HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) Books
Arizoniana
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) x
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) x
Results 161 - 180 of 3622
Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 181 Next
| 161) |
FOURTEEN HUNDRED AND 91 DAYS IN THE CONFEDERATE ARMY
|
|
|
Wilmington: Broadfoot, 1987. 336 pp., illus., index. Reprint of Basic Tx Books #89-the rarest & most coveted book on the Civil War. One of the most vivid & intimate accounts of the CW. Heartsill was a member of the W.P. Lane Rangers, later Co. F, 2nd Regt., Texas Cavalry commanded by Col. Rip Ford. . Fine/Fine. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Civil War. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 162) |
HAPPY HUNTING GROUND
|
|
|
Dallas: SMU, 1975. 133 pp., index. Also contains WHEN THE WOODS WERE BURNT, tribute to Leonidas W. Payne, 22 pp. Texas Folklore Soc. Pub. #IV (1925).. reprint Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Folklore. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 163) |
I WAS A COWBOY
|
|
|
Ft. Worth: Branch-Smith, 1972. illus., photos. Some soil on front wrapper. Cowboy stories, set mainly in Oklahoma where he worked, by a Fort Worth native who later became a TCU trustee. . 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas Oklahoma Cowboys. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 164) |
BRANN AND THE ICONOCLAST
|
|
|
Austin: U. Of Tx., 1957. 196 pp., photos, index. The incredible story of William Cowper Brann, a Texas newpaperman whose vitriolic pen built an amazing world-wide circulation of 120,000 in the 1890s. He was shot in the back by Tom Davis in 1898.. 2nd Prtg.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas, Waco, Baylor, Newspapers, Biography COG. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 165) |
Heart of the Golden Empire: An Illustrated History of Bakersfield
|
|
|
Woodland Hills: Windsor Publications, 1984. 1st printing. VG/VG. 159 p., color/bw photos, illus endpapers, biblio, index, 4to; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 166) |
Impetuous Hardin
|
|
|
San Antonio,Texas: The Naylor Company, 1962. U2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has moderate chipping and wear on some edges and corners, small tear on the back gutter, some wear on the spine, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Hard-fighting, hard-loving John Wesley Hardin is portrayed in an electrifying manner in this stirring saga of his life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 167) |
Impetuous Hardin
|
|
|
San Antonio,Texas: The Naylor Company, 1962. U2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has moderate chipping, wear and open tears on the top spine, front top edge and right side, back top edge, edges of the inside flaps, and back left side, chipping and wear on the spine, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Hard-fighting, hard-loving John Wesley Hardin is portrayed in an electrifying manner in this stirring saga of his life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 168) |
Impetuous Hardin
|
|
|
San Antonio,Texas: The Naylor Company, 1962. U2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has moderate chipping, wear and open tears on the spine, edges, corners, sides, and on the back, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book is bumped on the lower spine, light stain on the top, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Hard-fighting, hard-loving John Wesley Hardin is portrayed in an electrifying manner in this stirring saga of his life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 169) |
Impetuous Hardin
|
|
|
San Antonio,Texas: The Naylor Company, 1962. U2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has moderate chipping, wear and open tears on the spine, edges, corners, and sides,discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Hard-fighting, hard-loving John Wesley Hardin is portrayed in an electrifying manner in this stirring saga of his life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 170) |
The Houstons at Independence
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: Texian Press, 1966. C2 - First Edition. Hardcover. Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges, foxing on the page edges and some inside pages, library code written with white ink on the lower spine, previous library's name and "discard" stamped on the back of the front loose endpaper, library code stamped on the top of the dedication page, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Same date appears on the title page and copyright page. Green covered boards with gilt l... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 171) |
Index To the 1778 Census of Durango, Durango
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: Los Bexarenos Genealogical Society, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. 77 pp. 4to ... more information
Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 172) |
Indians, Horses, Hills, et Cetera
|
|
|
Taos, NM: Self Published, 1981 Hard cover, no dust jacket, as issued. Green cloth boards with gold imprint of title and author on front board and spine. Dated, with drawing, and signed by author. Gift inscription to previous owner on inside of front board. Very light wear, mainly to corners and bottom of spine with a wee puncture near very bottom of spine front edge. Pristine text, SUPER CLEAN, pages and binding are tight. Still has that wonderful new book smell. First Edition, copyright 1981, only 2000 cop... more information
Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 173) |
Indigo Dying
|
|
|
Indigo, a Texas town now long past its heyday, beckons China Bales to teach a dyeing workshop. China becomes involved in the ... read more
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. BN2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book was signed by the author on the title page. A brilliantly suspenseful tale that takes us into the heart and lives of a small Texas town struggling for its very survival.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 174) |
Indigo Dying
|
|
|
Indigo, a Texas town now long past its heyday, beckons China Bales to teach a dyeing workshop. China becomes involved in the ... read more
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. AP1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and chipping on the edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, some rubbing on the cover edges, initials written on the top right corner of the front loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the author on the title page. A brilliantly suspenseful tale that takes us into the heart and lives of a small T... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 175) |
Indigo Dying
|
|
|
Indigo, a Texas town now long past its heyday, beckons China Bales to teach a dyeing workshop. China becomes involved in the ... read more
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. AS-3. DJ and book in great condition. DJ is mylar protected. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. A brilliantly suspenseful tale that takes us into the heart and lives of a small Texas town struggling for its very survival.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 176) |
Indigo Dying
|
|
|
Indigo, a Texas town now long past its heyday, beckons China Bales to teach a dyeing workshop. China becomes involved in the ... read more
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. AS-3. Top spine end and top flap corners of DJ lightly wrinkled. Very small scuff mark on top edge of DJ cover. DJ is mylar protected. Bottom board spine wrinkled. Text is clean and bright. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. A brilliantly suspenseful tale that takes us into the heart and lives of a small Texas town struggling for its very survival.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 177) |
Dining In-Houston
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Peanut Butter Publishing, 1979. BU3 - Book has label and some residue on the front top right corner, some scrattered spot stains, crease on the gutters, bumped on some corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. With a Foreword by Robert T. Sakowitz. A Collection of Gourmet Recipes From Houston's Finest Restaurants.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 178) |
INTERWOVEN
|
|
|
Austin: U. of Texas, 1974. 226 pp., illus., index. First pub. in 1936, & repub. in 1958 by Carl Hertzog in a beautiful limited edition, the design of this 3rd edition is largely taken from the Hertzog edition and is well complemented by illus. by E. M. Schiwetz which were not in the other editions.. Excellent ranch history that reveals the life of the old time ranchers. Basic Tx. Bks. #139(f).. 3rd Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Texas, Ranches, Women, Cattle, Cowboys. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 179) |
It's Been Fun
|
|
|
Abilene, Texas: Hardin-Simmons University Press, 1986. BV3 - A hardcover book in very good condition that has some stains on the page edges, cocked, and light shelf wear in poor dust jacket that is mylar protected, worn, torn, and discolored. Includes laid in two fold promotional card that has previous owner's inscription written on the back. It's Been Fun! Stories of The Way It Was.. 9.25"x6.25", 200 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 180) |
J. FRANK DOBIE. Bibliography
|
|
|
Waco: Texian, 1968. 64 pp., illus., index. #200/500c. SIGNED by author. A bibliography of many of Dobie's writings with numerous quotations from Dobie.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas Bibliography, SaraW. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1694)Fine or New (211)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)$5-10 (618)
$10-25 (1342)
$25-50 (876)
$50-100 (409)
$100-250 (248)
$250-500 (56)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1927)Paperback (923)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1496)With dust jacket (2433)
Signed (789)
With photos (202)
Filter by country:
United States (3617)Canada (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





