Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / United States / State & Local / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) Books

New England

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 2345
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 117 Next
41) Death Benefits
Perry, Thomas

Death Benefits
Stock photo.
A security expert and an insurance adjuster investigate a series of strange frauds.

NY: Random House Inc, 2001. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at rear panel with a couple of light scratches. A GUMSHOE AWARD Nominee for Best Novel.. ISBN: 0679453059. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, SAN FRANCISCO, CALIF FICTION, MYSTERY, NEW HAMPSHIRE,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
42) DEATH BELOW DECK
Kiker, Douglas

N.Y.: Random , 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Cape Cod. Investigative reporter Mac McFarland title by the well known television columinst. ISBN: 0679400222. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; CAPE COD. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
43) The disappearance of Amy Cave
Flagg, Pat

The disappearance of Amy Cave
Stock photo.
Camden, ME, U.S.A.: Down East Books, 2000. Inscribed by author on title page(Best Wishes Pat Flagg). Jacke has some edgewear and other light shopwear, and a large round sticker that says "autographed copy." Book is clear(other than that pesky authorial inscription).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
44) DEEP DIVE
Hornig, Doug

Mysterious Press, 1988. 1st ed, Uncorrected Page Proofs, yellow wraps, fine. the 4th PI Loren Swift title set in Charlottesville, Va.. ISBN: (April). First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Fine/No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof. MYSTERY; Uncorrected Proof; Private Eye; Virginia. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
45) Dragons
Cottrell, Annette B

Dragons
Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1962. PB, unpaginated pamphlet, 5.5 x 8.5 inches; [VG; very minor edgewear; pages yellowing].. Pamphlet. Very Good. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
46) Dreamtime: An Anthology FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rainey, Bud

Dreamtime:  An Anthology
Hartford, Connecticut: The Travelers Press. 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Book of verse by local Hartford, Connecticut celebrity Bud Rainey. Frontis show Rainey at a WTIC radio microphone, a radio station once owned by Travelers Insurance. Verse is of simpler life and times, in a country- style dialect. Blue boards printed in black, uncut edges, 64 pages. Some wear to spine, some subtle uneven fading to covers, frontis and title page fo... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
47) Durham, Connecticut 1866-1980 : Century of Change
Durham History Committee; Ryan, Barbara (editor)

Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Colonial Press Inc. ; Durham, CT; First Edition; 244 p in cloth. Crisp, unmarked. Illustrated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
48) The Dwellings of Colonial America
Waterman, Thomas Tileston

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1950. Light blue cloth, moderately spotted on both panels but otherwise intact. Gift inscription on verso of front flyleaf. [vii],32 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates, endpaper maps. Original publisher's slipcase shows shelf wear and surface rubbing, thus Good.. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
49) Early Domestic Architecture in Connecticut
Kelly, J. Frederick

Dover, 1963. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
50) Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut
Kelly, J. Frederick

New York: Dover, 1963. Republication of the original (1924) edition. xvi,210 pp., illus. w/ 48 plates, 192 photographs, 242 figures, sketches, diagrams, floor plans. Top front corner crease, else as issued. 1st thus, with $3.00 original price.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
51) East of Cape Cod (Quantity available: 2)
Lombard, Asa Cobb Paine

Near Fine Hardcover. Privately Published; Cuttyhunk Island, MA; 2nd Printing; 1976; 157 p, bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering and illustrated paste-down on front cover. Spine lightly faded. Illustrated history of the United States Life Saving Service stationed on Cape Cod. Multiple copies may be available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
52) DOUBLE EDGE
Leuci, Bob

Dutton, 1991. 1st ed. fine in near fine dj. Procedural. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. MYSTERY / NY CITY, Police Procedural;. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
53) DOUBLE EDGE
Leuci, Bob

Dutton, 1991. EX-NEW YORK CITY COP NOW LIVING IN R.I. GREAT POLICE PROCEDURAL WORK COVER SHOWS SLIGHT WEAR.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. MYSTERY / NY CITY. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
54) Connecticut Clockmakers of the Eighteenth Century FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hoopes, Penrose R

Connecticut Clockmakers of the Eighteenth Century
New York: Dover Publications, Inc.. 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Nice reprint of this book, which was first published in 1930. Divided into two sections, one on clocks and one on their Connecticut based makers. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Softcover, 182 pages. Light shelfwear, internally fine with no names or other markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.99
55) Ella : 1919 - 1981 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Democratic State Central Committee

Ella : 1919 - 1981
Hartford, Connecticut USA: Democratic State Central Committee. 1981. Oblong 8vo. S Soft Cover. Very Good. A black and white photojournal of the life of Connecticut Governor Ella Grasso, published in memoriam. Includes many quotations by the governor and the eulogy delivered by her son, Jim. Photographs of eight paintings are reprinted by permission from The William Benton Museum of Art, The University of Connecticut. White color illustrated softcover, thirty pages. The book is in very good condition with ve... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $27.99
56) They Also Endure
Casella, John

They Also Endure
Athol, Mass.: Haley's, 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. 158 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.85
57) Enfield, 1950-1980 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Malley, Jack M.;Malley, James M

Enfield, 1950-1980
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Arcadia Pub. 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. First edition of a pictorial history of this northern Connecticut town, featuring photos from between 1950 and 1980. Softcover, 128 pages. Very light edge rubbing, initials at top of inner front cover, pages otherwise very clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $47.99
58) The Beginnings of the Episcopal Church in Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Seymour, Origen Storrs

The Beginnings of the Episcopal Church in Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 30 pages, list of publications. Light shelfwear, pages clean with no other names or markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
59) The Beginnings of the Episcopal Church in Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Seymour, Origen Storrs

The Beginnings of the Episcopal Church in Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 30 pages, list of publications. Light shelfwear, tiny closed tear to outer edge of front cover, pages clean with no other names or markings... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
60) The Dauntless Club: Essex, Connecticut 1906-1995
Goodwin, Charles A. ; Grant, Ellsworth S. ; Et. Al

As New Softcover. Dauntless Club; Essex, CT; New, Revised Edition; 1995; 180 p in wraps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 41 - 60 of 2345
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 117 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1499)
Fine or New (228)
New (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (172)
$5-10 (386)
$10-25 (996)
$25-50 (537)
$50-100 (164)
$100-250 (74)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1301)
Paperback (988)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1068)
With dust jacket (1277)
Signed (211)
With photos (693)

Filter by country:
United States (2336)
Canada (6)
United Kingdom (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: