HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) Books
Arizoniana
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) (x) remove
Results 181 - 200 of 3650
Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 183 Next
| 181) |
The Impeachment of Jim Ferguson
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 1983. CR2 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition that has some lightly bumped corners in very good dust jacket that has some wrinkling and chipping on the edges and corners, some light scratches, light discoloration and shelf wear. 8.75"x5.75", 155 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 182) |
Joe Jacoby
|
|
|
Wichita Falls, Texas: Nortex Press, 1977. M5 - 1977 Illustrated Edition. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, wrinkling, crease and chipping on the top edge, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has lightly bumped on some cover corners, previous owner's inscription "Happy 16th Birthday Love, Uncle Roy, Aunt Sue, Susan Lee, Roy III June 24, 1978" written on the opposite side of the front loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 183) |
JOHN BERRY & HIS CHILDREN
|
|
|
Georgetown: John Berry Assoc., 1988. 904 pp., photos, index, erratum notice. Family and genealogical history of an early Texas pioneer who settled in the Atascosito District (Bastrop) in 1826, later moving to Williamson county as part of Robertson's Colony in 1846. He and his three wives had 18 children, 110 grandchildren, and countless other descendants.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Pioneers, Genealogy. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 184) |
JOURNEY INTO DARKNESS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 287 pp. selected biblio. An account of Cabeza de Vaca's remarkable journey ... more information
Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 185) |
Journey to the Alamo
|
|
|
Lubbock, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Tech University Press, 2006. New book; no defects. Pictorial hardcover; no dust jacket, as issued.. ISBN: 9780896725928. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Texas, History, Revolution, Juvenile Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 186) |
Journey to Goliad
|
|
|
Lubbock, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Tech University Press, 2009. New book; no defects. Pictorial hardcover; no dust jacket, as issued.. ISBN: 9780896726499. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Texas, History, Revolution, Juvenile Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 187) |
Journey to Gonzales
|
|
|
Lubbock, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Tech University Press, 2008. New book; no defects. Pictorial hardcover; no dust jacket, as issued.. ISBN: 9780896726246. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Texas, History, Revolution, Juvenile Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 188) |
Brewester County Diamond Jubilee 1887-1962
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Alpine TX: The Alpine Avalanche, 1962. Paperback. The Alpine Avalanche Vol. 70, No. 39, 1962. illus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 189) |
BEN K. GREEN. A Descriptive Bibliography
|
|
|
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1977. 158 pp., illus., index. Excellent bibliography of Green's works and writings about him. Indispensable source book for all collectors of Ben Green's works.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas Bibliography,. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 190) |
The Cabin Book : Das Kajutenbuch
|
|
|
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1985. Y2 - DJ has 1/4" sealed tear with some wrinkling on the bottom front with light shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is mylar protected. . First Thus. Paper Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 191) |
Karankaway Country
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1950. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover book in very good+ condition with a good+ dust jacket. DJ has small chips & wear to the edges. ... more information
Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 192) |
A HISTORY OF KAUFMAN COUNTY
|
|
|
Dallas: Taylor, 1978. Blue leatherette with silver seal on front cover, 279 pp., photos, index. Community and many family histories from North Texas county.. 1st.. Embossed Leatherette. Fine. Texas, County History, Genealogy,. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 193) |
Keechi Freak
|
|
|
Fairfield, Texas: Keechi Freak, 1977. CN1 - A soft cover signed by the author with inscription in good condition that has crease on the front and lightly on the next few pages, some scattered chipping, discoloration and light shelf wear. Inlcudes a laid in three-fold promotional pamphlet. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 194) |
THE DAY KENNEDY DIED
|
|
|
San Antonio: Naylor, 1964. 137 pp. D.j. missing small piece top front, minor chipping & one small tear. Limited Texas Edition Pre-Publication Copy #1170. Recreation of the day Kennedy was assassinated.. 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good. Texas, Dallas, Crime, Assassination, Presidents. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 195) |
Abilene: The Key City
|
|
|
Northridge, California: Windsor Publications, Inc., 1986. Light foxing to top-edge of book, else a nice, clean copy. This book foremrly belonged to Dr. Frank Vandiver and it has the following inscription to him on the front free endpaper: "Dr. Frank Vandiver, Thanks for your visit to Abilene. -Kiwanis Club of Abilene." Dr. Vandiver was former president of Texas A&M University and the University of North Texas, as well as acting president of Rice University. He was a professor of history and wr... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 196) |
Gator Kill
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1992. L4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping and a few tiny tears on the spine edges and some corners, light wrinkling on the edges, foxing, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling and some wear on the spine edges and gutter edges, lightly bumped on some cover corners, some stains on the page edges, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is signed by the author and inscribed to previous owner "T... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 197) |
Forgotten Cattle King
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 138 pp, index, photos, maps., selected biblio. Fountain Goodlet Oxsheer, cattleman, trail driver, sheriff, owned ranches in the PanHandle, and Mexico. 8vo. 1st Edition ... more information
Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 198) |
Body of Knowledge
|
|
|
Victoria Grace Ransom, the novel's 600-pound narrator, tells the story of a secret war of obsession, fear, loathing, and betr... read more
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994. AQ5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, light rubbing and scratches, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has remainder mark on the bottom, lightly bumped on some corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the author on the title page. Come into Victoria's kitchen, and listen to a story.... Signed by Author & Illustrat... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 199) |
THE "FILOSOFER" OF "KUKEL-BUR" FLAT
|
|
|
Waco: Texian, 1975. Black cloth with gilt decoration, 447 pp., photos. INSCRIBED by author. She describes life in a rural community about 15 miles southwest of Waco commonly know as "Kukel-bur Flat". And covers the genealogical history of her ancestors from their migration from Scotland in 1739.. 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine. Texas, County History, Genealogy. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 200) |
THE HERITAGE OF LAMB COUNTY
|
|
|
Dallas: Curtis Media Corp., 1992. 549 pp., photos, index. Paste-on color reprod. of Peter Hurd's mural on front cover. Ranches, war veterans, history, and mainly family histories.. 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas, County History. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $185.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1636)Fine or New (208)
New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)$5-10 (576)
$10-25 (1286)
$25-50 (899)
$50-100 (427)
$100-250 (294)
$250-500 (88)
$500-1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1930)Paperback (859)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1430)With dust jacket (2430)
Signed (796)
With photos (206)
Filter by country:
United States (3645)Canada (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





