HISTORY / United States / State & Local / General Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / General x
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 4622
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 231 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
Used copy. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.71
|
|
| 2) |
|
|
|
445 pages with notes, sel. biblio, index of cases, general index, b/w illus, figures, tables, maps; corners' sl. bumped.. ISBN: 0801488850. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.39)
|
|
| 3) |
|
|
|
The University Press of Kentucky, 1998. Two corners slightly bumped; top front dj very faintly bent.. ISBN: 081312087X. Second Edition. Navy Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by The Winning Tradition: A History of Kentucky Wildcat Basketball. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
31
|
|
|
Published by McWhiney Foundation Press McMurry University Abilene, Texas First Edition 2002. . First edition hard back binding in publisher's original finely grained blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 303 pp ISBN 1893114325. Monochrome illustrations. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper... more information
Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.06)
|
|
| 5) |
Alongshore
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Yale University Press; First Edition; 1994; 443 p. Crisp & unread. Incrisp jacket with minor wrinkle on back panel. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
ALTOONA
|
|
|
Arcadia. 2001. Slightly better than very good condition.1st ed edition. Card wraps. Images of America series. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.92)
|
|
| 7) |
Amesbury
|
|
|
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Arcadia Pub, 1999 Massachusetts. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Astley Book Farm (Warwickshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.95
($11.49)
|
|
| 8) |
An American Beach for African Americans
|
|
|
An appreciative folk history of a seashore tract on the south end of Florida's Amelia Island which has welcomed generations o... read more
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1997. 188pp., library markings, front endpaper has been removed, otherwise like new, in library mylar. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by bookmarkt, llc (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Birmingham, Alabama
|
|
|
This narrative history of the civil rights movement focuses on Birmingham, Alabama over two decades--and that city's historic... read more
trade paperback. Simon & Schuster 1st ed/ 1st printing, 2003 .gently read. minor reading/handling wear.... more information
Offered by Amerasia Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bisbee
|
|
|
Illinois: Arcadia Publishing, 2004 Book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no markings in text. Appears unread. 126 pages. Index, bibliography, maps, many photographs. Tells the history of the city of Bisbee Arizona. Very colorful. This is one of the books in the Images of America series. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 11) |
Azilie of Borgeaux
|
|
|
Greenwood, S.C.: Carolina Editions, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. almost very good hardback in a good plus dust jacket (creased) inscribed and signed by author and dated October 1, 1974 with a letter laid in loosely from the author on her stationary and dated September 22, 1974 ... more information
Offered by Goffolero Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
BIRTH OF THE BRAVEST
|
|
|
Forge, 2002. 476pp. "A History of the New York Fire Department from 1609 to 1887." Abridged version of "Our Firemen." Remainder mark on top edge of pages. (loc 992/1). First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Slightly Creased DJ. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Birth of the Bravest (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Forge, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 7.00 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 32.0 oz. Available for the first time in an abridged edition, the classic history of the New York Fire Department. First published in 1887 as OUR FIREMEN, this volume takes the reader through the development of New York volunteer and professional fire departments, and the laws and technology developed to aid them in their appointed duties. Included are accounts of the disastrous f... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 14) |
Birth of the Bravest
|
|
|
Forge, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 15) |
Burntwater
|
|
|
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1997. 117 pp. Illus. with map. The author's journey to Burntwater with past experiences recalled. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
CAMPAIGN, THE
|
|
|
Westview, 1999. 'Rudy Giuliani, Ruth Messinger, Al Sharpton, and the Race to be Mayor of New York City' in 1991. Polls, focus groups, television editing studios, political consultants. A world of glaring contradictions among staffs. Sketches 400pp (loc 838/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Shelfworn DJ. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
CAMPSIGHTS
|
|
|
Pfeifer-Hamilton, 1992. 181 pages, illustrated, A collection of essays covering the different types of camps along with the power of nature.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bob Cary. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Butch Cassidy: A Biography (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. As New~ New. 1998. Softcover. Index, biblio, 15 b/w photos. Pictorial paper. A new interpretation of Butch and a welcome addition to what is already known about him. Patterson followed every lead to provide a vivid account of Cassidy's life, and scrutinized the stories of men claiming they were Butch. This book brings together diverse anecdotes, providing both a lively read and essential information for researchers. Patterson is a retired lawyer now work... more information
Offered by Early West (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
Butch Cassidy: A Biography
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1999. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Large Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Architecture of Charles Bulfinch
|
|
|
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1998. Slight cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. The fascinating career of America's first native-born architect.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3016)Fine or New (1272)
New (340)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (479)$5-10 (1096)
$10-25 (2070)
$25-50 (702)
$50-100 (166)
$100-250 (88)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2531)Paperback (1870)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1847)With dust jacket (2441)
Signed (406)
With photos (449)
Filter by country:
United States (4279)Canada (207)
United Kingdom (101)
Australia (27)
Switzerland (2)
Ireland (2)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











