HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) Books
Arizoniana
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) x
Results 81 - 100 of 3648
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 182 Next
| 81) |
Galveston
|
|
|
The third installment in P.G. Nagle's series of Civil War novels focuses on Confederate soldier Jamie Russell (of GLORIETTA),... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2002. E4 - DJ is mylar protected. Book has date written on front loose end paper. Far Western Civil War Series. Interweaving intense action with the personal trials and moral struggles of the Civil War, this book is a vivid portrayal of life at an extraordinary volatile moment in American history. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 82) |
The Couturiere of Galvez
|
|
|
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1993. Pictorial boards. No jacket, assumed as issued. Stated First Edition. Slight bump at head of spine, otherwise a fine copy of a scarce first edition, NOT ex-lib.. ISBN: 0890158606. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/No Jacket. Illus. by Wilson, J. Kay. TEXAS FICTION UNITED STATES HISTORY 1865 1898 CHILDREN S AFRO AMERICANS JUVENILE GENERAL PEOPLE PLACES AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORICAL 19TH CENTURY. ... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 83) |
THE GATES OF THE ALAMO
|
|
|
N. Y.: Knopf, 2000. Advance Reader's Edition, 580 pp. INSCRIBED with announcement letter laid in. The first full-scale novel about the seige and fall of the Alamo.. 1st.. Stiff Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas, Alamo, Texas Revolution, Fiction. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 84) |
The Gates of the Alamo
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. CF6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the front, DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the half-title page. A huge, riveting, Texas-sized novel about the siege and fall of the Alamo. In excellent condition; clean and bright copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 85) |
The Gates of the Alamo
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. BM5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, tear, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has previous owner's info written, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise. Signed by the author on the half-title page. A huge, riveting, Texas-sized novel about the siege and fall of the Alamo. In excellent condition; clean and bright copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 86) |
The Gates of the Alamo
|
|
|
The siege of the Alamo is the centerpiece of this finely detailed historical novel, set in 1836, when a group of Texans, hold... read more
New York: Penguin Books, 2001. AQ2 - Book has light crease on the gutters, dog-eared page, and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book was signed by the author on the title page. . Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 87) |
The Gates of the Alamo
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 2000. AQ2 - Book was lightly bumped on some corners, small dent on the spine, and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book was signed by the author on the title page. The first full-scale novel about the siege and fall of the Alamo.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 88) |
The Gates of the Alamo
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. Z5 - First Edition. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling and some wear on the bottom spine edge, light cupping on the spine, previous owner's name stamped on the page before the half title page, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the title page. Huge, riveting, deeply imagined novel about the seige and fall of the Alamo,... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 89) |
The Gates of the Alamo
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. Z5 - First Edition. DJ is mylar protected. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. A huge, riveting, Texas-sized novel about the siege and fall of the Alamo. In excellent condition; clean and bright copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 90) |
This is Georgetown (Colorado)
|
|
|
np: self-published, 1972. 1st edition. VG. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, 50 p., illus, 4to wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 91) |
Girl of the Alamo
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 1984. Light shelf wer, worn at tail of spine. Inscribed to a previous owner: "To ___, Remember the Alamo and Texas. Rita Kerr 1986." Story of Susanna Dickinson, who survived the attack on the Alamo and was spared by General Santa Anna to take her baby and warn General Sam Houston that there would be no quarter for the Texans. Juvenile book, 64 pages.. ISBN: 0890154473. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ALAMO SAN ANTONIO TEXAS JUVENILE HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 92) |
Easy Going
|
|
|
Bryan, Texas: Shearer Publishing, 1983. BR5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book somewhat bent, light musty smell, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the front loose endpaper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Nunn, Ancel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 93) |
Easy Going
|
|
|
Bryan, Texas: Shearer Publishing, 1983. CK5 - Dust jacket mylar protected, light edgewear, some stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some stains, moderate discoloration and light shelf wear. Signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner on the the front endpaper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Nunn, Ancel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 94) |
Easy Going
|
|
|
Bryan, Texas: Shearer Publishing, 1983. CY3 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, and tears on some edges and corners, some scattered stains, foxing, light tanning and shelf wear. Book has some foxing, light tanning and shelf wear. Illustrations by Ancel Nunn. 9.5"x6.5", 266 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 95) |
Easy Going
|
|
|
Bryan, Texas: Shearer Publishing, 1983. Faint spotting to top-edge of book. Jacket has a trace of soil to front panel. Signed by Hale on the front free endpaper. The following blank page has a gift inscription to a previous owner. Leon Hale writes of his travels around the state of Texas. Contents of the book taken from his columns in the now defunct Houston Post. Hale is a member of the Texas Institute of Letters.. ISBN: 0940672103. SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Nunn, An... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 96) |
Boomer's Gold
|
|
|
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Thorp Springs Press, 1978. Light spotting or foxing along top edge. Jacket chipped at the spine ends, lightly worn at the corners. Inscribed to a previous owner, signed and dated by the author on the front free endpaper. Novel of the oil boomtown of Borger, set on the high plains of Texas in the 1920s.. ISBN: 0914476742. SIGNED. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine -/Very Good. FICTION GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 97) |
The Golden Coast
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. X2 - Book lightly cocked, wrinkling, chipping, rubbing, bumped corners, discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise. Signed by author and "Cordially' written on the half title page. The American Gulf Coast-its fabulous story, its zestful people-from the Florida Keys to the Rio Grande. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ricau, James. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 98) |
The Golden Coast
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1959. BB1 - Dust jacket mylar protected, wrinkling, chipping, crease, tears, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear. Signed by author and "all the best wishes of the author-' written on the front endpaper. The American Gulf Coast-its fabulous story, its zestful people-from the Florida Keys to the Rio Grande. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ricau, James. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 99) |
The Golden Coast
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. A1 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in very good condition in good condition dust jacket. Dust jacket is mylar protected. Dust jacket has price clipped, edge worn, chipping and some tears on the top, crease on the sides opposite the spine, some wrinkling and crease on the top, some chipping on the front left side, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, some wear on the edges, dog-eared on the first co... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 100) |
GOLIAD
|
|
|
N.d.: N.p.. 24 pp., illus. Revised by Lucille L. Reed. Brief history of the Goliad massacre and the Goliad area.. Revised Edition. Wrs.. Very Good. Texas, Missions. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (660)Filter by condition:
VG or better (1701)Fine or New (219)
New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)$5-10 (619)
$10-25 (1345)
$25-50 (885)
$50-100 (415)
$100-250 (254)
$250-500 (58)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1933)Paperback (927)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1499)With dust jacket (2446)
Signed (798)
With photos (207)
Filter by country:
United States (3643)Canada (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





