HISTORY / United States / State & Local / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) Books
New England
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 1952
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 98 Next
| 81) |
In Gilead
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tolland, Connecticut: The Clinton Press. 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illustrated history of the village of Gilead, located within the town of Hebron, Connecticut. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Dark green cloth lettered in gilt, 128 pages. Almost no cover wear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with an inscription on the verso of the front free endpaper, no other markings. Very clean and well- kept copy... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.99
|
|
| 82) |
GOLDILOCKS
|
|
|
Scribners, 1989. 1st ed. Near fine in dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime; New England;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 83) |
GOOD AND DEAD
|
|
|
The congregation of Cambridge's Old West Church is being picked off. Former detective and church member, Homer Kelly, investi... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin 1986, 1986. 1st ed. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. Homer Kelly title. ISBN: 031233865-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Langton, Jane (illustrator). COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION KELLY HOMER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CAMBRIDGE MASS. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 84) |
GOOD & DEAD
|
|
|
The congregation of Cambridge's Old West Church is being picked off. Former detective and church member, Homer Kelly, investi... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1986. fine in very lightly soiled dj. INSCRIBED COPY with illustration by Langton on half-title page. ISBN: 0-312-33865-1. Inscribed Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Langton, Jane (illustrator). COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION KELLY HOMER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CAMBRIDGE MASS; INSCRIBED COPY. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 85) |
THE GOOD DETECTIVE
|
|
|
Scribners, 1995. 1st ed., uncorrected advance proof, fine in wraps. The 2nd entry in Keating's new series.. First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Mystery and Crime; England, Police, Countryside,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 86) |
GOOD AND DEAD
|
|
|
The congregation of Cambridge's Old West Church is being picked off. Former detective and church member, Homer Kelly, investi... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin 1986, 1986. 1st ed. Top of page edges darkened else near fine in slightly rubbed dj, spine sunned and a few nicks. Homer Kelly title. ISBN: 031233865-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Langton, Jane (illustrator). COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION KELLY HOMER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CAMBRIDGE MASS. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 87) |
GOOD AND DEAD
|
|
|
The congregation of Cambridge's Old West Church is being picked off. Former detective and church member, Homer Kelly, investi... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin 1986, 1986. 1st. Ed. AS NEW / AS NEW IN SHRINK WRAP. ISBN: 031233865-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Langton, Jane (illustrator). COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION KELLY HOMER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CAMBRIDGE MASS. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 88) |
A Good Corner to Bank On
|
|
|
Directors of the Concord Savings Bank, 1999. Slight spine lean, small ding front panel of jacket, edgewear to the jacket,sticker residue rear panel of jacket, the edge along the front board end has developed a sharp crease, and other light to moderate shopwear. History of the Concord Savings bank of Concord NH. . Edition Unstated(presumed first). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 89) |
The Actual Government of Connecticut
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: National Woman Suffrage Publishing Co., Inc.. 1919. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A primer on how Connecticut's government works, on the eve of women's being allowed to vote. Encourages active political participation by women while introducing them to the governmental structure of the state, cities and towns, as well as the national government and political parties. Tan cloth, 122 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to t... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.99
|
|
| 90) |
Ella: A Biography of Ella Grasso
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Old Saybrook, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Peregrine Press. 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Biography of Connecticut's late governor, Ella Grasso, a powerful and well- connected Democrat who was the nation's first woman governor elected in her own right. Signed by the author on the half-title. Softcover, 145 pages. Some cover soil and rubbing, long non-author inscription on the front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean and unmarked, map of Wi... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.99
|
|
| 91) |
GRAVES IN ACADEME
|
|
|
Viking 1985. 1st ed. Fine in dj, very tiny nick at spine foot. Roz Howard title, academic setting in a New England town.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; NEW ENGLAND; Academic;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 92) |
Great Barrington Bi-Centennial 1761-1961
|
|
|
1961. Very Good +. 8vo = over 9". Green cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on cover and spine. Top/bottom spine edges lightly bumped and worn, corners lightly worn, bottom corners pushed in. Clean and bright inside and out except for a little light staining on endpages and previous owner signature. Endpapers two-page aerial view of Great Barrington. Nearly every page features black and white photos, primarily of the townspeople. From the forward by John O. (Rox) La Fontana: "T... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 93) |
Boston: A Guide Book
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Ginn & Co./Athenaeum Press for National Dental Association, 1908. Tan cloth, decorated and lettered in dark green. Revised edition, printed for the 1908 National Dental Association convention in Boston. x + 190 pp. + x pp. rear ads + 8 color maps at rear. Boards slightly warped, else essentially as issued.. Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 94) |
Boston: A Guide Book
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Le Roy Phillips, 1922. Red cloth, flexible boards, lettered and decorated in gilt. viii,136 pp. + [8] pp. at rear with 4 color plates containing double-page maps. Light shelf wear. Former owner name stamp on front pastedown, date stamp on copyright page.. Cloth. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 95) |
Covered Bridges in Connecticut - A Guide
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Unionville, Connecticut: The Village Press. 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second Edition. S Soft Cover. Fine. Illustrated in black and white. Softcover, 48 pages. Looks and feels new, no names or other markings. ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.99
|
|
| 96) |
Dark Harbor
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2006. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Stone Barrington in small-town New England. Did his cousin kill himself and his family - or did someone else?.Stone Barrington, an ex-cop and attorney, in New York City, is featured in the twelth book in the series. Also features Holly Barker.. ISBN: 0-399-15342-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NEW ENGLAND/CRIME & MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 97) |
HARDWARE
|
|
|
In her sixth adventure, P.I. Carlotta Carlyle employs both a computer and a high-caliber Smith & Weston to investigate a seri... read more
Delacourte 1995. 1st ed. Fine in dj, SIGNED COPY. Carlotta Carlyle.. ISBN: 0-385-30613-x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; SIGNED; Boston; New England;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 98) |
HARMONY IN FLESH AND BLACK
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ, U.S.A.: Poisoned Pen Press, 2000. 1st prtg. Missing Mystery #23. A Fred Taylor title.. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY AND CRIME; ART; MASSACHUSETTS; NEW ENGLAND. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 99) |
Greater Hartford: Celebrating Cultural Diversity
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press. 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition, Stated First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Well-presented introduction to the ethnic and economic diversity of Hartford, Connecticut. Gray boards with black cloth spine, pictorial endpapers, 250 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar new condition. Very clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.99
|
|
| 100) |
Fiftieth Anniversary Celebration of the Harvard Class of 1887
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Class of 1887, 1937. Burgundy cloth, front panel device and spine panel lettering in gilt. Modestly soiled, light shelf wear with slight exposure at corners. 77 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, fold-out panoramic photograph of assembled 50th anniversary attendees at rear. A single portrait plate of P. R. Thayer[?], laid in at front, does not appear to have been attached.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1147)Fine or New (173)
New (27)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (156)$5-10 (341)
$10-25 (831)
$25-50 (399)
$50-100 (137)
$100-250 (72)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1145)Paperback (751)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (827)With dust jacket (996)
Signed (150)
With photos (675)
Filter by country:
United States (1942)Canada (7)
United Kingdom (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







