HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) Books
American West & Frontier
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The American Cowboy
|
|
|
New York Scribners 1942 [1945] Hardcover Second Printing (presumed) Very Good. No DJ Very light shelf wear, on small bump in upper rear board, small area of separation in cloth at top of front board near hinge, bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange cloth boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 273pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Illustrations also by Will James. Wonderful "western" bookplate (pen and ink sketch of man on horseback). Flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dust Bowl Descent
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1984 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ One corner bumped, very slight rumple at upper corner of first few leaves of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, orange endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 4to. 130pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Ganzel traveled the west seeking out the people and places originally captured by FSA photographers and recapturing them, th... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Comparing Cowboys and Frontiers
|
|
|
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1997 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Faux-leather boards, yellow ink lettering. 8vo. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Examing the frontiers of North and South America and the men (and women?) who transformed them from Spanish colonial days into the 20th century.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cowboy Culture The Last Frontier of American Antiques
|
|
|
West Chester, Pa. Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. 1997 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, one small (>3mm), closed tear and a hint of sun fading at spine, else clean and bright. Burgundy cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages. 4to. 300pp. 1.25 x 12.50 x 9.50 Outstanding reference work about the artful objects of the Wild West, superb photographs and detailed text. A handsome copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
With the Nez Perces: Alice Fletcher in the Field, 1889-92
|
|
|
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 1981 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 188pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. With an introduction by Frederick Hoxie and Joan Mark.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
In the Land of the Head-Hunters: Indian Life and Indian Lore: Illustrated with Photographs by the Author
|
|
|
Yonkers-on-Hudson World Book Company 1915 [1919] Hardcover Later Printing Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear, touch of fraying at head and heel, touch of soiling to boards, small water stain at top of text block with very minimal penetration to leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Tan cloth boards, dark brown ink lettering and decorative elements, light brown decorative elements. 8vo. 114pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in postcard with gift note. Overall, rather nice copy of this rather scarce and desirabl... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cowboys, Indians and the Big Picture
|
|
|
Chestnut Hill, MA McMullen Museum/Boston College 2002 Original Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minor shelf/edge wear, small shop/price sticker at rear wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light brown stiff wraps, brown ink lettering. 4to. 113pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Exhibition catalogue, Oct. 6-Dec. 8, 2002. A very handsome copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cowboy Gear A Photographic Portrayal of the Early Cowboys and Their Equipment
|
|
|
Ketchum, ID Stoecklein Publishing 1993 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is clean and bright. Red faux leather boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial "Historical Western Map" endpapers. Oblong 4to. 228pp. Illus. (color plates). Glossary/Dictionary. Notes. Bibliography. One of the best collections of images and text on the history of "cowboying." A pristine copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Ranch Papers: A California Memoir
|
|
|
Santa Monica, CA Lapis Press 1988 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, beige endpapers, frontispiece. 8vo. 152pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. One of 3000 in hardcover first printing. A history of the famed Hollister Ranch on the central coast of California. Owned by the same family for over 100 years and written by one of the family, it is a rich a... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
The North American Indians: A Selection of Photographs by Edward S. Curtis
|
|
|
New York Aperture 1972 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal sunning at spine, else bright and clean. Dark gray cloth boards, red metallic ink lettering. 8vo. 94pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, September 7-October 15, 1972. Text by Joseph Epes Brown.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Amazing Mabel: Sketches by Mabel Dodge Luhan
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM One Horse Land & Cattle Co. 1996 Full Leather First Edition/Private Edition Fine. No DJ, as Issued Signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full black leather, in blind lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 12mo. xxi. 33pp (plus approx. 98pp of sketches). Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. A "private edition" of 250 copies, this being number 210. Signed by author on the limitation page. Laid in postcard of the "Mabel Dodge Luhan House&... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 12) |
Will Soule Indian Photographer at Fort Sill, Oklahoma 1869-74
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA The Ward Ritchie Press 1972 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition thus Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf/edge wear, soft crease near front spine, light crease at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Index. A collection of exceptional images captured by Soule during his time photographing the construction of Fort Sill, includes essays and well crafted image notes. A very handsome copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
First Families of the Southwest
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO Fred Harvey nd. Hardcover First Edition (presumed) Very Good (Textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued Moderate shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), light rubbing to paper onlay, chipping at bottom of spine hinge at board, owner signature marked out in black, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, brown paper boards, black ink label, red ink lettering, color pictorial onlay, brown endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates.). Overall, the fragile boards are in re... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 14) |
Native Nations: First Americans As Seen By Edward Curtis
|
|
|
A gallery of Edward Curtis's magisterial turn-of-the-century photographs of North American Indians.
Boston Bulfinch Press October 19, 1993 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a small soft crease on the upper corner of the front flap, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. Folio. 160pp. A near pristine copy containing some of the most exceptional Curtis photographs that made up his 20-volume study of the Indians of North America. The plates are reproduced in Quadratone, providing for stunning, period reproductions.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Strange Empire: A Narrative of the Northwest
|
|
|
New York William Morrow and Company 1952 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, focused at head, heel and tips, small chip at top front fold, several small, closed tears, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xii, 601pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Eleven maps by Irvin Shope. Overall, a handsome copy of this intriguing history.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Daughter of the Sioux: A Tale of the Indian Frontier
|
|
|
New York Hobart Co. 1903 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head of spine, light rubbing to color pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, color pastedown, gilt at top of text block, frontispiece. 8vo. 306pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Lively tale of love, war and intrigue at Fort Frayne on the Indian frontier in the 1880s.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
American Frontiers: The Photographs of Timothy H. O'Sullivan, 1867-1874
|
|
|
Millerton, N.Y. Aperture/Philadelphia Museum of Art 1981 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good- DJ Light shelf wear, top and bottom edges of boards sun touched, head of spine gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows on moderate, closed tear, several small, closed tears, moderate shelf wear/rubbing, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, cream endpages. Small, Oblong 4to. 119pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A wonderful collection of images from the lens of the phot... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cowboying: A Tough Job in a Hard Land
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT Univ. of Utah Press 1991 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. No DJ. Quarterbound in brown faux leather, beige cloth boards, in blind decorative elements, gilt lettering. 4to. 283pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. University of Utah publications in the American West, Volume 27. Foreward by Wilford Brimley. A near pristine copy of a very scarce volume, sadly sans DJ (it offended the tastes of the prior owner).... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
Language of the Robe American Indian Trade Blankets
|
|
|
Salt Lake City Peregrine Smith 1992 Hardcover First Edition, as stated Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 179pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Endnotes. An outstanding reference volume, with examples of all 5 major manufacturers showing the history and humanity of the trade blanket classified by pattern and time peri... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
Alfred Jacob Miller: Artist on the Oregon Trail
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX Amon Carter Museum 1982 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, one small, closed tear, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 480pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Exhibition catalog. With a Catalogue Raisonne by Karen Dewees Reynolds & William R. Johnston. "Traveling with the American Fur Company expedition to the annual fur trappers' and traders' re... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (32)
Filter by country:
United States (36)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




