HISTORY / United States / State & Local / South (AL, AR, FL, GA, KY, LA, MS, NC, SC, TN, VA, WV) Books
Southern Americana
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / South (AL, AR, FL, GA, KY, LA, MS, NC, SC, TN, VA, WV) x
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / South (AL, AR, FL, GA, KY, LA, MS, NC, SC, TN, VA, WV) x
Results 1 - 20 of 1945
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 97 Next
| 1) |
Applehead
|
|
|
Gainesville: Purser Publications, 1973. 1st edition. VG/VG. vi, 82 p., map on front pastedown, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Blackbeard
|
|
|
Columbia, South Carolina: Summerhouse Press. A Tale of Villainy and Murder in Colonial America. CR 1998, 299 pages. Chapter head text cuts. Based on a true story, a tale of political intrigue, villainy, and romance as Blackbeard emerges as a man of consideraable charm and gallantry who becomes the confidant of the Governor of North Carolina and becomes involved with a beautiful young heiress. Dust jacket and book very good + condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
BOYNTON BEACH
|
|
|
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing. As New with no dust jacket 2005. First Edition. Softcover. Plentiful black and white photos, Acknowledgments, Introduction, sepia illustrated cover, NEW, No. 6485 ; 8vo; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 4) |
THE BARN BURNED
|
|
|
Wallace Enterprise SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY KARL CROUCH. Signed. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Cavalier
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Red decorative cloth hard cover with white decoration & lettering on front. Sun darkened spine (lettering faded). Corners dented, water damage to back cover & spine, head & tail of spine shelf dented. Previous owner name on fep, numbers on bep. Black & white frontispiece. Pages clean & tight. Novel about the calvary in the Civil War. 311pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated.... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
They Came in Chains
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1969. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue/grey cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely slight dents to spine ends. Sun tanning dust jacket with edge rubs, small (1/4") tear at top back corner, small (1/4") tear & crease to bottom back corner & flattened crease to top front flap. Picture of author & short biography on back. "...a lucid account of a people who were uprooted from their homes and transplanted to an inimic... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
CHARLESTON BOY
|
|
|
1932 No pencil or ink markings in text. Previous owner's name written on front cover under title. Top right of front cover missing. Top left of rear cover missing. Covers soiled. Curling at top and bottom of front and rear covers. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Stapled Wrappers. Good Binding. Not an Ex-Library Copy. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Burr Conspiracy
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1954. Light brown cloth, lettered in black. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. xi,301 pp., endpaper maps, b&w frontis. Former owner's signature and date on front blank, another former owner's personal library inventory number on rear blank, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Cornelius of Beaufort
|
|
|
Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. R. L. Bryan Co. ; Columbia, SC; 2nd Printing; 1970; 180 p in blue cloth. NEAR FINE book (trace of use). Crisp, clean. Signed & inscribed by author's daughter. GOOD to VERY GOOD jacket (short tears, shallow chipping, fading). Fictionalized tales of slavery and freedom in South Carolina, as told to the author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Creoles of Color in the Bayou Country
|
|
|
Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1994 slight damp stain on the top of the front board, does not affect text. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Octavo. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Creole Carnivals (Quantity available: 97)
|
|
|
New softcover reprint, numbered edition of 1000 copies, 40 pages, several B&W illustrations by the author. This booklet was the first of ten published by the author, an editor of the Mobile Register in the late 1800's. He covers the origins of Mardi Gras in Mobile, Alabama as well as New Orleans; and he lists other attempts to start a Carnival celebration in such American cities as Vicksburg, Baltimore and Albany, New York. Note: reduced shipping available for orders of more than one copy to the same addres... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Crestlands
|
|
|
The Standard Publishing Company, 1907. Hardcover. Good +. Cloth Hard Cover. Signed by Author. A Centennial Story of Cane Ridge, A story of early Kentucky, Signed on ffep "With compliments & best wishes of Mary Adams Bayne", Gilt title and pictorial cover of log cabin with gilt decoration, minor scuffs to cover, corners show wear, 271 pgs., very clean signed copy ... more information
Offered by The Antiquarian Book Shop (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Crisis
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Co, 1904. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy cloth with black lettering on front & spine. Corners & edges bumped & rubbed. Small amount of fray. Head & tail of spine rubbed & evidence of future fray. Spine darkened. Pged edges tanned. Previous owner name & date "Jan. 2, 1906" & "BLO 50" in pencil on fep. Child's drawings & printing on all end papers in crayon & pencil. From the Afterword: "The author has chosen St. Louis for the principal scene of this story for many r... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
Christ, For a Day (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
AuthorHouse. PAPERBACK. 1425965423 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Starving Actor's Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 15) |
Distrust
|
|
|
Russell Sage Foundation, 2004. VF/VF/?. Brand new copy, still in plastic. Part of the Russell Sage Foundation Series on Trust. Clean with absolutely no wear.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. History/Political Science. ... more information
Offered by Books About The South (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Americans and the California Dream 1850-1915
|
|
|
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 1973. Americans and the California Dream 1850-1915. The emergence of California as a regional civilization in the late nineteenth century was far more than a dramatic and colorful chapter in American history. A final frontier--geographically and in the imagination of the men and women who there pursused their goals and lived out their destinies--California became "the cutting edge of the American dream," recapitulating in a comparatively brief p... more information
Offered by Books About The South (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Dwellings of Colonial America
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1950. Light blue cloth, moderately spotted on both panels but otherwise intact. Gift inscription on verso of front flyleaf. [vii],32 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates, endpaper maps. Original publisher's slipcase shows shelf wear and surface rubbing, thus Good.. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE DWELLINGS OF COLONIAL AMERICA
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1950 Previous owner's name written on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with slightly darkened spine. Grey stiff cardboard slipcase with pictorial pastedowns on left and right sides. Light to moderate edgewear to slipcase.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Slipcase -- Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
ECHOES AND ETCHINGS
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: The R. L. Bryan Co., 1910 Scarce. Previous owner's bookplate attached to front paste-down and name written on fep. Scant pencil markings in text. Light grey cloth binding with black lettering. Very small closed tears at top of spine. Corners bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
The City of Falling Angels
|
|
|
New York, New York: Penguin Press, 2005. The City of Falling Angels. Mr. Berendt, finalist for the 1995 Pulitzer, author of "Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil", has turned his attention to another old decadent city and its unusual inhabitants. Venice is the background for his second book, and again he slowly unveils another crime: the burning of the historic and much loved Fenice Opera House. Arson is suspected. Mr. Berendt weaves his way through Venetian history, American and local ch... more information
Offered by Books About The South (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1587)Fine or New (489)
New (48)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (142)$5-10 (287)
$10-25 (695)
$25-50 (482)
$50-100 (209)
$100-250 (103)
$250-500 (21)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1307)Paperback (469)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (885)With dust jacket (1399)
Signed (265)
With photos (103)
Filter by country:
United States (1911)Canada (23)
United Kingdom (7)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







