Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / United States / General Books

American History General

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / United States / General x
Subject: HISTORY / United States / General x


Results 81 - 100 of 50460
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 2523 Next
81) America
American Family Enterprises

Valencia, CA: American Family Enterprises, 1972. HC; VG/no Dust Jacket; 4to; dark blue leatherette boards with photos on white background; illus.; encompasses the years 1914-1960;141 pp. ... more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
82) America
George Brown Tindall

W W Norton & Co Ltd, 3/8/1989. Paperback. Very Good/x. Unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. ... more information

Offered by Cameron Park Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.21
83) America
Karp, Marvin (text)

NY: Portland House, 1990. 1st American printing. Fine/VG. 336 p., color photos, folio; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
84) To America FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ambrose, Stephen

To America
Stock photo.
In this memoir written shortly before his death, celebrated historian Stephen Ambrose (1936-2002) writes about not only his o... read more

Simon&Schuster, 2002. 265pp, index. An instant classic because an historian of Ambrose' quality is sure to be read for the next hundred years and more, especially when he takes off the cloak of infallibility and gives his personal opinions and reasons for them. Immaculate, unmarked. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
85) America and Americans
STEINBECK, John

New York: Bonanza Books, 1975. 4to. Green cloth spine and white paper over boards, dust jacket. 207pp. Numerous illustrations (some color), map rear endpaper. Very good/near fine. A tight and nice reprint edition. Beautifully illustrated celebration of Americans and their land enhanced with photographs by Ansel Adams, Alfred Eisenstaedt, Gordon Parks, et al., with accompanying text by Steinbeck. From the library of noted Chicago photographer ARCHIE LIEBERMAN (1926-2008) of "Farm Boy" fame, with h... more information

Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
86) American Album
Jensen, Oliver, Kerr, Joan Paterson, and Belsky, Murray

NY: American Heritage Publ. 1968. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 352 pp. No DJ. Rare photographs of American History, as collected by the editors of American Heritage. Corners bumped, interior mellow hue. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
87) The Americans
C., Furnas J

The Americans
Putnam and Sons 1969. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Clean DJ in mylar cover. Book is likewise fresh and clean with no distractions. 1969 8vo 8" - 9" tall 1015 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
88) The Americans
C., Furnas J

Putnam and Sons 1969. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Clean blue boards with suntanned spine. No DJ. Clean interior with squared binding. Solid reading / reference / study copy. 1969 8vo 8" - 9" tall 1015 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
89) Aliens or Americans?
Grose, Howard B

Aliens or Americans?
Book on American immigration. In very good condition. One page is loose, otherwise pages are good (no foxing). Bottom of spine slightly bumped, otherwise boards/spine are good. Not ex-library.... more information

Offered by Flax Pond Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
90) An American ABC FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Petersham, Maud and Miska

An American ABC
New York: MacMillan. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. 9997489969 . Later printing of 1941 book. Square with gently bumped corners, some edge wear to paper over boards. Tight binding and hinges, a few light reading smudges early in book; most pages clean. Pages a bit off-white but not seriously age-darkened. Unpaginated. DJ has moderate edge wear, 1/2-inch (1 cm) deep chip at top of spine, some age-related darkening and light overall soiling. Clipped corner. Color illustrations depic... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
91) Americans All
Mannello, George

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amsco School Pubns Inc, 1982 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, c 1973, History Textbook . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
92) America and Americans
Steinbeck, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam , 1968. Very Good, Mass Market Paeprback, spine creased, edges rubbed, corners gently pushed, 222 pages, rich with black and white photos . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
93) THE AMERICANS
Furnas, J.C

A Social History of the United States, 1587-1914. G.P. Putnam's Sons New York: 1969.A VG hardcover in a VG jacket.A dense, heavy book of 1014pp.There are a few B & W illustrations throughout.A clean,tight copy.. ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
94) American album
JENSEN, OLIVER; JOAN PATERSON KERR and MURRAY BELSKY

American Heritage Publishing Co. ,. 1968. Hard Cover. 352 pages, circa 500 illustrations, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
95) America and Americans
Steinbeck, John

Viking Press, 1966 207 pages. Year: MCMLXVI. Slightly soiled white cloth with green spine and black letters. Back end papers have map of USA. 136 pictures with 24 in color. Dust jacket is yellowed and chipped on all edges and has creases on the back.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
96) Americans
Desmond Wilcox, Photos:Paul Hyman

HB, BC edition, F-VG, DJ-age darkened, average amount of wear, based on the TV series AMERICANS, very nicely illustrated, Delacorte Press 1978 ... more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
97) The Americans
Coy, Harold

The Americans
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Little, Brown And Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Cloth. A thorough look at the development of the American social history, a look at its inventions and the plain people who shaped it. Spine faded, boards rounded and rubbed, endpapers darkened. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
98) America for Americans
Crapol, Edward

Westport, Ct: Greenwood Press, 1973. 248 pp. Very Good in a rubbed Dw. Contributions in American History Number 28. Economic nationalism and Anglophobia in the late 19th century.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
99) AMERICA AND AMERICANS
Steinbeck, John

1966 Viking Press, NY, 1st edition, 1966. green & blue cover with gilt ltg on spine. Illus with 136 pages of photos, 24 in full color. 207 pgs 8.5'x11' VG in G+ dj. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.25
100) AMERICANS ALL
Heydrick, Benjamin A

New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1920. This hard cover book has a blue cover with green lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is writing on the front inner board and front endpaper. The cover is worn. A book of stories of american life of today. 335 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 5"x7.5". ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50


Results 81 - 100 of 50460
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 2523 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: