cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) Books

American West & Frontier

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Focus on the Frontier
Haley, J. Evetts

Amarillo, Texas: Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp., 1. Paperback. 48 pages. . Lives and photos of several frontier camera artists as they recorded the West that Was, especially on the cattle trails. Typography by Carl Hertzog. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Exploring the Great Basin
Cline, Gloria Griffin

Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1963. 1st ed. Hardcover. 254 pages. . Excellent history of the Great Basin, expeditions by the Spanish, Brits, fur trading, and much more. Extensive bibliography and sources, indexed. B/w illustrations and maps. First edition stated. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bit of foxing to edges and endpapers, else Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
3) Historical Atlas of Arizona
Walker, Henry P

Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1983. Reprint. Paperback. . Only the text pages are numbered and behind every text page is a map. 65 numbered pages, plus 12 pages of index and bibliography. VG/Wraps. Small coffee stain on front, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) History of Hayward
McDow, Mildred

Hayward, CA: Young Historians, 1970. 1st ed. Hardcover. 195 pages. . Local history of the city of Hayward, California collected and written by 13-15 year old social studies students at Sunset High School under the supervision of teacher Mildred McDow in 1970. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, appears unused. Black cover w/green title. Blank spine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) By George! for Lilly
Levite, George

Norman: M & G, 1987. Reprint. Paperback. 60 pages. . The stories of two generations of storekeepers who started business in 1903 in the new town of Apache, Oklahoma Territory. Signed by the editors, who are the daughters & grand-daughters of the businessmen. & was pulled off! VG/Wraps. Would be Fine,except for a line across the front where something stuck . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Old Forts of the Northwest
Hart, Herbert M

Seattle: Superior, 1963. 1st ed. Hardcover. 192 pages. . First in a Series on western Forts, Historical Tour of Old Military Posts. Stated first edition. VG/VG. Firm blue cloth binding. PO bookplate. Dj has a one inch closed tear. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Image of Arizona: Pictures from the Past
Wallace, Andrew

Image of Arizona: Pictures from the Past
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1971. 1st ed. Hardcover. 224 pages. . More than 600 illustrations from many sources show the area before it became the state of Arizona, as it looked to the first explorers and early settlers. Near Fine/VG. Book has slight foxing top edge, slight insect soil. Dj has tiny tear. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
8) Gaspards of Pine Croft
Connor, Ralph

New York: George H. Doran, 1923. 1st ed. Hardcover. 318 pages. . Novel set in British Columbia. Doran colophon appears on tp. & cp. Decorative olive cloth cover. VG/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) On the Great American Plateau
Prudden, T. Mitchell

New York: Putnam, 1907. 1st ed. Hardcover. 243 pages. . Good/No Jacket. PON on FEP. Moisture stains corners of text. Gnawed place spine edge. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
10) Commerce of the Prairies
Gregg, Josiah, & Max Moorehead (ed)

Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1954. 1st ed. Hardcover. 469 pages. . Gregg's notes and descriptions of his travels across the southwest, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Arkansas and Texas. Accounts of buffalo hunts, various Indian tribes, the flora, fauna and geography. This is the 1st ed. by the University of Oklahoma, with much additional info from his rediscovered diary and hundreds of letters. B/w illus., good biblio and index. 16" x 13" folding map of Indian Terrioty, NM & N. Texas is laid in. Near Fine/Fair. Dj worn a... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
11) Roughing It De Luxe
Cobb, Irvin S

New York: George H. Doran, 1914. 1st ed. Hardcover. 217 pages. . Humorous tales of travel across the country, dealing with rabid skunks and real estate agents. B/w illustrations, fun reading. Cloth with pictorial paper label. VG/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Saga of the Buffalo
Martin, Cy

New York: Promonty Press, 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. 191 pages. . Life and near disappearence of the great herds of American Buffalo. VG/VG. Clean, tight, light shelf wear. Dj has spine end wear, small tears. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Oregon's Salty Coast
Gibbs, Jim

Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. 160 pages. . Photo essay on the 363 miles where the western frontier meets the Pacific Ocean on the Oregon shore. First edition. Very Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj clipped, o/w flawless. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) San Francisco
Page, Thomas

Geneva: Minerva, 1977. Hardcover. 112 pages. . Hundreds of color photos taken throughout the city and text by Thomas Page. White cloth covered boards in a pictorial Dj with the Golden Gate in the foreground. Clean, tight, no marks or wear. Scattered fox As New/As New. New book from our very old stock recently pulled from storage. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Living Legends of the Santa Fe Country
Bullock, Alice

Living Legends of the Santa Fe Country
Stock photo.
Santa Fe: Sunstone Press, 1978. 2nd ed. Paperback. 125 pages. . A pictorial guidebook for those looking for the strange and wonderful in the "Land of Enchantment". Map and B/w photos. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No spine crease. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Shooters (SIGNED)
Metz, Leon Claire

El Paso: Mangan Books, 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. 299 pages. . This Unique Chronicle Depicts Rare Historical and True Stories of Notorious Gunmen. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by author. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Old Forts of the Southwest, 1850-1890
Hart, Herbert M

Seattle: Superior, 1964. 1st ed. Hardcover. 192 pages. . Clean, firm, tan cloth boards. PO bookplate on half-title page. Dj has light edge rub. Stated first edition. Near Fine/VG. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
18) Spanish Alta California
Denis, Alberta Johnson

New York: Macmillan, 1927. 1st ed. Hardcover. 537 pages. . Historical look at Spanish California from the 1540s through early 1800s. Much on early colonization and missions. Olive-gold cloth with gilt spine lettering. Page flourishes by Loren Barton. Good/No Jacket. Hinges neatly tape reinforced from inside, slight wear t/b of spine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Love Letters to a Potbellied Stove
Griffis, Molly Levite

Norman, OK: Levite of Apache, 1987. 1st ed. Paperback. 100 pages. . Letters written to his daughters by old friends of George Levite after publication of the book BY GEORGE! FOR LILLY are collected in this book. They tell of life way back then. Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by Molly Levite Griffis. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Hoofbeats: The Great Horse Stories of John Taintor Foote
Foote, John Taintor

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. Reprint. Hardcover. 243 pages. . A collection of thirteen of Foote's horse tales. Good+/No Jacket. Slight wear top of spine, else VG. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: