HISTORY / United States / Revolutionary Period (1775-1800) Books
American Revolution
Your search contains the following criteria:
Results 1 - 20 of 1511
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 76 Next
| 1) |
1776
|
|
|
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. As New/very good +. First edition, first printing with full number line. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Very faint, thin scratch on dust jacket front. May have been read once. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. 386 pp. ... more information
Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
1776
|
|
|
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xii, 386 p., color/bw illus, color maps, illus endpapers, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
1776
|
|
|
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 10th printing. Fine/Fine. xii, 386 p., color/bw illus, color maps, illus endpapers, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Army of Amateurs
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wayward Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 5) |
Army of Amateurs
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Stated First Edition,Book And Dust Jacket Has Very Light Shelf Wear,Mylar ProtectedAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Army of Amateurs
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Stated First Edition,Book And Dust Jacket Has Very Light Shelf Wear,Mylar ProtectedAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Army of Amateurs
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Stated First Edition,Book And Dust Jacket Has Very Light Shelf Wear,Mylar ProtectedAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Bittersweet
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. #36258 . F/F. 1980. 1st. IV . hb. w/dj. 285p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.57
|
|
| 9) |
BOSTON 1689-1776
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. VG/VG-; 404 pages including index; First edition stated; Very Good in aqua cloth titled in gilt on the backstrip and in blind on the front board, cartographic endpapers, edges soiled; in a Very Good- unclipped but soiled dustjacket, tanned at folds and spine, chips at bottom corners, wear at spine ends. The political history of Boston through Colonial times. Jacket is a color illustration of an 18th century engraving of Boston seen from the harbor.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8v... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Battle of Brooklyn 1776
|
|
|
The largest battle of the Revolution occurred in Brooklyn, resulting in a crushing defeat for the Americans. Washington and h... read more
New York: Castle Books, 2002. 206 pages, with illustrations. . ISBN: 0785816631. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. American Revolution Battle of Brooklyn. ... more information
Offered by Grenadier Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.99
|
|
| 11) |
The Battle of Brooklyn 1776
|
|
|
The largest battle of the Revolution occurred in Brooklyn, resulting in a crushing defeat for the Americans. Washington and h... read more
Sharpedon, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 206 pp. slight creasing to dust jacket edges ... more information
Offered by Tonnabooks (Bridgend, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.60)
|
|
| 12) |
CHARLES CARROLL OF CARROLLTON
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1942 x, 340 pages. Red cloth binding. Carroll lived through the American Revolution. Book spine is faintly sunned with a few small spots and some wear to top and bottom; faint stain on front cover; corners slighty bumped. Free front endpaper has previous owner's name and non-authorial inscription; also a bookstore's inkstamp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-good+/No Dustjacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 13) |
Arms and Armor in Colonial America, 1526-1783
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1956. 350pp, over 300 ills, index, large format. The effect of weapons on the thoughts and actions of "men who cleared away the wilderness and brought the United States into being." Two hundred years of firearms, ammunition, equipment and edged weapons. DJ has edge wear. Text Clean.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Compleated Autobiography
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Publishing, 2006. Unread. Benjamin Franklin is the eigth-generation grandfather of the editor.. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 15) |
American Connections (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2007. Softcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 15.0 oz. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 16) |
The Burr Conspiracy
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1954. 301 pp. Good in a chipped and frayed Dw. A well-researched and well-written study.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Antifederalists: Critics of the Constitution, 1781-88
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Ltd; , 1974. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 308pp., 400grams, ISBN:039300760X" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.78
($4.61)
|
|
| 18) |
The Antifederalists : Critics of the Constitution, 1781-1788
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company. 1974. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information
Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Antifederalists; Critics of the Constitution, 1781-1788: Critics of the Constitution 1781-1788
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company. Trade paperback. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Book is straight and square with highlighting. ... more information
Offered by Sea Oak Book Shop (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
Crossing
|
|
|
NY: Ibooks, 1999. 240 pages. Book looks like it has been read, but otherwise little damage.. ISBN: 0671038974. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. George Washington Crossing the Delaware. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.37)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











