cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) Books

Arizoniana

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) x
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) x


Results 101 - 120 of 3637
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 182 Next
101) GOLIAD
Blake, Vernon

N.d.: N.p.. 24 pp., illus. Revised by Lucille L. Reed. Brief history of the Goliad massacre and the Goliad area.. Revised Edition. Wrs.. Very Good. Texas, Missions. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
102) Gone are the Days
Burns, Annalee

San Antonio: The Naylor Company, 1960. B5 - DJ is chipped at top spine end and corners. Several 1/2" sealed tears at edges of DJ. Lower corner of right flap taped to cover sealed tear. DJ is tanned. DJ is mylar protected. Front gutter of book has a 4" crack on board. Fixed endpaper has "Oct.16, 1970" written in ink. Text is clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
103) Gone are the Days
Burns, Annalee

San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Co, 1960. AC5 - A spirited memoir of life in Utopia, Texas. DJ has light soiling on front & spine with heavier soiling/rubbing on the back. DJ is mylar protected. Book has light shelfwear. Signed by author with special inscription to previous owner. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Paper Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
104) Follow De drinkin' Gou'd
Dobie, J. Frank (Edited by)

Dallas, Texas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1965. CX2 - A facsimile edition hardcover book in very good condition that has some foxing, lightly moisture soiled, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Texas Folklore Society Publication Number VII. 9.25"x6.25", 201 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
105) GRASS. Christmas Card
Fugate, Francis & Roberta

El Paso: Carl Hertzog. Folded 8 x 10" christmas card with illus. of Grass on front and qoute from John James Ingalls inside.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Hertzog. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
106) GREAT CONSTELLATIONS
Powell, Lawrence Clark

El Paso: El Paso Library Association, 1977. 16 unnumbered pages. "A speech given in honor of Jose' Cisneros, Carl Hertzog, Peter Hurd, and Tom Lea, at El Paso, April 14, 1977". INSCRIBED by Lea & Cisneros. . 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Authors, Artists. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
107) THE GREAT GALVESTON DISASTER
Lester, Paul

Philadelphia: World Bible House, 1900. 516 pp., many photos. Very cheap paper with page edges marbled, bright gold gilt lettering, & oval black & white photo on front cover. Very nice copy of this sensational treatment of the deadly hurricane that hit Galveston on Sept. 8, 1900 and killed hundreds. . 1st.. Cloth. Very Good+. Texas County History. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
108) The Great Frontier FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Webb, Walter Prescott

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1952. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fair. 434 pp., illus., maps. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
109) And the Greatest of These
Moody, William B

Waco, TX: Good Soldier Publications, 1988 NEW book with very good dust jacket. Boards and pages pristine. Dj has a bit of shelfwear to it. The story of how one Vietnam veteran discovered the power of God's love in his struggle with PTSD. Author started the Good Soldier Foundation and was a great friend, mentor, teacher and spiritual advisor to many, many of our troops. Chaplain Moody passed away 9 Jun 06. Probable First Edition, not stated. BK0433. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Very Good. 8vo - o... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
110) A Field Guide to Birds of the Big Bend
Wauer, Roland H

Austin, TX: Texas Monthly Press, 1985. Creases on front cover, light wear on edges. ISBN: 0877190100. Trade Paperback. Very Good. BIRDS UNITED STATES NATURE BIRDWATCHING. ... more information

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
111) FRONTIER GUNS

Ft. Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1964. Exhibition catalogue from the Amon Carter Museum of Western Art. Lists 85 items with illustrations including pistols, rifles and Bowie knives.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Guns, West, Southwest, Weapons, Texas. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
112) Death Of Halloween
Sauke, Kim

Indianapolis, Indiana: Cork Hill Press, 2003. BX3 - A trade paperback book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition that has some stains and light discoloration. A crime drama based on a true story. 8.5"x5.5", 219 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
113) Hard Country
Christensen, Paul

Austin, Texas: Thorp Springs Press, 2005. AQ4 - A first edition trade paperback book signed by the author in fine condition that has "autographed copy" label on the front. Hard Country is the book of poems by English Professor Paul Christensen that won the Violet Crown Award for the best book of poetry for 2005 from the Writers’ League of Texas. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
114) Hard Country
Christensen, Paul

Austin, Texas: Thorp Springs Press, 2005. AQ4 - A first edition trade paperback book signed by the author in fine condition that has "autographed copy" label on the front. Hard Country is the book of poems by English Professor Paul Christensen that won the Violet Crown Award for the best book of poetry for 2005 from the Writers’ League of Texas. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
115) Hard Country
Christensen, Paul

Austin, Texas: Thorp Springs Press, 2005. AQ4 - Book was signed by the author on the title page. Hard Country is the book of poems by English Professor Paul Christensen that won the Violet Crown Award for the best book of poetry for 2005 from the Writers’ League of Texas.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
116) Hard Country
Christensen, Paul

Austin, Texas: Thorp Springs Press, 2005. AQ4 - Book was signed by the author on the title page. Hard Country is the book of poems by English Professor Paul Christensen that won the Violet Crown Award for the best book of poetry for 2005 from the Writers’ League of Texas.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
117) Hard Country
Christensen, Paul

Austin, Texas: Thorp Springs Press, 2005. AQ4 - Book was signed by the author on the title page. Hard Country is the book of poems by English Professor Paul Christensen that won the Violet Crown Award for the best book of poetry for 2005 from the Writers’ League of Texas.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
118) Duke: A Great Hawaiian
Hall, Sandra Kimberley/Morris, William C. (foreword)

Duke: A Great Hawaiian
Stock photo.
Honolulu: Bess Press, 2004. 1st printing. VG/Fine, gift inscription on half title page. viii, 112 p., frontis, photos, illus, illus endpapers, notes, index, square 12mo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
119) Bleeding Hearts
Albert, Susan Wittig

Bleeding Hearts
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 2006. BA6 - Dust jacket mylar protected. Signed by the author on the title page. With her tea and herbal businesses expanding faster than she could have imagined, China Bayles is already short on time-all the time. But.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
120) Bleeding Hearts
Albert, Susan Wittig

Bleeding Hearts
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 2006. BA6 - Dust jacket mylar protected. Signed by the author on the title page. With her tea and herbal businesses expanding faster than she could have imagined, China Bayles is already short on time-all the time. But.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95


Results 101 - 120 of 3637
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 182 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1696)
Fine or New (213)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)
$5-10 (619)
$10-25 (1342)
$25-50 (878)
$50-100 (414)
$100-250 (253)
$250-500 (58)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1932)
Paperback (926)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1501)
With dust jacket (2438)
Signed (791)
With photos (204)

Filter by country:
United States (3632)
Canada (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: