HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) Books
American West & Frontier
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 17003
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 850 Next
| 21) |
Among the Apaches
|
|
|
Palmer Lake, CO: Filter Press, 1974. Near Fine. Tiny stain at front cover bottom. Illus stapled tan wraps, 28 pp, b/w illustrations. Fascimile of orig 1887 publication.. ISBN: 0910584354. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Apache Indians, Arizona. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Arfive
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING STATED LCC 79125648 PULITZER PRIZE WINNER A fine black and brown half cloth volume. Gilt lettering to spine. Former library copy with markings ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. First Edition First Printing. Half Cloth. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $87.96
|
|
| 23) |
Arizona Ames
|
|
|
Roslyn, N. Y.: Walter H. Black, 1960. 310pp. Red and tan cloth covers with blue and red title band and gilt lettering on spine. Top edge blue stained as published, circa 1960. Very light occasional edgewear; appears unread.. Reprint. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. Westerns. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Arizona as it Was 1877
|
|
|
Chicago: Rio Grande Press, 1962. 273 pp. with index. Gray cloth, gilt lettering. First published in 1877 as "Arizona As It Is". Binding tight, text clean.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
Alluring Arizona
|
|
|
San Francisco: Self Published, 1938. 133 pp. Illus. with B&W plates. Light edgewear. Binding tight, text clean.. 4th Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Arizona Adventure
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Gold West Publishers, 1982. ISBN 0-914846-14-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; rubbed covers.. ... more information
Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Alluring Arizona
|
|
|
San Francisco: William Hamilton Nelson. 1932. 3rd ed.. hardcover. 8vo 133 pp. . Previous owner's short insciption on front free endpaper Fine copy in fine dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Arizona Ames
|
|
|
Rosyln, New York: Walter J. Black, Inc., 1968. A fine red beige cloth hardcover volume. Blue top. Gilt lettering on blue red label on spine. Original plain glassine wrappers ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. Reprint Edition. Cloth. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 29) |
Arizona Ames
|
|
|
Rosyln, New York: Walter J. Black, Inc., 1960. A fine red beige cloth hardcover volume. Blue top. Gilt lettering on blue red label on spine. Slight edge wear, spine titles rubbed. ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. Reprint Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.16
|
|
| 30) |
Arizona Ames
|
|
|
Rosyln, New York: Walter J. Black, Inc., 1960. A fine red beige cloth hardcover volume. Blue top. Gilt lettering on blue red label on spine. Slight edge wear, two marks on cover ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. Reprint Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.16
|
|
| 31) |
Arlington
|
|
|
Wichita: Wichita Eagle Press, 1937 Fine but for a crease in the back cover and light wear at extremities. A nice tight copy. "This book contains a series of actual happenings and other items gathered by the writer... true stories gathered for the pleasure of the early settlers and those interested in the early history of Arlington." B/W illus. 93 pages. . First Printing of the First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 32) |
The Apache and the Army
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: Arizona State Museum, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. 3 panel brochure prepared for A Photographic Exhibit of the Apache Copnflict ... more information
Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Arrangement
|
|
|
Baltimore: Publishamerica , 2003. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "To the residents of Shady Cove. Love, Debb Anderson". She has also written her address on the "About the Author" page. Softcover first edition, size: octavo. Photographic front cover. 44 pages. A work of fiction. Book has scant wear. Covers are a bit curved at the fore-edge. VG+.. Signed. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Baumgartner Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
About the Avenues
|
|
|
Canon City, CO: Fremont-Custer Historical Society, Inc., 1987 Previous owner's name and date on title page, else text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding; 32 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 35) |
About the Avenues
|
|
|
Canon City, CO: Fremont-Custer Historical Society, Inc., 1987 32pp., including sources; textblock is clean and tight; minimally edge or spine worn.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 36) |
Baja!
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York: Bulfinch Press, 1991. Hardcover . Very Good/Very Good. photographs by Terrance Moore. Introductionn by Peter Matthissen Oblong. 1st Edition ... more information
Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 37) |
AMERICAN BANDITS
|
|
|
Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1938. cheap paper, fragile. A Biographical History of the Nation's Outlaws-James Boys, Youngers, Jennings, Dalton Gang & Billy the Kid down to Modern Bandits--Dillinger, Pretty Boy Floyd, Clyde & Bonnie Parker, etc.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas Outlaws. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Baron of Arizona
|
|
|
NY: John Day Co., 1967. 304 pp. with index and bibliography. Illus. with B&W photos. Black cloth. How did one James Reavis, a nobody in the American West a century ago, come to be the "Baron of Arizona", claiming 18,500 square miles including Phoenix and the Southern Pacific's right of way? Gift inscription on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean. . First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
Baca's Battle
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Stagecoach Press, 1962. First Edition, Limited to 800 copies. Softcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall in french wraps. Fine w/ bookseller sticker rear endpaper. Two of the scarcest original accounts of most famous gunfight in Western history: Elfego Baca holed up in flimsy wooden shack in 1884 and withstood a seige by 80 cowboys. Reprints 2 works: "The Black Range" (pub. in Chloride, NM 1884), and Elfego Baca's own pamphlet, which he had printed while running for office. Adams, Six-Guns 182. 30pp... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.95
|
|
| 40) |
Alaska Beckons
|
|
|
Western Americana. Illustrations by Arthur Price. Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, 1947. Small 4to. Tan cloth, price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. 343pp. Frontispiece, drawings, partly-colored pictorial endpapers. Very good/good plus. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8062)Fine or New (1006)
New (127)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (878)$5-10 (4063)
$10-25 (6994)
$25-50 (2961)
$50-100 (1307)
$100-250 (591)
$250-500 (148)
$500-1,000 (39)
Over $1,000 (22)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8615)Paperback (6907)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8023)With dust jacket (9020)
Signed (1879)
With photos (3129)
Filter by country:
United States (16057)Canada (684)
Australia (251)
United Kingdom (11)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




