Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / United States / State & Local / General Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / General (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 4267
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 213 Next
61) Early Aurora FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McFadden,Carl Vincent; McFadden,Leona M.; Metcalf,Gladys J

Aurora,Colorado: Aurora Technical Center, 1978. Classic comprehensive text presents an illustrated history of the City of Aurora, Colorado from the early pioneer days in the 1850's through the modern 20th century. Includes detailed sections on early ranching, railroading, farms and farming, Indian legends, early churches, aviation, transformation of the town into a city 1910-1930, clubs and organizations, newspapers, city govenment, education, etc. Signed by one of the authors on the title page. Limited... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
62) The Earp Curse FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Boyer,Glenn G

Rodeo, New Mexico: Historical Research Associates, 1999. Detailed text written by the world's preeminant authority on Wyatt Earp, is probable the most unusual history book ever published. Presents a story of how an Earp family friend, Glenn Boyer, was robbed, cheated and liabeled by a self-seeking and obsessed group whom he has dubbed the Earpomaniacs. These people sold Boyer's basic discoveries to the movies and have incorporated them in their publications, while maintaining that Boyer concocted up... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $395.00
63) Contested Eden -
Ramon Gutierrez, Editor -

Contested Eden -
Stock photo.
Univ of California Press -. PB/pub. 1998/Gd. condition/ 397 pages - California before the Gold Rush... (L25660z). ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.88
64) The Best of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

The Best of Edward Abbey
Stock photo.
This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a v... read more

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1988. almost like new. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
65) The Best of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

The Best of Edward Abbey
Stock photo.
This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a v... read more

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1988 Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
66) Best of Edward Abbey
ABBEY, Edward

Best of Edward Abbey
Stock photo.
This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a v... read more

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. Near Fine. 1988. Paperback. 0871567865 . Edited and illustrated by the author. Twelfth paperback printing. Old price inked in on half-title page, else fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
67) Best of Edward Abbey
ABBEY, Edward

Best of Edward Abbey
Stock photo.
This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a v... read more

San Francisco:: Sierra Club Books,. Fine. 1988. Paperback. 0871567865 . Edited and illustrated by the author. Fourteenth paperback printing. Fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
68) Best of Edward Abbey, The
Abbey, Edward

Best of Edward Abbey, The
This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a v... read more

Sierra Club Books, 1988-03-12. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1988. 1-1/2 inch tear top-left corner of front cover, otherwise VG+.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ... more information

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
69) The Best of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

The Best of Edward Abbey
Stock photo.
This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a v... read more

Sierra Club, 1988 trade paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.74
70) The Best of Edward Abbey

The Best of Edward Abbey
Stock photo.
This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a v... read more

Sierra Club Books. paperback. 0871567865 Paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear. . Very Good. 1988. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
71) America and the Americans in 1833-4 By an Emigrant
GOOCH, RICHARD

America and the Americans in 1833-4 By an Emigrant
Stock photo.
A polemic, in the form of a satirical account of Gooch's feigned travels to America, focused primarily on New York City and i... read more

New York: Fordham University Press, 1994. ISBN: 0823215946. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. America American history Emigrant. ... more information

Offered by Darkwood Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €6.00 ($8.61)
72) America and the Americans - In 1833-4: By an Emigrant
GOOCH, Richard

America and the Americans - In 1833-4:  By an Emigrant
Stock photo.
A polemic, in the form of a satirical account of Gooch's feigned travels to America, focused primarily on New York City and i... read more

NY: Fordham University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0823215946 . Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Richard Toby Widdicombe. First edition thus. Fine in a very good (two inch closed tear at the top of the rear panel mended with clear adhesive tape) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
73) Entrepreneurs : The Boston Business Community, 1700-1850
Wright, Conrad E. and Katheryn P. Viens, Eds

Entrepreneurs : The Boston Business Community, 1700-1850
Stock photo.
Boston, MA: Massachusetts Historical Society, 1997 450 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. . Dust Jacket With Two Short Edge Tears . Cloth. No Markings in the Text. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
74) Entrepreneurs: Boston Business Community, 1700-1850
Wright, Conrad Eick, et al, Editors

Entrepreneurs: Boston Business Community, 1700-1850
Stock photo.
Massachusetts Historical Society, 1997 pp. 450.. Ppbk. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
75) Eyewitness to the Alamo
Groneman, Bill

Eyewitness to the Alamo
Plano, Texas: Republic of Texas Press, 1996 Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 267 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Review Copy stamp on title page. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
76) Eyewitness to the Alamo
Groneman, Bill

Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 1996. Softcover, 8vo, near mint, unmarked and uncreased. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
77) The Alaska Almanac: Facts about Alaska
Cole, Laura
No longer available
78) Feagler's Cleveland
Feagler, Dick

Cleveland: Gray & Co, 1996. Cloth in mylar protected dust-jacket. 318 pp. The best from three decades of commentary by Cleveland's top columnist. A clean, tight copy in "as new" condition. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Books & Bidders, Antiquarian Booksellers (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
79) Feagler's Cleveland
Feagler, Dick

Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.: Gray & Company, Publishers, 1998. Some rubbings and shelf wear. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
80) Fishcamp
Nancy Lord

Fishcamp
Stock photo.
The author writes not only about fishing but about the impact of the changes nature imposes on the landscape over the course ... read more

2000 PB. 5 1/2 x 8 1/4. ISBN:1-58243-070-5. A celebration of a great good place-Cook Inlet, Alaska, where the author and her husband live, fish and study their habitat from June through August each year. T his is rich, nearly poetic writing describing the subtle beauty and rewards found in this special place. 256 pp.. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 61 - 80 of 4267
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 213 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2742)
Fine or New (1158)
New (303)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (458)
$5-10 (1039)
$10-25 (1874)
$25-50 (645)
$50-100 (148)
$100-250 (82)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2324)
Paperback (1717)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1726)
With dust jacket (2300)
Signed (372)
With photos (409)

Filter by country:
United States (3962)
Canada (182)
United Kingdom (89)
Australia (26)
Switzerland (2)
Ireland (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: