HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Midwest (IA, IL, IN, KS, MI, MN, MO, ND, NE, OH, SD, WI) Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Midwest (IA, IL, IN, KS, MI, MN, MO, ND, NE, OH, SD, WI) x
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Midwest (IA, IL, IN, KS, MI, MN, MO, ND, NE, OH, SD, WI) x
Results 1 - 20 of 756
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
| 1) |
Buggies, Blizzards and Babies
|
|
|
Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1971. 1st printing. VG/Good, front endpaper corner clipped. x, 191 p., photos, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bullets by the Billion
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Chrysler Corporation, 1946. Narrative of the Evansville, Indiana Chrysler plant, used for ammunition production during World War 2. Burgundy boards, gilt lettering. 78 pp., illus. in color + b&w. Lightly rubbed extrems., scattered internal foxing (minimal).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Chase, America
|
|
|
North Newton: Mennonite Press, 1979. 1st printing. VG/no dust jacket, names on front endpaper. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, 256 p., photos, map, 4to; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Capone's Chicago
|
|
|
Lakeville: Northstar Maschek Books, 1987. 1st printing. VG, one crease to bottom corner of front cover. iv, 94 p., photos, maps, 4to pictorial wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Chicago
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964. Small 8vo. Orange cloth, dust jacket. ix, 182pp. Good plus/very good. First edition of this volume in the "Centers of Civilization Series." Compact city history. Ex-library copy, tight and decent, with mostly-removed markings. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Chicago Book
|
|
|
Chicago: Fred G. Korth, 1949. 8vo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 66pp. Extensive illustrations. Very good. A tight, handsome first edition of this superb Chicago photo guide. Nice association copy -- though not marked, this came from the collection of noted Midwest photographer Archie Lieberman (1926-2008) of "Farm Boy" fame. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
Chicago
|
|
|
Text by Robert Cromie. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1948. Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. 96pp. Extensive illustrations. Very good. Text block is a strong very good, but outer wrappers are somewhat edgeworn, rubbed and rough along the fragile spine. First edition of this lovely photographic tour of the Windy City, with text by the well-known Chicago writer and journalist Cromie. An interesting association copy, for the half-title page is inscribed large and bold in black fineline: "From / Ph... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Chicago Assembly
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1956. Small 4to. Black and green cloth, gilt emblem. 99pp. Illustrations, line drawings. Very good. Sole edition of this centennial book in honor of Chicago publisher and mapmaker Rand McNally, with speeches by civic leaders in all fields. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Changing Chicago
|
|
|
|
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Children's Blizzard
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004. 6.5 x 9 hard cover book. White and gray lettering on the purple dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. The gripping story of an epic prairie snowstorm that killed hundreds of newly arrived settlers and cast a shadow on the promise of the American frontier. 307 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 11) |
The Children's Blizzard
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004. Fine/Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kennedy Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Children's Blizzard
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2004. Hardcover, 307 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. Story of the 1888 blizzard of the Great Plains. Eloquent in its recountings of the prairie dwellers facing impossible weather. This is a haunting book about the odds stacked against the settlers of the American heartland. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Children's Blizzard
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2005 Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Children's Blizzard
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2004 Wear on edges of jacket. Hard Cover. Family Parent Child Relationships Parenting. shelf GG-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Children's Blizzard
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information
Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 16) |
THE CHILDREN'S BLIZZARD
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 2004. SIGNED in person and dated, spine top lightly bumped, dj creased same place and along top flap edge, otherwise a near fine book and very good dustjacket. The author has carefully researched and written a vivid, gut-wrenching chronicle of one of the worst American storms. The year was 1888 and the prairie snowstorm so ferocious that it killed hundreds, many of them children, of newly arrived settlers on the American frontier.. ISBN: 0060520752. Signed by Author. Hardcover. SIGNED. ... more information
Offered by Mysteries Plus (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Children's Blizzard
|
|
|
New York, New York: Harpercollins, 2004 Edge and corner wear to the dj, scuffed and scratched, black remainder mark on the outer page edges, corners are bumped and rubbed, shelf worn, overall a nice used first edition (stated)! Tan boards quarterbound by black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! Deckle page edges. 307 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "The gripping story of an epic prairie snowstorm that killed ... more information
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Children's Blizzard
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 2004. 8vo - 9 1/4" tall.. Later printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Children's Blizzard
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2004. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding very firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one, a satisfying copy. 307 pages, notes, resources, acknowledgments & indexed. . Stated First Edition. Black Boards. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 20) |
The Children's Blizzard
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2005 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (524)Fine or New (127)
New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (50)$5-10 (135)
$10-25 (353)
$25-50 (129)
$50-100 (58)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (458)Paperback (281)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (292)With dust jacket (390)
Signed (86)
With photos (44)
Filter by country:
United States (745)United Kingdom (6)
Canada (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



