HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) Books
American West & Frontier
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 17003
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 850 Next
| 41) |
The Bandit Belle
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Hangman Press - Superior Publishing Company, 1970. 144 pages. The story of the notorious Bella Starr combined with other tales of almost legendary characters. The life story of Henry Starr (written by himself while in prison). The facts about "Hanging Judge Parker" & his hangman George Maledon, Cherokee Bill & others. B&W photographs. Cover has light bottom edge, spine & corner bumps, else in very good condition.. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good Very Light Edge Wear/N... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 42) |
Antrim and Billy (Quantity available: 218)
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Early West. As New in As New dj. 1990. Limited Edition~ First Printing. Hardcover. 0-932702-42-2 . One of 1,000 copies. Index, biblio, 32 b/w photos and illustrations. Brown cloth. Little has been written about William Antrim, the only father the Kid ever knew. Cline's research documents Antrim's life from cradel to grave, much of it in Antrim's own words. New information is given about the childhood of Billy and his brother, Joe. A new insight into the legendary Billy.... more information
Offered by Early West (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 43) |
Anything for Billy
|
|
|
Australia: Fontana/ Collins, 1990. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing & light rubbing to the covers and spine and light general edgewear with a remainder mark on bottom edge, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.00
($7.18)
|
|
| 44) |
Anything for Billy
|
|
|
Narrated by dime novelist Ben Sippy, this novel concerns Billy the Kid. By sympathizing with Ben Sippy, readers understand th... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. Fine blue quarter-cloth hardcover. Fine blue yellow color pictorial DJ. (1988), 8vo, 382pp. Lee 196. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.08
|
|
| 45) |
Bisbee Arizona
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Douglas, AZ: Cochise County Historical Society, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. 32 pp. illus., notes, THE COCHISE QUARTERLY. Winter 1979. Entire issue is about Bisbee AZ, including a brief history. ... more information
Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Bisti
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1987. Wraps First edition Very Good Oblong 8vo, 98 pp., b/w photographs. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, fore-edge bumped. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 47) |
The Auction Block
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited. Very good red cloth. Blindstamp on cover and spine, black titles. Slight edge wear n.d.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 48) |
BLUEBONNETS AND BLOOD
|
|
|
Houston: Texas Books, Inc., 1938. 433 pp., maps, illus. Minor water stains on bottom of most pages. #413/500c SIGNED. Guns #1077-has a chapter on the Texas Rangers, mentions outlaws such as Sam Bass & Wes Hardin. Herd #1102. Announcement laid in with letter from Texas Dept. of Education about its value as a history book. 1st.. Cloth w/paper Label. Very Good/Mylar. Texas Outlaws. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 49) |
Balloons to Bombers; Aviation in Albuquerque 1882-1945
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Albuquerque Museum, 1987. First Edition. Soft coer sq. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall in photo wraps. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. About Fine w/ several underlines on first 4 pages, else Fine. An Albuquerque Museum Monograph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 88pp., illustrated in b/w photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. TRANSPORTATION AVIATION NM ALBUQUERQUE. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 50) |
Ballons to Bombers Aviation in Albuquerque 1882-1945
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Albuquerque Museum, 1987. 1st Edition. Paperback. Good. 88 pp. Inscription on title page ... more information
Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 51) |
The Beef Bonanza
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma, 1959. Small hardcover. University of Oklahoma Press, 1959, first printing. In near fine condition, DJ has minor edgewear, now in mylar cover. It was this book (first printed in 1882) that led to the great cattle herds on the Wyoming and Montana plains. The over-grazing coupled with the severe winter storms of the late 1880's eventually led to the Johnson County War.. First Thus. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 52) |
Bootlegger's Boy
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1990 Near fine copy of later printing in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book shows some spot staining to top and bottom edges of text block. Dust jacket shows some light shelfwear. The story of OU Coach Barry Switzer takes him from a difficult childhood to the pinnacle of major college football to being ensnarled in one too many controversies. He is a hero to OU fans, so this is a must read for loyal Sooners. 416 pp. with photos. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Vinegar Works Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 53) |
The Bloody Bozeman
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill, 1971 Great looking hardcover, straight, lightly used. Jacket is rough as heck, light dis-colored stain front panel, major crease wear and sunning. looking surprisingly decent in mylar wrapper. From the cover,"The Perilous Trail To Montana's Gold" *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 54) |
The Barela Brand
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: Colorado Springs Public Schools, 1971 School name stamped on last page and title page. Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 49 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 55) |
Breakers Ahead
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1906. COLOR FRONTISPIECE (Tissue protected) Published June 1906 A good green cloth hardcover volume. Some edge wear, fading to covers and spine, previous owner name inside. ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James L. Wood. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.76
|
|
| 56) |
Brionne
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1971. No spine creases Straight and tight. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 57) |
Brionne
|
|
|
After the revenge murder of his wife, James Brionne and his son regroup to deal with the vengeance of a dead man's family--bu... read more
U. S. A.: Bantam Books, 1989. Solid, clean and tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, small cracks & spine peal on the bottom of spine and light age tan. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $6.50
($5.84)
|
|
| 58) |
Brionne
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1968. Pseudonym of Louis Dearborn LaMoore. PUBLISHED AUGUST 1968 STATED BANTAM BOOKS # 7 # F3807 $0.50. "The Allard boys swore they'd kill him, but it was Brionne's turn for revenge..." Slight edge wear, previous owner initials. ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $43.96
|
|
| 59) |
Bronc to Breakfast
|
|
|
Helena, Mt: Buglin' Bull Press, 1988. Collection of cowboy poetry, signed by the author"Enjoy Bronc to Breakfast!! Mike Logan" Small paperback with nice illustration on the cover.. ISBN: 0937959537. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Mike Korn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cowboy Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 60) |
The Broncho Book
|
|
|
East Aurora, N.Y. Roycrofters 1908., 1908. Very good. Accompanying this book is a promo entitled, Sam and Jack on the Iron Trail. Author was interviewed by another cowboy, Sam Balcom. Photos of both on promo sheet. Unusual bit of ephemera added. The interview took place on a train where Captain Jack was giving his recitals at $100.00 a night. Another item, a tribute to John Caddigan is laid in. Caddigan was the manager of the famous Hoffman House. Illustrated by Frontis portrait, vellum. 1st ed. Binding is ... more information
Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8062)Fine or New (1006)
New (127)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (878)$5-10 (4063)
$10-25 (6994)
$25-50 (2961)
$50-100 (1307)
$100-250 (591)
$250-500 (148)
$500-1,000 (39)
Over $1,000 (22)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8615)Paperback (6907)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8023)With dust jacket (9020)
Signed (1879)
With photos (3129)
Filter by country:
United States (16057)Canada (684)
Australia (251)
United Kingdom (11)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





