Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / United States / State & Local / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) Books

New England

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 2346
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 117 Next
21) Barns of Cape Cod
Dillon, Joan

Barns of Cape Cod
Stock photo.
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 2006. Laminated pictorial boards. As issued. Oblong format. 176 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
22) Cape Cod Ahoy!
Tarbell, Arthur Wilson

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1935. Fair/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Sixth Printing A travel book for the summer visitor. Cloth covers are soiled, pink water stain on front cover. Illus w/photos. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
23) Boston in Color
McBride, Stewart Dill

Boston in Color
New York, NY: Hastings House, 1977. HB, no DJ, 95pp, 7.3 x 9.8 inches; [VG/-; ex lib; corner bumped; minor shelfwear].. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dreyer, Peter H. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
24) Boston in Color
McBride, Stewart Dill

New York, NY: Hastings House, 1977. HB w/DJ, 95pp. 7.3 x 9.8 inches; [FINE/FINE].. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dreyer, Peter H. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
25) Boston in Color
McBride, Stewart Dill

New York: Hastings House, 1984. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Photographs by Peter H. Dreyer. Profiles of America series. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
26) The Arms Collection of Colonel Colt
Wilson, R. L

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Herb Glass; Bullville, NY; First Edition; 1964; 132 pages, bound in blue cloth. This printing limited to 5000 copies. Published for the Wadsworth Atheneum, Hartford, CT. About fine copy with faint rubbing on edges of cover. Pristine interior, no markings. Jacket rubbed at corners, short tears head of spine. . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
27) The Birds of Concord
Griscom, Ludlow

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1949. HB, no DJ, 340pp, 1.1 x 5.5 x 8 inches; [VG/-; spine sunned; mild edgewear & scuffing of boards; 2 corners bumped; pages yellowing; inscribed in pencil on front free endpaper].. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
28) Cape Cod Confidential
Evan J. Albright

Harwich Ma. : On Cape Publications, 2004. Softcover, 175 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. This entertaining survey of Cape Cod criminality accomplishes something few books do_ it makes you see a familar place in an entirely new way. If you're tired of the usual Chamber-of-Commerce cliches_ the cranberries and clambakes and balmy days at the beach_ read Evan Albright's book for an intriguing look at the Cape's deliciously juicy dark side. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8v... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
29) Connecticut Beautiful
Nutting, Wallace

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1935. Light brown buckram, with front panel device and spine title panel in brown. Moderately toned spine panel and endsheets, slightly soiled covers. Interior slightly toned, clean; some darkening on endpapers. Slightly cocked, rear hinge starting. 256 pp., illustrated by the author with sepia-toned plates covering all the counties in Connecticut.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
30) The Connecticut Artists Collection FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
[Connecticut Artists]

The Connecticut Artists Collection
Waterbury, CT: The Mattatuck Historical Society. 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Catalogue of work by Connecticut artists in the collection of the Mattatuck Historical Society, including oil paintings, watercolors, drawings, prints, sculpture and other three-dimensional work. Letter from the Society president and Message from the Director laid in loosely at the front. Illustrated in black and white. Printed wraps, 84 pages. Some light ed... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
31) Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Dusen, Albert E

Connecticut
New York: Random House. 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very clean copy of this illustrated history of Connecticut by the state's historian. Includes: Backgrounds in England and Massachusetts Bay; Settlement of the Connecticut River Valley; Founding of New Haven and Developments of the 1640s in the Connecticut Area; From the Code of 1650 to the Charter of 1662 and Absorption of New Haven; King Philip's War and Andros' Challenge to the... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
32) Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Dusen, Albert E

Connecticut
New York: Random House. 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean copy in a lightly chipped dustjacket. Illustrated history of Connecticut by the state's historian. Includes: Backgrounds in England and Massachusetts Bay; Settlement of the Connecticut River Valley; Founding of New Haven and Developments of the 1640s in the Connecticut Area; From the Code of 1650 to the Charter of 1662 and Absorption of New Haven; King Philip's War and Andros&#... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $22.99
33) Connecticut Beautiful
Nutting, Wallace

New York: Bonanza Books, 1923. Good +/Good DJ. 8vo = over 9". Reprint. Cloth covers are Good. Dj is soiled. 304 illus. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
34) Connecticut in the Continental Congress
Collier, Christopher

Very Good+ Softcover. Pequot Press; Chester, CT; First Printing; 1973; 78 pages in wraps. Light rubbing on edges, back panel of cover. Bright, clean, unmarked. ; Connecticut Bicentennial Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
35) Calvin Coolidge
Whiting, Edward Elwell

Boston: W.A. Wilde, 1924. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". His ideals of citizenship as revealed through his speeches and writings. Cloth covers are slightly soiled. Gold lettering on front cover & spine. Some slight bumping on top/bottom of spine & corners. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
36) The Cotton Centennial, 1790-1890
Grieve, Robert, and John P. Fernald

Providence, RI: J. A. & R. A. Reid, 1891. "Cotton and its uses, the inception and development of the cotton industries of America, and a full account of the Pawtucket Cotton Centenary Celebration. Historical sketches of Samuel Slater and other pioneer manufacturers, with notices of some of the famous cotton men of to-day, and a comprehensive account of the leading cotton manufacturing centres of New England and the United States." Illustrated by portraits, landscapes, and street views. Ligh... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
37) The Counselors
Steers, Don

Published by Expo Press CR 1968, stated 1st edition, 142 pages with index. Dust jacket and book very good. B&W illustratons. Courts and Crimes of Colonial New York. An informative fast-paced narrative covering an early era of New Yor k History. New York, law, New England.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
38) Along the Damariscotta
Dorothy A. Blanchard

Along the Damariscotta
Arcadia Publishing, 1995. Paperback. Very good. No dustjacket as issued. Cover has light wear.... more information

Offered by Bark'N Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
39) Carnage, Cops, and Deadlines
Blunt, Roscoe C. "Rockie

Ambassador Books, Inc . VG/No Jacket. 2004. First Thus. Trade Paperback. 1929039239 Signed by Author Gift inscription signed by author. Wraps scuffed; reading creases; corner creases. ((58)) . ... more information

Offered by McDuffie Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
40) Death at the Cut
Kiker, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1988. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. INSCRIBED and dated year of publication. This is the second Cape Cod-set Mac McFarland novel.. ISBN: 0-394-56952-0. Inscribed Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, CAPE COD, INSCRIBED,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 21 - 40 of 2346
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 117 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1499)
Fine or New (228)
New (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (172)
$5-10 (386)
$10-25 (996)
$25-50 (537)
$50-100 (165)
$100-250 (74)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1302)
Paperback (988)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1068)
With dust jacket (1277)
Signed (212)
With photos (693)

Filter by country:
United States (2337)
Canada (6)
United Kingdom (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: