HISTORY / United States / Revolutionary Period (1775-1800) Books
American Revolution
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Vera Enterprises LLC x
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Benedict Arnold : The Dark Eagle
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1973. Near fine in VG+ dj. 266 p. illus. 21 cm. Bibliography: p. [258]-262.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover - 3/4 Leather Bound. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE COWPENS-GUILFORD COURTHOUSE CAMPAIGN
|
|
|
J.B. Lippincott Company, 1962. VG+ in VG+ lightly toned dj. Former owners name stamp on front past down end paper (hidden by dj flap). Paper clip mark on three pages, otherwise text is clean and tight. 208 pages; illustrated (maps); 21 cm. Includes bibliographies.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.25
|
|
| 3) |
Hamilton II (1789-1804)
|
|
|
Mason/Charter, 1976. Fine in VG+ lightly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. Brodart cover on dj. Volume Two (2, II) Only of the set. x, 1 l., 740 pages; Plates, portraits, fascimilies, maps; 27 cm. Including Chronology, (starting on p 667) Notes, Bibliography, adn Index. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.25
|
|
| 4) |
New England's Naughty Navy
|
|
|
Peabody, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Chandler-Smith Publishing, 1987. NF wraps with card covers. 60 pages, illustrated, portraits; 22 cm. Series: Chandler - Smith Publishing House Collectible Classics Series Number 11 (# 11) Partial contents list on front cover: Washington's Wet and Wild Warriors; Shape Up and Ship Out; The Taking of Liberties; Don't Tread On Me.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 5) |
A Nest Of Rebel Pirates
|
|
|
Batsto, N.J.: Batsto Citizens Committee, 1966. VG+ in VG dj with spotty foxing. Limited edition; Copy #622. Name on paste down end paper. Signedand inscribed by author. Clean text. ' The account of an attack by the British forces on the privateer stronghold at Little Egg Harbor...destruction of ...Chestnut Neck...attack upon Pulaski Legion.' 'Printed by Laureate Press, Egg Harbour City, NJ.' xxi, 181 pages; illustrated, facsimilies, maps, portraits; 26 cm. Includes bibliographical refere... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.25
|
|
| 6) |
THE BOYS OF '76 A HISTORY OF THE BATTLES OF THE REVOLUTION
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1904. Good, endpapers cracked over hinges. Sound binding Covers faded. Text is clean.. Hard Cover - Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 7) |
GALLANT GENERAL TADEUSZ KOSCIUSZKO
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. VG+ in VG dj with residual tape marks on end papers and dj flap. Clean and tight. Translated from the Polish by Samuel Sorgenstein vi, 136 p. port. 21 cm. Tadeusz Kosciusxko not only fought for American freedom in the Revolution but also continured to fight for liberty in his homeland after his time in America. "It is fitting that the first biography of Kosciusko for young people should be written by one of his countrymen now living in America.". F... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 8) |
Congress At Princeton Being the Letters of Charles Thomson to Hannah Thomson June-October 1783
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1985. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. 'Congress at Princeton : being the letters of Charles Thomson to Hannah Thomson, June-October 1783 / edited by Eugene R. Sheridan and John M. Murrin.' xlv, 100 pages; illustrated, frontis, portraits, fascimilies; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 9) |
Congress At Princeton Being the Letters of Charles Thomson to Hannah Thomson June-October 1783
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1985. Fine in VG dj. Clean and tight. 'Congress at Princeton : being the letters of Charles Thomson to Hannah Thomson, June-October 1783 / edited by Eugene R. Sheridan and John M. Murrin.' xlv, 100 pages; illustrated, frontis, portraits, fascimilies; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 10) |
THRUST FOR CANADA THE AMERICAN ATTEMPT ON QUEBEC IN 1775-1776
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. NF in NF price clipped dj. Main Title: Thrust for Canada : the American attempt on Quebec in 1775-1776 / Robert McConnell Hatch ; illustrated with photos. and maps. xiv, 295 pages, [6] leaves of plates; illustrated ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [267]-278.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 11) |
The Battles of Saratoga; The Turning of the Tide
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1967. VG+ in VG scuffed dj. Clean and tight. 95 p. illus. (part col.) 24 cm. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.70
|
|
| 12) |
THE LIFE OF PAUL JONES Two Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1845. Good+, two volume set. Top 1" of cloth missing from spine on volume 2. Heavy wear to spine ends/corners. Overall quite decent copies. Sound bindings, light occasional foxing. 'The life of Paul Jones (John Paul Jones). By Alexander Slidell Mackenzie, U. S. N.' Volume I - 10 p of adds, xiii, 260 pages. Volume II ix, 308 pages; 19 cm. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&qu... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $51.75
|
|
| 13) |
The History Of The American Revolution In Two Volumes; Vol. I
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: Downing And Phillips, 1815. VG+ in original leather binding. Sound binding. Moderate occasional foxing. Contemporary script name at top of title page. Volume One only. Spine label intact. viii, 498 pages; 22 cm.. Hard Cover Leather Bound. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $201.25
|
|
| 14) |
Naval Documents Of The American Revolution Volume 1: American theatre: Dec. 1, 1774-Sept. 2, 1775. European theatre: Dec. 6, 1774-Aug. 9, 1775
|
|
|
Washington, DC: US Govt Printing Office, 1964. NF, no dj as issued. Very faint foxing to front free end paper. Clean and tight. 'Naval documents of the American Revolution / editor, William Bell Clark ; with a foreword by President John F. Kennedy and an introduction by Rear Admiral Ernest McNeill Eller.' xLiii, 1451 pages, frontis, illustrated, maps; 26 cm. Includes Appendicies, Bibliography and Index. Additional postage required; please inquire, Thank you.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth. Ne... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 15) |
Naval Documents Of The American Revolution Volume 2: American theatre: Sept. 3, 1775-Oct. 31, 1775. European theatre: Aug. 11, 1775-Oct. 31, 1775. American theatre: Nov. 1, 1775-Dec. 7, 1775
|
|
|
Washington, DC: US Govt Printing Office, 1966. NF, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. 'Naval documents of the American Revolution / editor, William Bell Clark ; with a foreword by President Lyndon B. Johnson and an introduction by Rear Admiral Ernest McNeill Eller.' xLiii, 1463 pages, frontis, illustrated, maps; 26 cm. Includes Appendicies, Bibliography and Index. Additional postage required; please inquire, Thank you.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket; as Issued. 4to - ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 16) |
Naval Documents Of The American Revolution Volume 3: American theatre: Dec. 8, 1775-Dec. 31, 1775. European theatre: Nov. 1, 1775-Jan. 31, 1776. American theatre: Jan. 1, 1776-Feb. 18, 1776
|
|
|
Washington, DC: US Govt Printing Office, 1966. Near fine, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. 'Naval documents of the American Revolution / editor, William Bell Clark ; with a foreword by President Lyndon B. Johnson and an introduction by Rear Admiral Ernest McNeill Eller.' xxxii, 1486 pages, frontis, illustrated, maps; 26 cm. Includes Appendicies, Bibliography and Index. Additional postage required; please inquire, Thank you.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket; as Issued.... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 17) |
Naval Documents Of The American Revolution Volume 5: American theatre: May 9, 1776-July 31, 1776
|
|
|
Washington, DC: US Govt Printing Office, 1970. NF, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. 'Naval documents of the American Revolution / editor, William Bell Clark ; with a foreword by President Richard Nixon and an introduction by Rear Admiral F. Kent Loomis USN (ret).' xxviii, 1486 pages, frontis, illustrated, maps; 26 cm. Includes Appendicies, Bibliography and Index. Additional postage required; please inquire, Thank you.. Hard Cover - Cloth. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket; as Issued. 4to - over 9¾... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 18) |
Naval Documents Of The American Revolution Volume 4: American theatre: Feb. 19, 1776-Apr. 17, 1776. European theatre: Feb. 1, 1776-May 25, 1776. American theatre: Apr. 18, 1776-May 8, 1776
|
|
|
Washington, DC: US Govt Printing Office, 1969. NF, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. 'Naval documents of the American Revolution / editor, William Bell Clark ; with a foreword by Secretary of the Navy John H Chafee and an introduction by Rear Admiral Ernest McNeill Eller.' xxxi, 1580 pages, frontis, illustrated, maps; 26 cm. Includes Appendicies, Bibliography and Index. Additional postage required; please inquire, Thank you.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket; as Issued... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 19) |
HENRY KNOX General Washington's General
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company, 1958. VG+ in VG+ dj with few tiny dj edge tears. Signed and inscribed by author. Text is clean and tight. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 20) |
GEORGE WASHINGTON'S OPPONENTS British Generals and Admirals in the American Revolution
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1969. VG+ in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

