cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) Books

American West & Frontier

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) x
Bookseller: Spirit Tomes and Treasures x


Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Cooke County
A. Morton Smith

Cooke County
San Antonio, Texas USA: The Naylor Company, 1976 U.S.A.Bicentennial reissue of this historic Centennial issue. Extensive history of Cooke County Texas up to 1948. From the Red Man to the Oil Man. VG hardcover. No DJ. Some yellowing of backstrip and extremities. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
2) Captain for Elizabeth
Jan Westcott

Captain for Elizabeth
New York: Crown Publishers, 1948 A novel of romance. derring do and adventure on a two year voyage around the world with the occasional stop to plunder ships of the Spanish Main. All the excitement, drama, and heartbreak of the story of dashing Captain Tom Cavendish . Book is in very good condition, some yellowing of pages. Spine fully sound. Dust Jacket is in tatters, just barely surviving the excitement of its readers. Water marks on front and back covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Poor. 8vo... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) The Dixie Frontier
Everett Dick

The Dixie Frontier
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992 Reprint (Originally published in 1948). A social history of the colonizing of the Southern Frontier from the first mountain crossings, the rise of plantation life to the Civil War. Includes sections on Women as Pioneers and Slaves as Pioneers. Forward by John D.W. Guice. Green softcover. Fine copy. Illustrations. . . First Trade U. of Ok Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Cities of Gold
Douglas Preston

Cities of Gold
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992 A riveting account of the authors two-man trip on horseback across one thousand miles of the American Southwest retracing Coronado's search for the Seven Cities of Gold. Yellowing of edges of dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Barlowe's Guide to Fantasy
Wayne Douglas Barlowe and Neil Dulskis

Barlowe's Guide to Fantasy
Stock photo.
An artist creates visual representations of the creatures that have only existed in the literature of fantasy and horror.

New York, New York, USA: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1978 FIRST EDITION. An illustrated full color book of "Great Heroes and Bizarre Beings from Imaginative Literature". by the creator of the classic Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials. 101 pp with Text by Neil Duskis plus folio of pencil drawings including preliminary sketches for 'Pilgrimage to Hell". More than 50 creatures from Alzabo to Wolfen. AN/NF+ grey hardcover book with argent lettering on spine. DJ has has minor scuffing a... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
6) Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials
Wayne Douglas Barlowe, Ians Summers, Beth Meacham

A field guide to recognizing extraterrestrials. Contains detailed paintings of many familiar aliens from science fiction lite... read more

New York, New York, USA: Workman Publishing, Inc., 1987 An illustrated full color book of Bizarre Beings from Imaginative Literature by the creator of the classic Barlowe's Guide to Fantasy. 113 pp. plus 30 page folio of pencil drawings including preliminary sketches for works in progress. More than 150 full-color creatures from Aborymenite to Velantian. New forward by Robert Silverberg! NF+/AN black cloth hardcover book with argent lettering on spine. Grey endpages. 5/4 inch rip in top front endpaper h... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
7) Captured By the Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750-1870
Frederick Drimmer, Editor

Captured By the Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750-1870
New York & Chicago, USA: Dover Publications, 1985 True Narratves of Capture by the Indians. Anthology originally published in 1961. Accounts of grisly tortures, bloody conflicts, miraculous escapes, adoptions, loyalty and grief at partings. Everyday life among the native peoples including descriptions of religious celebrations, love, marriage, witchcraft and burial rituals. A summary of the history of the times in the introduction. Softcover Book in VG+ conditon, shows slight yellowing of edges, ... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) A History of Indiana from Its Exploration to 1850
Logan Esarey

A History of Indiana from Its Exploration to 1850
Indianapolis, Indiana USA: Hoosier Heritage Press, Inc., 1970 Considered by some historians to be the "Bible" of early Indiana history. Introduction by Donald Carmony. A reprint from the original which appeared in two volumes in 1915 and 1918, respectively. Many maps and tables. The original outdated bibliography was replaced by a more basic list of books and statistics. Blue softcover, book edges have slight agetoning/soiling, rubbing at folds. . . First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Nea... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Afield with J. Frank Dobie
Neil B. Carmony, Editor

Afield with J. Frank Dobie
Silver City, New Mexico, USA: High-Lonesome Books, 1992 FIRST EDITION. An anthology of short articles "written from the author's lifetime interest in hunting, hunters, natural history and the outdoor life". (publishers note). Forward by Lawrence Clark Powell. Brown cloth cover with gold lettering, Gild roadrunner on front cover. Faint thumbprint marks on outside edges of book pages are the only imperfections, slight enough as to make you feel guilty for adding the word Near to the Fine Conditio... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $89.00
10) Journey Into Darkness
John Upton Terrell

Journey Into Darkness
New York & Chicago, USA: William Morrow & Co., 1962 FIRST EDITION. A true account of Cabeza de Vaca's remarkable expedition across the North American continent in 1528-1536 beginning in Florida, across Texas and northern Mexico. First accounts of the buffalo, opposum, and Gila monster. Yellowing of pages and dust jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Shirley Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
11) The Essential Lenny Bruce
John Cohen, Editor

The Essential Lenny Bruce
New York & Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Bell Publishing Company a Div, of Crown Publishers, 1970 One of America's most controversial stand up comics.transcribed from hundreds of hours of taped performances to bring Lenny Bruce's greates insights, parodies on contemporary mores. Social satire at it's most cutting. Pages show only the slightest edge yellowing, but has waterspotting of pages in upper corner. Red cloth cover is unblemished, spine straight. Dust Jacket has several taped rips and water stains, s... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) Life and Adventures of Calamity Jane By Herself
Marthy Cannary Burke

Life and Adventures of Calamity Jane By  Herself
Fairfield, Washington, USA : Ye Galleon Press FIRST EDITION. Small Press reprint, no date given, of an autobiographical account (also no date given) of a famous Princeton, Missouri born Wild West figure, Calamity Jane . Loaded with vintage 3-color photos and illustrations. Original stapled pictorial wrapper. VG +condition with some yellowing of cover and page edges. Nr. 1270 in Charles W. Smith's Pacific Northwest Americana series.. First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. ... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Billy the Kid: His Life and Legend
Jon Tuska

Billy the Kid: His Life and Legend
Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA: University of New Mexico Press , 1997 Revised and expanded edition of Billy the Kid: a Bio-bibliography with 10 years added scholarship. A tour de force of western scholarship: the unvarnished life of Billy the Kid including Lincoln County War and shooting by Pat Garret, of course. Softcover with slight age toning of page edges and 6 check marks on title and dedication papes. Spine and Pages tight and readable. Many illustrations and maps.. . First Trade Paperback Printing... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) The Fighting Marlows
Glenn G. Boyer

The Fighting Marlows
Fort Worth, Texas USA: Texas Christian University Press, 1994 SIGNED - FIRST EDITION. Four Marlow brothers were charged with rustling and murder. Two were betrayed by law officials and allowed to be ambushed. Two escaped, but were caught for trial in Dallas where they had to be deputized for their own protection. Book has brown cloth boards with gilt letteing on spine in Fine condition. Dust Jacket has age toning of edges. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Barbara Whitehe... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) The Killing of Jim McKinney
Harold L. Edwards

The Killing of Jim McKinney
Porterville, California, USA: Edwards Book Publishing, 1988 FIRST EDITION. Life of Jim McKinney from his birth in Jerseyville, Illinois, to violent death in Bakersfield, California. Many Illustrations. He was a gambler, procurer, heavy drinker and all around Bad Guy. Many Illustrations. Subject of one of the last horseback pursuits in the West. Many illustrations. Lithographed portrait on frontispiece. Many Illustrations. Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Almost Near Fine condi... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
16) Fly Me
Bill Wenzel and Cornelius Wohl

Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974 FIRST EDITION. Humorousm ribald look at life in the US before all the George Bush pseudo-security measures at the airports made flying so horrible. Unvarnished humorous moments come in a thousand embarrassing shades. Includes many comic illustrations by Bill Wenzel, inventor of The Wenzel Girls. G+ white softcover has Minor edge and corner wear, Minor soiling and staining. Folded corners at bottom front. Spine slightly creased. Some ag... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Desperate Men
James D. Horan

Desperate Men
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962 The true story of Butch Cassidy's Wild Bunch, Jesse James. the Younger Gang, and other desperadoes. Based on the hithero unrevealed files of Pinkerton's National Detective Agency. Forward by Robert Pinkerton III. Sand colored cloth binding with embossed six-gun of front cover. Some dampstaining at bottom of spine area. Side pages deckle edged. Slight age toning. Dust jacket has slight age yellowing on top and bottom and edges and some wear o... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
18) Midnight and Noonday
G. D. Freeman

Midnight and Noonday
Norman, Oklahoma, USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1984 FIRST EDITION. History of Southern Kansas and Indian Territory (Oklahoma) from 1871-1890. Edited with intro and notes by Richard Lane. Reprint (1890) First hand account of Caldwell, Kansas during its fun days as a cattle terminal on the Chisholm Trail. Pat Hennessey Tom Smith, Talbert Raid, Billy the Kid, Medicine Lodge Bank robbery by Ben Wheeler and Henry Brown. Good reading for fans of the outlaw. Mustard Yellow cloth cover. Book printed on a... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Ghosts, Gold Mines, and Gunfighters of the Northwest
Bob L'Aloge

Ghosts, Gold Mines, and Gunfighters of the Northwest
Sunnyside, Washington USA: BJS Brand Books, 1993 Narratives from the Northwest 1845-1902. Madam Louise of Helena, Ghost of the Lynched Black Man, Hanging of the Chinaman Lum You, Charley Siringo and the Coeur D'Alene Mining War of 1892 and other stories. Peach Pictorial Wrap. Fine copy, Inscribed by Author on title page . Illustrations. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Stapled Paper. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Ghosts, Gold Mines and Gunfighters of the Northwest
Bob L'Aloge

Ghosts, Gold Mines and Gunfighters of the Northwest
Sunnyside, Washington USA: BJS Brand Books, 1993 SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. Narratives from the Northwest 1845-1902. Madame Louise of Helena, Ghost of the Lynched Black Man, Hanging of the Chinaman Lum You, Charley Siringo and the Coeur D'Alene Mining War of 1892, Hoodlum Horse-thiefs, Hellish Honeymoon and other stories. Illustrations. Peach Pictorial Wrap. Fine copy, Laid in handwritten personal letter to Paul (Montgomery) with a rare full signature. Also, inscribed by Author on title page .. Signed by ... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (116)
Signed (18)
With photos (29)

Filter by country:
United States (142)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: