cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) Books

Arizoniana

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) x


Results 41 - 60 of 3645
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 182 Next
41) COWBOYS AND CATTLELAND
Halsell, H.H

Nashville: Author, 1937. 276 pp., frontis. Original blue cloth with gold decorations and white lettering. His family lived in Wise County and the author describes his life as a cowboy, and the lives and times of other Texas cattleman from 1865 to 1907. Indian raids, trail drives, etc. Herd #978. Nicely INSCRIBED.. 1st.. Dec. Cloth. Fine. Texas, Cattle, Cowboys, Ranches, Horses, Indians, Trail Drives,. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
42) Cowhand FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Whiston, Don

Monrovia, Ca: Donlen Company, 1946. 1st Edition. Paperback. Author writes of the equipment, traditions and methods illustrated with humor. Top edge of spine frayed ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
43) A COWMAN'S COMMENT ON ART
Haley, J.Evetts

Midland: Haley Ranch Gallery, 1974. Oblong. Photo of Robert Lougheed's "Early Fall Snow" on front and "Wearing the Bell Brand" on back. Signed.. Signed by Author. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Art. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
44) Cracker Barrel Comments
Dale, Allan

Waco, Texas: Texian Press, 1981. AP4 - First Edition. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, quarter inch tear on the front top, some light stains, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some wrinkling and wear on the spine edges, some light wrinkling (defect) on some inside pages, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is signed and inscribe "#172 To Julia Thanks Allan Dale 11-23-81" on the front loose end paper. These Allan Dale Commentaries a... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
45) Creative Cooking with Cottage Cheese
American Dairy Association, Home Economics Department,

Chicago, IL: American Dairy Association Mid-line, stapled booklet. Edge, corner and spine wear. Very light spot to bottom of last page, otherwise very clean. No foxing. Light age toning. Stamped on back cover, "Piggly Wiggly's 'Better Living' KWTX-TV, Waco, Texas." Undated, probably 1950s. Color photos, including one with blue cornflower Corning Wear casserole in picture. Fascinating collection of recipes. BC245. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Booklet. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
46) ABILENE ... ON CATCLAW CREEK
Duff, Katharyn

Abilene: Reporter Pub. Co., 1970. D.j.(minor chipping), 298 pp. with 16 pp. of photos, index. INSCRIBED by Duff and owner gift inscription on fly. Very nice history of Abilene encompassing its beginnings as a waypoint on the Texas & Pacific railroad & its role as a cattle town. Covers many early regional ranches and the ranch owners.. 1st., 2nd Prtg.. Near Fine/Very Good. Texas County History, Ranches, Cattle, Cowboys, Oil.. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
47) Crescent Alee
Fonville, Beverly

New York: Vantage Press, 1978. A trace of wear to the boards and jacket. The jacket is protected in a mylar cover. Story of a woman in the fictional Galveston Bay community of Crescent, who struggles on after the untimely death of her husband. As she recovers and begins to make a new life for herself, a mysterious drowning and series of break-ins bring terror to her and the peaceful little community. The dust jacket promises a heart-stopping climax. Personally inscribed and dated by the author, who signed h... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
48) COMBAT CREW
Comer, John

Waco: Texian, 1986. 267 pp., many photos. Original edition, since reprinted several times. Comer was a UASF flight engineer-gunner who participated in twenty-five B-17 missions flown by the 8th Air Force over Europe.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas, World War II, Military, Aircraft. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
49) BORDER CROSSINGS
Fleming, David L

Ft.Worth: TCU, 1993. 303 pp., illus. by Barbara Whitehead. Novel based on Villa's Columbus Raid which led to Pershing's campaign to capture Villa. A tale of daring rescue of a kidnapped girl in the heart of Mexico & bandit country.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Mexico, New Mexico, Pancho Villa, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
50) Allan Dale's Cracker Barrel Comments
Dale, Allan

Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1981. Rubbed on board edges. DJ is lightly soiled; now in protective cover. Signed by the author on ffep. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
51) Allan Dale's Cracker Barrel Comments
Dale, Allan

Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1981. Light shelfwear on spine ends. Inscribed, signed, and numbered (#392) by author on ffep. DJ in protective cover.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
52) BUCKBOARD DAYS
Poe, Sophie A

Caldwell: Caxton, 1936. 292 pp., e.p.maps, photos from the Rose Collection, index. Cloth worn, faded on spine and edges. Guns #1744. The biography of John W. Poe--buffalo hunter, U.S. Marshal, sheriff, rancher, banker. He was deputy to Pat Garrett and was at the old Fort Sumner the night Billy the Kid was killed. No d.j. but SIGNED.. 1st.. Cloth. Very Good. Texas Southwest Billy the Kid Outlaws Lawmen. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
53) Dear Charlotte
Bertrand, Helen

Dallas: Taylor Publishing Company, 1973. AR2 - Hardcover. DJ has 1" open tear on bottom of spine. 1/8 x 1/4 open tear on top edge of spine and chipping, wear on edges. DJ is mylar protected. Book is sound, tight and clean. Light shelfwear on spine bottom. Signed and inscribed by the author: "Thank you for sharing Dear Charlotte with me - Helen Bertrand." Previous owner's name neatly written on front loose endpaper.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Glover, Fra... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
54) A DEPARTMENTAL CASE
O.Henry

Austin: Jenkins Pub. Co., 1980. Christmas greeting from John Jenkins. An early O. Henry story probably written while he was in prison. Ltd. 450c. Based on his Texas experiences with the General Land Office.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Fiction. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
55) Beyond the Desert
Rhodes, Eugene Manlove

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1967. Scratches on covers, former owner's bookplate. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
56) Desert Country FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Corle, Edwin

New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pierce, 1941. Cloth First edition Near Fine American Folkways Series. Stamp of School on Front Flyleaf. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $27.20
57) Diaper Days of Dallas
Dealey, Ted (SIGNED)

Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1966. Shelf wear and spine lean to book. Price-clipped jacket has a lot of edge wear and chipping and is protected now in a new mylar cover. 192 pp., illlustrated with black & white photographs. Dallas history through the collection of personal history, stories, and remembrances. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.. SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. DALLAS TEXAS HISTORY PHOTOS. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
58) CALVERT DIARY
Alsup, Reba Rushing

Waco: Texian, 1983. D.j. (missing small pieces top edge), 333 pp., many photos, index. Bookplate. Nicely INSCRIBED by author. A personal diary of the author's early years in Calvert in the early 1900's, her years at Rice & Baylor, living in Waco, and her time in the Women's Army Corps in World War II.. 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Texas, County History, Genealogy, Women,. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
59) Calvert Diary
Alsup, Reba Rushing

Waco, Texas: Texian Press, 1983. AR5 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition in poor dust jack that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has big open tear on the upper spine, soiled on the spine and back right side, rubbing, scratches, edgewear with tears, crease and chipping on sides, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ver... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
60) And Then They Die
McCollum, Robert

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. K4 - First Edition. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light wrinkling and chipping on some edges, crease and chipping on the sides opposite the spine, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. This is an exciting novel-of Texas, politics, murder, and a very brave newspaper woman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 41 - 60 of 3645
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 182 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (660)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1698)
Fine or New (219)
New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)
$5-10 (619)
$10-25 (1341)
$25-50 (886)
$50-100 (415)
$100-250 (254)
$250-500 (58)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1932)
Paperback (925)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1496)
With dust jacket (2443)
Signed (798)
With photos (207)

Filter by country:
United States (3640)
Canada (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: