HISTORY / United States / State & Local / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) Books
New England
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) x
Results 1 - 20 of 2390
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 120 Next
| 1) |
Bangor
|
|
|
Dover, NH: Arcadia Publishing, 1997 Very Good; softcover, 1997 reprint; pictorial wraps, just sl corner wear, a bit of rubbing; text block is unmarked. Wonderful collection of black and white photographs of the "Queen City of the East" from its early days to the 1950s. Provides a vi sual history in over 200 photos of the city. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 2) |
BEFORE AND AFTER
|
|
|
Ben and Carolyn--a sculptor and a pediatrician--have two teenage children, Jacob and Judith. Jacob's girlfriend is killed, an... read more
NY: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-374-10999-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Suspense, New England, Fiction, First Edition, Modern Firsts,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Blot Book
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Budd and Richards. 1915. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. H Hard Cover. Fair. Nonsense story in verse accompanied by duotone illustrations (black and white with another color), the misadventures caused by the growing and growing of a giant ink bottle and where the ink started flowing. Tan boards printed in red and black, 43 pages. Covers worn and spotted, front free endpaper removed, pages a little loosened but not detached, owner stamp on front past... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.99
|
|
| 4) |
Boston
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1966. HB w/DJ, 154pp [VG/G; very little wear to book; DJ has several large chips & tears, & is moderately scuffed, soiled & creased].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Sirkis, Nancy. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 5) |
Boston Architecture
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, for the Boston Society of Architects, 1970. PB, 122pp [G; covers mildly soiled & scuffed; spine lightly rubbed & creased; a few inked marginal notes].. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 6) |
Boston Architecture
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, for the Boston Society of Architects, 1974. PB, unpaginated, 0.25 x 9 x 9 inches; [VG; covers mildly scuffed, soiled & sunned; corners rubbed; slight page curl].. 3rd Pr. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Boston Book
|
|
|
Some color illustrations, but mostly in black and white.... more information
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE BODY IN THE BOUILLON
|
|
|
St. Martin's, 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The 3rd Faith Fairchild title; small town Massachusetts locale. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery & Crime; Massachusetts; Female; Food. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 9) |
BRIDES OF BLOOD
|
|
|
Grove, 1993. 1st ed., fine in decorated wraps, uncorrected proof. Chief of Homicide of the Iranian police, Darius Bakhtiar is torn between love of his country and scorn for the religious fanatics who maintain a stranglehold on its citizenry. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Mystery and Crime, Iran, Police, Paperback, Uncorrected Proof, Teheran,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Bulfinch's Boston 1787-1817
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1964. Teal cloth, black embossed binding design. Lightly tanned along edges, gift inscription and former owner address label on front flyleaf, not obscuring endpaper map of Boston. Dust jacket moderately toned, lightly foxed, with chipped spine extremities, top showing minor loss, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cape Ann: Cape America
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1971. Blue 1/4 cloth, blue-gray paper covered boards. Slightly rubbed edges, very slightly chipped jacket extremities (jacket in Brodart sleeve). 294 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Tom O'Hara. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Cape Ann: Cape America
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1971. Blue 1/4 cloth, light blue paper over boards. x,294 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Virtually as issued. Front flyleaf stamped as Lippincott file copy. Dust jacket lightly soiled, with mild edge wear, price-clipped front flap.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Tom O'Hara. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
CAPTAIN BUTTERFLY
|
|
|
NAL, 1989. EX-NY CITY COP NOW LIVING IN R.I. - GREAT PROCEDURAL MYSTERY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY / NY CITY. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
CAPTAIN BUTTERFLY
|
|
|
NAL, 1989. 1st ed., covers very lightly rubbed else fine. Advance reading copy, wraps. NYC Police procedural.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). MYSTERY / NY CITY, Police Procedural, Advance Reading Copy. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cape Cod
|
|
|
New York: Studio/Viking Press, 1972. Tan cloth, oblong 4to. Basically as issued. Dust jacket shows minor edge wear. 96 pp., color + b&w photos throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Barns of Cape Cod
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 2006. Laminated pictorial boards. As issued. Oblong format. 176 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 17) |
Barns of Cape Cod
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 2006. Laminated pictorial boards. As issued. Oblong format. 176 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Boston in Color
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hastings House, 1977. HB, no DJ, 95pp, 7.3 x 9.8 inches; [VG/-; ex lib; corner bumped; minor shelfwear].. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dreyer, Peter H. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 19) |
Boston in Color
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hastings House, 1977. HB w/DJ, 95pp. 7.3 x 9.8 inches; [FINE/FINE].. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dreyer, Peter H. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Arms Collection of Colonel Colt
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Herb Glass; Bullville, NY; First Edition; 1964; 132 pages, bound in blue cloth. This printing limited to 5000 copies. Published for the Wadsworth Atheneum, Hartford, CT. About fine copy with faint rubbing on edges of cover. Pristine interior, no markings. Jacket rubbed at corners, short tears head of spine. . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (591)Filter by condition:
VG or better (1552)Fine or New (259)
New (32)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (146)$5-10 (369)
$10-25 (1038)
$25-50 (567)
$50-100 (170)
$100-250 (82)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1309)Paperback (1020)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1033)With dust jacket (1299)
Signed (220)
With photos (732)
Filter by country:
United States (2379)Canada (8)
United Kingdom (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






