HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) Books
American West & Frontier
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) x
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) x
Results 1 - 20 of 17239
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 862 Next
| 1) |
Adobe Abodes
|
|
|
El Paso: Hughes Publishing Co., 1985. 222 pp. with sources, references, index. Illus. with B&W photos, drawings, and map. Spine and cover edges tape reinforced, library stamps and stickers. Signed by author on title page. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Adobe
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Luis, CO: Centennial High School, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. Vol. 1 No. 3 . 1976. 44 pp. Prepared by the students of the High School the articles include history, food, biography, traditions and customs 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Articles and interviews residents of the San Luis Valley. Sam Bernal, Rudolph Salazar and others ... more information
Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Adobe
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Luis, CO: Centennial High School, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. Vol. 1 No. 1 . 1976. 44 pp. Prepared by the students of the High School the articles include history, food, biography, traditions and customs 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Includes interviews with San Luis Valley residents Elueto Medina, Zeita bennett, Alcario Salazar, Charlie Kaber ... more information
Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Adventurers
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1954. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.76
|
|
| 5) |
Alamosa
|
|
|
Colorado Springs: Little London Press, 1976 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped. Owner's name on title page.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 6) |
THIS IS ALASKA
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Tiny tears at top of spine; Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Alaska
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Company, 1965. First Edition (stated). Hard cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in green cloth w/ blue spine medallion. About Fine book in Near Fine unclipped DJ. Owner info top of front pastedown, else Fine; jacket has several tears. 'A high fidelity showpiece featuring a photographic tour of the northernmost state.' 157pp, heavily illustrated in b/w photos (some vintage), endpaper maps. . First Edition (stated). Decorative Cloth. About Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Spring, Bob & I... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
ALASKA
|
|
|
SEATTLE, WA.: SUPERIOR PUBLISHING CO.. G/G FOXING. CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. DJ PRICE CLIPPED. Pages: 160. . 1965. 1ST. HARDCOVER.. DJ EDGEWORN, LIGHT SOILING, IN MYLAR WRAP. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage-Books.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
ALASKA. 1741-1953
|
|
|
Portland: Binfords & Mort 1953.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Inscribed- "To Dr. Wm. Magee- In appreciation of his labors to make this book possible. Clarence C. Hulley". Hardcover, 406 pp. Endpaper maps, illustrations, bibliography, index. Some age darkening and mi nor edgewear to jacket. VG+/VG .. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Alaska
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Superior Publishing, 1965. Good hardcover in worn and repaired dust jacket. 1st edition. Small 4to (medium-large book). 157, [2] pages. Color and black-and-white photographs. Endpaper maps. 'A high fidelity showpiece featuring a photographic tour of the northernmost state.' - Front jacket. Catalog: Alaska. ... more information
Offered by Book Journeys (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Alaskamo
|
|
|
Yakima, WA: Franklin Press, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Small edge tears to both front & rear top flap edges of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Alaskans
|
|
|
Alexandria: Time-Life Books, [1977]. Small 4to. Heavily blind-embossed leatherette with tipped on color plate. 240pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations (some color). Near fine. First edition, tight and attractive, of this volume in Time-Life's finely illustrated "Old West" series. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ALKI - 1938
|
|
|
VANCOUVER, WA.: VANCOUVER HIGH SCHOOL. G IN WRAPS. EDGEWORN, SOILED, SCUFFED, SMALL STAIN AT FRONT.. 1938. TRADE PAPERBACK.. SMALL TEAR AT LOWER SPINE. NUMEROUS SIGNATURES & INSCRIPTIONS. APPEARS TO HAVE BELONGED TO JAMES OLSON. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage-Books.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ALMADAS AND ALAMOS 1783-1867
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tucson: University of Arizona Press,, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st edition. 173 pp. Dust jacket. Illus., maps. This account of this important Sonoran family is a history of Sonora as the family participated in almost every major event. ... more information
Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Amarillo 1974
|
|
|
TX: Austin Bookbinders, 1974. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+; Probable 1st Edition; xiii,331 pages; tall 8vo; history of the City of Amarillo, its pioneers & homesteaders, industries, churches, government agencies, various organizations, ranching & horses, etc, with all contributions written by various authors; profusely illustrated with photos, drawings, ads, etc.. Texas; Amarillo, Texas; Western Americana;. ... more information
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
This Was America
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1980, first edition. ISBN 0-316-77022-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; faded spine; book shows bumped corners.. ... more information
Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
AMPHITHEATER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tucson: Amphitheater Public Schools, 1981. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 223 pages, index, illus. History of Tucson's Amphitheater School District, created in the 1890's. ... more information
Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Anaconda
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1957. 370 pp. with index. B&W illustrations, map endpapers. Red cloth. The Story of the Anaconda Company. Front hinge cracked, pages browned. Text clean, no tears. Jacket sl. rubbed and edgeworn.. First Printing. Cloth. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Adobe Angels
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Red Rabbit Press, 1996. ISBN 0-9634029-4-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 318pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright.. ... more information
Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Among the Apaches
|
|
|
Palmer Lake, CO: Filter Press, 1974. Near Fine. Tiny stain at front cover bottom. Illus stapled tan wraps, 28 pp, b/w illustrations. Fascimile of orig 1887 publication.. ISBN: 0910584354. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Apache Indians, Arizona. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8283)Fine or New (1082)
New (151)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (887)$5-10 (4138)
$10-25 (7056)
$25-50 (3007)
$50-100 (1350)
$100-250 (600)
$250-500 (140)
$500-1,000 (38)
Over $1,000 (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8819)Paperback (6960)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8112)With dust jacket (9044)
Signed (1908)
With photos (3153)
Filter by country:
United States (16283)Canada (685)
Australia (259)
United Kingdom (12)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




