cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) x
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) x


Results 1 - 20 of 1051
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next
1) 1600-1914
Fish, S

Privately Printed, 1942. Green cloth, lettered in gilt. 329 pp., illus. Fish family genealogy, memoir, history, New York state. Lightly rubbed edges and corners, modest shelf wear. Signed by former owner Mildred Fish (1942) in pencil on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Adirondack Album
Fowler, Barry

Schenectady, NY: Outdoor Associates, 1982. viii + 200 pp., 300+ b&w photographs. Light wear to edges. Slight binding lean, with light creasing. Clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) Baltimore Afire
Williams, Harold A

Very Good- Hardcover. Schneidereth & Sons; Baltimore, MD; First Edition; 1954; 92 pages in pictorial boards. No jacket as issued. SIGNED & inscribed by editor and publisher C. William Schneidereth and dated 1954. Upper corners & head of spine show light to moderate bumping. Back cover has light surface rubbing. Interior crisp, unmarked. On title page: "Being an account of one of America's great conflagrations which in two days in February, 1904 wiped out practically the entire bus... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Billy Bathgate
Doctorow, E. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991 V lt cover crease, upper page edges browned, spine sunned, contents clean & tight, unread. 8/09 fc. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
5) Body, Boots and Britches
Thompson, Harold W

Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1940. Tan cloth, lettered in dark blue. Moderately toned along spine panel and toward edges on both covers, otherwise only slight shelf wear. Text block mildly toned but otherwise intact. 530 pp., endpaper maps. Early printing, possible 1st, copyrighted 1939, with 1940 on lower title.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) Cooperstown
Jones, Louis C

Cooperstown, NY: New York State Historical Assn., 1965. 4th Edition, revised from 1949 edition. Clean pages, original price sticker on flyleaf, no markings, minor cover wear with light price sticker ghost, and slight cross-cracks by the spine. History of Cooperstown, New York. Wonderful black and white photos and illustrations. 91 pages. . Soft Cover. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cooperstown, New York, History. ... more information

Offered by Old Faithful Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
7) Amen Corner
Baldwin, James

Amen Corner
Stock photo.
Baldwin's play about a young preacher is based on his own early career preaching on the streets of Harlem.

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1990. Third printing. Covers sl discolored, pages tanned. Clean & tight, unread. 10/09 pl. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.05
8) The Cotton Club
Haskins, James

New York: Random House, 1977. Stated 1st edition. Handling wear evident, starting to peel along portions of spine. Bumped and layered corners, thumbed. Reference copy, with clean and intact interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) Canal Country
Williams, Emily

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Helen M. Cardamone Publisher; Utica, NY; First Edition Stated; 1982; 116 p in cloth. Light wear ends of spine; minor wear corner tips. SIGNED and inscribed by author and photographer on front free endpaper. Previous owner's notation "Christmas 1982" at top of same page. Interior clean, tight, and otherwise unmarked. Jacket shows light wear edges, corners; a couple short tears. CANAL COUNTRY follows the route of the Chenango Canal from Utica... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Dewey: an American of This Century
Walker, Stanley

Dewey: an American of This Century
NY: McGraw Hill. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1944. Later Printing. Hardcover. 350-page biography of the New York State Governor and Republican presidential hopeful. Numerous photographs. Boards dampstained and rubbed, corners rounded, jacket waterstained and chipped at edges with wedges missing at corners and spine. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) The Dwellings of Colonial America
Waterman, Thomas Tileston

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1950. Light blue cloth, moderately spotted on both panels but otherwise intact. Gift inscription on verso of front flyleaf. [vii],32 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates, endpaper maps. Original publisher's slipcase shows shelf wear and surface rubbing, thus Good.. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) A Chapter in American Education
Baker, Ray Palmer

A Chapter in American Education
Hard bound, fine condition, no jacket.A history of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 1824-1924.... more information

Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
13) The Fall of Baghdad (Quantity available: 25)
Jon Lee Anderson

Penguin Group USA, 2005. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.8 oz. The author of Guerrillas: Journeys in the Insurgent World offers a close-up look at the toppling of Saddam Hussein's regime, following a diverse group of Iraqis from a life of fear under Saddam's brutal rule, through the events of the invasion and the regime's fall, to America's seizure of power and its repercussions. Reprint. [A] thoughtful document of wa... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
14) The Fall of Baghdad
Jon Lee Anderson

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
15) The Fall of Baghdad
Jon Lee Anderson

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
16) The Fall of Baghdad
Anderson, Jon Lee

Penguin Books, 2005-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99
17) The Autobiography of an American Family
Wyckoff, Edith Hay

The Autobiography of an American Family
Fort Edward, New York, Usa: Washington County Historical Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 1881868028 . Green cloth binding. Owner name on title page, scar at top of dedication page. The author narrates the lives of ten generations of her Northup family ancestors, from 1788 to 2000, with a lot of information about the Washington County, New York homestead through many years of change. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) Chatham At the Crossing of the Fishawack
Cunningham, John T

Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Chatham Historical Society; -; Second Printing; 1967; 290 pages, tightly bound in green cloth; maps on endpapers. Crisp, clean book; no markings. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Archaeology at Franklin's Court
Liggett, Barbara

1973 Eastern National Park and Monument Association. Softcover, unpaginated (approx. 40pp). Contains many photos and illustrations. Very good conditon; slight edge & corner wear; tiny edge tear, small area of sticker residue on back cover.... more information

Offered by GoodTomes (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) The Atlantic Frontier: Colonial American Civilization, 1607-1763
Wright, Louis B

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1964. 1st ptg. Cornell Paperbacks. Several cover creases, rubbed front joint with a bit of separation at lower extremity. Paper loss at half-title, interior otherwise intact. Annotations on rear flyleaf. Acceptable reading copy. Covers Chesapeake Bay colonies, New England, New York and New Jersey (Hudson and Delaware River watersheds), Pennsylvania. xi,354,xix pp., illus.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1051
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (877)
Fine or New (211)
New (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (94)
$5-10 (221)
$10-25 (440)
$25-50 (196)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (668)
Paperback (349)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (347)
With dust jacket (687)
Signed (73)
With photos (85)

Filter by country:
United States (1035)
Canada (11)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: