HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) Books
Arizoniana
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) x
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) x
Results 121 - 140 of 3634
Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 182 Next
| 121) |
Bleeding Hearts
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 2006. P3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light stain on the front otherwise fine. Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed by the author on the title page. With her tea and herbal businesses expanding faster than she could have imagined, China Bayles is already short on time-all the time. But.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 122) |
Deep in the Heart
|
|
|
A middle-aged woman makes the painful decision to have an abortion. A younger one, just beginning to learn how to make her ow... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2000. T2 - Uncorrected Gallery Proof; Author's first novel. Excellent condition overall.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 123) |
Building the Heart of an Empire
|
|
|
Boston: Meador Publishing Co., 1938. 1st printing. VG/Fair, dust jacket missing pieces, some foxing. AUTOGRAPHED by author, 318 p., photos, biblio, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 124) |
The Hidden Harp
|
|
|
Dallas: Kaleidograph Press, 1952. Inscribed and signed by the author. Very light rubbing on board edges. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 125) |
HILL COUNTRY BOY
|
|
|
Kerrville: Herring Printing. (ca. 1976). Photos. Kerrville, Mountain Home. Stories of the Hill Country and his family. . 1st. edition. Fine/Fine. Texas County History. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 126) |
Historic Denver: the Architects and the Architecture 1858-1893
|
|
|
Denver: Historic Denver Inc., 1973. presumed 1st printing. VG/VG, short tears to edges of dust jacket. xiv, 240 p., photos, illus, biblio, index, 4to; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 127) |
An Early History of Fayette County
|
|
|
La Grange, Texas: La Grange Journal Plant, 1936. BL4 - Book bumped on some corners, some foxing and stains, previous owner's info stamped and library seal emboss on the front endpapers, discoloration, and light shelf wear. Green covered boards with gilt lettering.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 128) |
A HISTORY OF CROSBY COUNTY 1876-1977
|
|
|
Dallas: Taylor, 1978. 608 pp., photos, map, illus. endpapers, blank family tree. Embossed gold decoration on front cover. "A collection of historical sketches and family histories composed by county residents".. 1st.. Sim. Leather. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 129) |
BURNET COUNTY HISTORY
|
|
|
Burnet: Eakin Press, 1979. 4 vols., 390 pp. & 354 pp., photos, e.p. maps, index. Vol. I-A PIONEER HISTORY 1847-1979; Vol. II- (2nd prtg.)-contains family histories with a detailed table of contents, photos. Vols. 3 & 4 are BURNET COUNTY CEMETERY RECORDS 1852 - 1982 (hardcover) & BURNET COUNTY CEMETERY RECORDS SUPPLEMENT 1983 - 1992 (stiff wrs.) Vol I & II SIGNED by Author.. 1st.. Sim. Leather. Fine. Texas, County History. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 130) |
A HISTORY OF CHEROKEE COUNTY
|
|
|
Dallas: Southwest Press, 1934. 178 pp., photos, index. Gift inscription on endpaper.Some wear to spine ends, corners; but still a very nice copy of the very scarce history of this East Texas county. . 1st.. Cloth. Very Good. Texas County History. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 131) |
HISTORY OF BELL COUNTY
|
|
|
Belton: Centex Press, 1985. Red cloth with gilt lettering (no d.j. issued), 425 pp., photos, map, index. Nice reprint of 1936 edition. One of the best Texas county histories. Guns #2256-some material on Sam Bass, Bill Lonley, others.. Cloth. Fine. Texas County History,. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 132) |
HISTORY OF BELL COUNTY
|
|
|
Waco: Texian, 1966. Original red cloth with black lettering, 425 pp., photos, map, index. No d.j. issued. Reprint of 1936 edition. One of the best Texas county histories. Guns #2256-some material on Sam Bass, Bill Longley & others.. Cloth. Near Fine. Texas County History,. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 133) |
HISTORY OF CORYELL COUNTY
|
|
|
n.p. (Belton): Coryell County News, 1936. Stiff brown paper covers with photo of San Jacinto monument, 102 pp. 6" by 8". Fine copy except Texas written in ink on cover below the photo. A history of Coryell County with info. on prominent citizens & pioneers, Indians, outlaws, ranching, place names, forts, etc. Guns #2021-some information about Texas outlaws of the county. Extremely scarce.. 1st.. Stiff Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas County History. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 134) |
A Colorado History
|
|
|
Boulder: Pruett Publishing Co., 1976. 3rd edition. VG, 1/2x1inch of bottom corner of rear cover missing. vi, 379 p., photos, fold-out color map, notes, suggested readings, index, trade paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 135) |
100% Cotton, A History of Cotton in the Hill Country
|
|
|
Hillsboro, TX: Self Published, 1993 Soft cover, some edge and corner wear, corner bumps and page tip creases. Few very light smudges to wrap. Inscribed to previous owner and signed by author and dated on title page. Numerous black and white photographic illustrations. 96 pages, text is SUPER CLEAN, binding and pages are tight. Table of contents, notes and bibliography. Fascinating history, reference and resource. BK5089 . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 136) |
Eighteen Holes
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.: Corona Publishing Company, 1984. DJ with moderate edgewear, creased flap. ISBN: 0931722330. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. ... more information
Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 137) |
The Golden Hoof
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. CS6 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscirbed by the author to previous owner in good condition in poor dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket worn, torn and discolored. Book lightly cocked, some stains, and bumped corners, previous owner's name written on the front fixed endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear. The story of the sheep of the Southwest, from the time when the Indians massacred Coronado's men and saved their sheep, to the pre... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 138) |
Horns
|
|
|
Hereford, Texas: Food for Thought Publishers, 2003. CD2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the front and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed and dated by the author on the front loose endpaper. The Action Packed Story of Texas' Last Frontier.. Signed by Author. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 139) |
Cavalcade of Hooves and Horns
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company, 1958. BU4 - Book has soiling on the lower spine, some stains/soiling on the page edges, previous owner's inscription written on the front loose endpaper, discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise good. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 140) |
Horns
|
|
|
Hereford, Texas: Outlaw Books, 2007. Historical fiction from the Texas Panhandle about the ten year war between the Plains Indians (Comanche, Cheyenne, and Kiowa-Apache), cattle ranchers, and the U.S. Cavalry. Signed by the author with the inscription: "Best wishes from Palo Duro Canyon, Texas." . ISBN: 0965694607. SIGNED. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Texas Frontier Cattle Grazing Comanche Indians Plains. ... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1694)Fine or New (211)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)$5-10 (618)
$10-25 (1343)
$25-50 (878)
$50-100 (411)
$100-250 (253)
$250-500 (58)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1933)Paperback (924)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1498)With dust jacket (2436)
Signed (791)
With photos (202)
Filter by country:
United States (3629)Canada (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



