cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) Books

Arizoniana

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) x
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) x


Results 21 - 40 of 3637
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 182 Next
21) A Bridge Across
Sanford, Patsy

Temple, TX: Stillhouse Hollow Publishers, Inc, 1987 Soft cover, some edge and corner wear. Inscribed to previous owner and signed by author on inside of front wrap. 102 pages. Text is clean, pages and binding are tight. Some age toning to wrap, no spine creases. Appears rarely, if ever, read or used. BK2576. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gandy, Margaret (Cover Art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
22) California
Ainsworth, Ed

Los Angeles: House-Warven Publishers, 1951. 1st edition. VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket. 272 p., 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
23) BREEDS OF CATTLE
Purdy, Herman R.; Completed By R. John Dawes

N. Y.: Chanticleer Press , 1987. 282 pp., with more than 50 full color plates, glossary, biblio., index. Large square book, about 12" x 12". Contains an overview of 34 breeds of cattle raised in the U.S. & organized by associations of registry such as the Santa Gertrudis Breeders International. By a renowned beef cattle judge and an owner of angus cattle for 20 years.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Southwest, Cattle. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
24) AMERICAN CELEBRATION
Jenkins, John H

Austin: Jenkins Co., 1976. Catalog 100. 305 pp., illus., index. A catalog of works celebrating The Creation and Evolutio of the United States as Reflected in the Printed and Written Word 1776-1976.. 1st.. Stiff Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
25) Abilene: An American Centennial

Abilene, Texas: Rupert N. Richardson Press, 1982. BR6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and some teras on the top, small tear on the front middle gutter, some foxing, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, light musty smell, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. A Collection of Historic and Contemporary Photographs. Introductions by Fane Downs and Roy Flukinger. Photographs by John C. Best, Jim Clark, Mary Jane Phi... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.35
26) Charcoal and Charcoal Burners
Toepperwein, Emilie & Fritz (SIGNED)

Boerne, Texas: The Highland Press, 1950. Green cloth, illustrated title. Limited printing of 500 copies in the First Edition. Inscribed to previous owners (McGinnis) and signed "Emile & Fritz., July 24, 1950." Staining and wear to the spine and top-edge. Worn spots to the fore-edges. Recollections from the oldtimers about the days of making charcoal from area wood, such as cedar, along the Guadalupe River valley in Kendall and Comal county, Texas. That area became known as Charcoal City. Sixt... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
27) Charcoal and Charcoal Burners
Toepperwein, Fritz A

Boerne, Texas: The Highland Press, 1950 Ex-library hard cover, no dust jacket, library marks, stamp to head, card pocket intact. Wear to edges and corners, especially spine corners. Upper spine corner is rubbed through and edges are frayed. Some spots, marks, rubs and smudges to boards, especially the back board. 61 pages, all tight, all are age toned. Rough cut/deckled pages edges. From 1880 to 1919, there lived a group of people along the Guadalupe River Valley that made their living by burning char... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
28) The Box Children
Wyse, Sharon

The Box Children
Lou Ann's mother is a religious fanatic, fearful that without perpetual vigilance the devil is going to corrupt her daughter.... read more

New York: Riverhead Books, 2002. BO4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, and light discoloration otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed and inscribed by the author to the previous owner in which the previous owner's name was blackened/erased on the half-title page. Sharon Wyse's vivid, unflinching storytelling creates a character who will stake a firm claim on the hearts of read... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
29) Christmas Card, 1965
Long, Walter

Austin, 1965. A Christmas card from Walter Long of Austin containing 8 pages of historic photos. Large 8" x 11" format.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
30) Christmas card
Long, Walter

Austin. n.d. (ca. 1960). Large 8" x 11" format. 8 pages of historic photos of Austin including the Texas Military Institute, Amelia Barr's house. Many other old photos & minor text. Card is fine but has a 1/2" discolored space at top on front.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
31) Christmas Card
Long, Walter

Austin. ca. 1965. Christmas card from Walter Long with pictures from early Austin, early patent medicines, the Texas Giants, etc. Neat early photos of Austin & events in Austin--McKinley's visit, Texas vs. Sewanee, circus, etc. . 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Very Good+/No Jacket. Texas. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
32) CHRISTMAS AT BASTOGNE
Allen, Ray

Author. Seven typewritten pages of Allen's reminiscences of this famous battle of World War II in Belgium in late December 1944. Very interesting.. Folder. Near Fine. Texas, World War II. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
33) CALICO CHRONICLE
Mills, Betty J

Texas Tech University Press : Texas, 1985. Paperback. Fine condition, new. A detailed history of women's clothing in 19th century Texas.... more information

Offered by L. Randolph (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
34) Carl Akers' Colorado
Akers, Carl/Akers, Margaret (research)

Lakewood: The Old Army Press, 1975. 4th paperback printing. VG. 160 p., color/bw photos, small 8vo wraps; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
35) IT ALL COMES BACK
Young, Dr. J.W., Sr

Sweetwater: Watson-Focht, 1962. 99pp., photos. SIGNED. The biography of a country doctor in West Texas. Young first served the Roscoe country of Nolan County, and later, established the Young Hospital in Sweetwater. Much local history. . 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine. Texas Biography County History. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
36) Comfort
Dean, Carolee

Comfort
Comfort, Texas, drips with the kind of heat, desolation, and misery native to the forgotten small towns of the Southwest. Fif... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2002. AS4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have wrinkling on the bottom spine edge and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book was signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
37) Conjunto
Dyer, John; Patoski, Joe Nick; Tejeda, Juan

Conjunto
Stock photo.
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 2005. Multiple copies available. ISBN: 0292709315. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
38) Charity Ball Cook Book

Galveston, Texas: Galveston, Texas, 1976. AO3 - Book has some light stains on the front otherwise fine. Tan book with gold gilt on cover. Reproduction of Galveston, Texas Charity Ball cookbook from April 17, 1900 before the summer of the Great Storm that devastated Galveston a few months later. Due to the storm very few copies of the original are available and a limited printing of this re-print.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
39) Big Bend Country FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Maxwell, Ross A

Big Bend Natl Park, Texas, U.S.A.: Big Bend Natural History Assn, 1986. 1st Edition. Paper Covers. Very Good. 88 pp. photos, index Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
40) COWBOYS AND CATTLELAND
Halsell, H.H

Nashville: Author, 1937. 276 pp., frontis. Original blue cloth with gold decorations and white lettering. His family lived in Wise County and the author describes his life as a cowboy, and the lives and times of other Texas cattleman from 1865 to 1907. Indian raids, trail drives, etc. Herd #978. Nicely INSCRIBED.. 1st.. Dec. Cloth. Fine. Texas, Cattle, Cowboys, Ranches, Horses, Indians, Trail Drives,. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 21 - 40 of 3637
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 182 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1696)
Fine or New (213)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)
$5-10 (619)
$10-25 (1342)
$25-50 (878)
$50-100 (414)
$100-250 (253)
$250-500 (58)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1932)
Paperback (926)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1501)
With dust jacket (2438)
Signed (791)
With photos (204)

Filter by country:
United States (3632)
Canada (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: