cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / United States / State & Local / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) Books

New England

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 2543
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 127 Next
61) The Dauntless Club: Essex, Connecticut 1906-1995
Goodwin, Charles A. ; Grant, Ellsworth S. ; Et. Al

As New Softcover. Dauntless Club; Essex, CT; New, Revised Edition; 1995; 180 p in wraps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
62) Ethan Allen
Pell, John

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. 1st edition, with matching dates. Light green cloth, blind-stamped device on front panel. Slight shelf wear, essentially as issued. xii,331 pp., illus. w/ endpaper maps, b&w plates.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
63) FADEAWAY
Rosen, Richard

N.Y.: Harper NY 1986, 1986. 1st ed. Fine in dj. 2nd Harvey Blissberg title. Harvey is now retired from baseball and is now a private investigator in Cambridge, Massachusetts, trying to find out if there really is life after sports, when the Boston Celtics call him to check discreetly into the disappearance of their star forward.. ISBN: 006015599x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; PROVIDENCE; BOSTON; Sports, Boston Celtics,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
64) FADEAWAY
Rosen, Richard

Harper 1986. 1st ed. Fine copy in printed wraps, Uncorrected Page Proofs, INSCRIBED COPY, dated month and year of publication. 2nd Harvey Blissberg. Boston/Providence.. Inscribed Copy. First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Fine/No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof. MYSTERY; UNCORRECTED PROOF; BOSTON; PROVIDENCE, INSCRIBED, SIGNED. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
65) Fairfield: The Biography of a Community
Farnham, Thomas J

Fairfield: The Biography of a Community
West Kennebunk, ME: Pnoenix Publishing, 1988 One of a Limited First Edition totalling 2500 copies. Town history of Fairfield, Connecticut from a professional historian. 305 pp. printed on Mohawk Vellum Text. Very mild soiling to fore-edge of text block. Dustjacket has some edgwear & rubbing, with light soiling and a one inch closed tear on rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
66) Catskill Fairies
Johnson, V.W. (illus. by Alfred Fredericks)

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1876 In beveled brown decorated covers with gilt and black, profusely illustrated by Alfred Fredericks, all edges gilt, 163 pages plus 3 pages of ads at rear, light wear a round edges. . Good. Illus. by Alfred Fredericks. ... more information

Offered by Terra Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
67) Clockmakers and Craftsmen of the Avery Family in Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Avery, Amos G

Clockmakers and Craftsmen of the Avery Family in Connecticut
Hartford, Connecticut: The Connecticut Historical Society. 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition, Second Printing. H Hard Cover. New. Well-researched and generously illustrated text on clockmaking in Connecticut, most specifically the work of the Avery family: John Avery; Samuel Avery; William Avery; Robert Stanton Avery and Amos Avery. Includes how clockmaking was introduced to Connecticut, genealogical notes of the Avery family, the Avery account books, maps, photographs, more... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $37.99
68) The Country Club of Farmington 1892 - 1995
Frost, James A

West Kennebunk, ME: Published for The Country Club of Farmington, Connecticut, by Phoenix Publishing, (1996). First edition. Hardcover. Oblong oversized hardcover book in near fine condition with a very good+ dust jacket. DJ has a couple small closed tears & rubbing. ... more information

Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
69) Farmington in Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bickford, Christopher P.; Farmington Historical Society

Farmington in Connecticut
Published for the Farmington Historical Society by Phoenix Pub. 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very well kept copy of this illustrated history of Farmington, Connecticut. Sections include: Plantation at Tunxis Sepus; Good Order and Contention - Farmington Politics 1640-1700; The Tunxis Indians 1640- 1700; In God's House - The Farmington Church 1652-1697; Farmington Land and People 1640-1700; A Little Commonwealth - Farmington Politics... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $37.99
70) Farmington in Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bickford, Christopher P.; Farmington Historical Society

Farmington, Connecticut: Published for the Farmington Historical Society by Phoenix Publishing. 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very well kept copy of this illustrated history of Farmington, Connecticut. Sections include: Plantation at Tunxis Sepus; Good Order and Contention - FarmingtOn Politics 1640-1700; The Tunxis Indians 1640- 1700; In God's House - The Farmington Church 1652-1697; Farmington Land and People 1640-1700; A Little Co... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $32.99
71) FATAL DIAGNOSIS
Kittredge, Mary

N.Y.: Saint Martin's Press, 1990. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Edwina Crusoe, R.N., medical mystery at the venerable Chelsea Memorial Hospitalin New Haven, CT. The heated custody battle between two couples over the true parentage of 10-year-old Hallie Dietz takes an unexpected turn when, minutes after the remarkable results of a tissue match are in, the lab technician and a teenage volunteer are shot and the records disappear. So Chelsea Memorial Hospital in New Haven, Conn., pressures Edwina , to t... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
72) FEAR IN FENWAY
Baseball) Evers, Crabbe

Morrow 1993. Fine in dj. A Duffy House title. Baseball. 1st ed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; BASEBALL; BOSTON;. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
73) FEAR IN FENWAY
Baseball) Evers, Crabbe

Morrow 1993. 1st ed. Fine in dj. A Duffy House title. Baseball. INSCRIBED COPY as Evers. It's Old Timers Day af Fenway and two former Red Sox, whose critical blunders have robbed the Sox of World Series championships are gunned down.. ISBN: 0-688-11468-7. Inscribed Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; BASEBALL; BOSTON; INSCRIBED; MYSTERY & CRIME. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
74) FEAR IN FENWAY
Evers, Crabbe

Morrow, 1993. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket A Duffy House title. Boston. It's Old Timers Day af Fenway and two former Red Sox, whose critical blunders have robbed the Sox of World Series championships are gunned down.. ISBN: 0-688-11468-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery & Crime; Baseball; Sports; Boston; New England; Massachusetts;. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
75) FEAR IN FENWAY
Evers, Crabbe

Morrow 1993. Fine in dj. A Duffy House title. Baseball. INSCRIBED COPY as Evers. 1st ed.. Inscribed Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; BASEBALL; BOSTON; INSCRIBED; MYSTERY & CRIME. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
76) In Berkshire Fields
Eaton, Walter Prichard

Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Harper & Brothers; New York; First Edition; 1920; Ex-Library; 312 p, green spine cloth, grey paper over boards. 78 full page illustrations, most in color. Top edge gilt. Minimal ex-library markings: ; bookplate, date slip, withdrawn stamp, gift stamp. Moderate wear at head and foot of spine. Very tight and square. Light foxing on endpapers. Interior crisp and clean. A nice copy despite ex-library indications. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
77) FINAL FEAR
Harper, Philip

Simon & Schuster, 1993. 1st ed., Limited edition special advance reader's copy. Fine pictorial wraps. Author's 2nd book again featuring Philadelphia reporter George Gray this time tracking a murderer in doctor's whites.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Mystery and Crime, Hospital, Philadelphia, Reporter, Limited Edition, Advance Reader's Copy, Medical Suspense. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
78) Connecticut Firsts
Faude, Wilson H. ; Friedland, Joan W

Near Fine Softcover. Wilson Faude & Joan Friedland; Revised Edition; 1996; 110 p in wraps. Previous owner's name stamped on half-title page. Trace of rubbing on edges of cover. Crisp interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
79) Connecticut Firsts FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Faude, Wilson H. With an Introduction By Oliver Jensen

Connecticut Firsts
Old Saybrook, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Peregrine Press. 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revised and Updated Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Illustrated listing of Connecticut "firsts" in the areas of: architecture; fine arts, literature & publishing; music; religion; education; medicine; science, environment & agriculture; travel & transportation; communications; clocks & measurement; women; sports & recreation; textiles; food; household & personal it... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
80) THE FLOATER
Cassiday, Bruce

N.Y.: Abelard-Schuman , 1960. 1st ed. Near fine in dj wear along edges, several short closed tears, rear panel lightly soiled. Connecticut setting. Author's only hardcover book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. MYSTERY; CONNECTICUT; NEW ENGLAND; MYSTERY & CRIME. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 61 - 80 of 2543
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 127 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1642)
Fine or New (244)
New (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (183)
$5-10 (416)
$10-25 (1078)
$25-50 (585)
$50-100 (177)
$100-250 (87)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1453)
Paperback (1031)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1149)
With dust jacket (1378)
Signed (225)
With photos (728)

Filter by country:
United States (2532)
Canada (8)
United Kingdom (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: