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good ... more information
Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
1906
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA, 2004. Price intact, full number run, no remainder. Jacket has a 1/8th-inch tear to top of rear panel otherwise fine - the book is flawless. "This gallop through earthquake-era San Francisco is loaded with admirable historical detail and reveals the raptor civic corruption as murderous as the San Andreas fault.". ISBN: 0811843130. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hall's Well Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 27) |
1968
|
|
|
N.Y.: Morrow, 1995. 340 pp. A novel of those in the Vietnam conflict and during the time after. D/J slightly creased along top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus, Slightly Creased DJ. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Abolitionists
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: School Specialty Childrens Pub, 1978 Usual library markings, light shelf and reading wear, nice dust jacket in a plastic cover glued to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
Actorviews
|
|
|
Chicago: Covici- McGee, 1923. 324 pages, inscribed and signed by the author on the front free end page, lettering on the backstrip perhaps a bit faded.. Signed and Inscribed By the Author. First Ed.. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gene Markey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ASHTON STEVENS. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $71.25
|
|
| 30) |
ABIGAIL ADAMS
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1947. Whitney, Janet Abigail Adams Little, Brown & Co. 1947, c1947, 1st Edition, illus. cloth, map endpapers, very good in a good dj with wear and minor chips around the edges. 357 pp w/index,uncut pages, bibliography & notes, B&W illus., 8vo, 'America's first emancipated woman, mother of the sixth and wife of the second president .. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
ADAM BY ADAM
|
|
|
Dial, 1971. 260pp Illus. Slight wear to extremities; the name "Vicky" is written in ink on outer edge of pages. (loc 981/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Frayed DJ. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 32) |
THE ADIRONDACKS
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1985. color illustrated soft cover. Illustrated throughout with beautiful color photographs. Description and travel details of the Adirondack mountains. 183 pages measuring 9"x12". Clean, crisp, unmarked copy. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 33) |
THE ADIRONDACKS
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1985. color illustrated soft cover. Illustrated throughout with beautiful color photographs. Description and travel details of the Adirondack mountains. 183 pages measuring 9"x12". Clean, crisp, unmarked copy.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
ADVOCATE AND ACTIVIST
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: Univ. of Illinois Press, 1993. 311 pp. "Memoirs of an American Communist Lawyer".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 35) |
After (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Through interviews with over 300 Americans from all walks of life, Steven Brill portrays the challenges of living in the post... read more
Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.50 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 36.8 oz. The story begins on September 12, 2001. It reads like a novel. But the characters in award-winning journalist Steven Brill's America are real. They don't have all the answers or all the virtues of fictional heroes. It is because they are so human--so much like the rest of us--that makes the way they rise to the challenge of September 12 such an inspiring story about how Ame... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.27
|
|
| 36) |
Afterglow
|
|
|
New York: Pageant Press Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dj. (c.1963). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [book moderately shelfworn; white/yellow jacket shows soiling, edge/corner wear, a couple of chips at top of spine]. Nostalgic vignettes of life on the ranch, by this well-known regional California author. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
AFTERMATH
|
|
|
A anthology which considers the casualties of the war whose names do not appear on the wall. The veterans, their families and... read more
N.Y.: Henry Holt, 1995. Cover and first few pages are mildly creased. 269 pp. 'An anthology of post-Vietnam fiction.' Foreword by George C. Herring.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Airstream
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Ut:: Gibbs M. Smith, Inc.,, 1984.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Landscape format. Back cover bottom corner has crease. No markings. 80pp. ... more information
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Alamo
|
|
|
Signet / NAL (c.1958). 13th printing. [paperback] Original Title: 13 days to Glory. 8 pages of historical illustrations. NO crease lines on spine, very faint line near joint on front cover. VG+ to NF. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 40) |
Alamo
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1973. Book is clean and tight, back cover has creased corner and a round spot on spine that is lighter than the rest, label?. ISBN: 0803257791. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ALAMO SAN ANTONIO TEX HISTORY UNITED STATES 19TH CENTURY. ... more information
Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28307)Fine or New (5633)
New (887)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3240)$5-10 (9529)
$10-25 (23347)
$25-50 (7996)
$50-100 (3441)
$100-250 (1886)
$250-500 (563)
$500-1,000 (229)
Over $1,000 (208)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29984)Paperback (15161)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19060)With dust jacket (28752)
Signed (2513)
With photos (6999)
Filter by country:
United States (45800)Canada (2769)
United Kingdom (1032)
Australia (818)
Germany (8)
Ireland (8)
India (4)
France (2)
Switzerland (2)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








