Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) Books

American West & Frontier

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 17082
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 854 Next
61) Buckaroo
West, Thomas & Hal Cannon

Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. DJ has light edgewear. It is in a mylar cover for protection. Clean CD. Clean book and textblock. Color Photographs 0.5 x 11.5 x 9.75 Inches 125 pages Cowboy poems have walked and cantered and now gallop toward national popularity as the rejuvenation of a century-old High Plains oral tradition. Sixteen prominent reciters, of their own verses or classics by Bruce Kiskaddon, appear in this album, a beautifully proud celeb... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
62) Badge and Buckshot
Boessnecker, John

Norman, Ok.: Univ. Of Oklahoma Press, 1988, 1988. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 1st Edition. 8 Vo. 333pp. Contains maps, photos and diagrams. Complete study of lawlessness in old California. Sories of one time famous peace officers and outlaws such as B en Thorn, John C. Boggs, Tom Bell and the Rattlesnake Dick Gangs, Kid Thompson, the Coates-Frost Feud ( California's bloodliest vendetta), also covered is Captain Ingram's Rangers, band of guerrillas that raided stagecoaches in California during the Civil War..... more information

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
63) The Buffalo
Haines, Francis

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1970, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. 8 Vo. The Story of the American Bison and Their Hunters from Prehistoric Times to Present. Photos, illustrations, maps. 242pp. Custer High Spot. According to Custer Lives by James Patrick Dowd, item #419, pages 183 to 187 contains wholesale misinformation. Virulent attack on Custer. Author discusses the appearance of the buffalo on the American Plains and the primitive hunters, the Spanish Colonists into this country, ... more information

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
64) The Adventures of Buffalo Bill
Cody, William F. Colonel

Harper and Brothers, NY., 1907, with dustjacket, 1907. This is the new biographical edition. Photo frontis. 156 pages. Photo dustjacket of Colonel Cody and his western garb. Rarely seen in dustjacket. 1st edition was published in 1904.. First Thus. Very Good/Very Good. BUFFALO BILL JUVENILE WESTERN AMERICANA. ... more information

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
65) The Buffalo
Haines, Francis

Published by Thomas Crowell, CR 1970, CR 1970, 1st edition, 242 pages with index. Dust jacket has tears, front and back endpapers torn out, tape mark on front and back covers, o/w good. Story of American Bison and their hunters from prehistoric ti me to the present. Western Americana, buffalo, bison, native americans, indians.. HARD COVER. ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
66) The Adventures of Buffalo Bill
Cody, William F

New York: Harper & Brothers. Harper's Young People's Series: New Large Type Edition (copyright date 1904); golden brown cloth with orange and dark brown design and lettering; 174pp; b&w frontis and three other plates; book is square and solid and shows very little wear; scarce jacket - colorful scene with Buffalo Bill on a racing horse surrounded by Indians in warbonnets - is intact, not clipped (price 75 cents); dj with edgewear, some chipping at extremities, and some closed tears at edges;... more information

Offered by Chuck Crane Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
67) Buffalo Bill
BEALS, Frank Lee

Children's. Illustrations by Jack Merryweather. Chicago: Wheeler Publishing Company, [1943. 12mo. Tan pictorial cloth. 252pp. Illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Good plus. Tight-hinged and quite decent, but binding soiled with handling; faint institutional inkstamp on front pastedown and title page. First edition of this volume in "The American Adventure Series" penned by this assistant superintendent of Chicago Public Schools. ... more information

Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
68) BUFFALO BILL
0dennington, Philip, Illustrated by Robert Hodgson

New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1962. Hard Cover. 1st Edition. 7"x9.5". This hard covered book has a brown cover with gilt lettering. a book on the famous buffalo bill. and cody. 84 pages. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.25
69) Built By Anhalt
Lambert, Steve

Built By Anhalt
Harstine House, 1982. slight rubs to dustjacket. 160pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Milliway's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
70) The Brave Bulls
Lea, Tom

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1951. Later printing; dark pink cloth with silver and black design and lettering; illustrated endpapers; 270pp; color title page illustration and b&w chapter headpieces; a square, solid book with light wear and a little flattened at ends of spine; dj is edgeworn with some material missing at head of spine (jacket copy not affected); green sticker covers price in jacket; contents are clean and unmarked; Brodart jacket cover. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Author. ... more information

Offered by Chuck Crane Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
71) Bumfuzzled
Bowman, R. Lewis

Bisbee, AZ: Self-Published, 1995. Signed by author on inside of front cover. 321 pp., illus. with B&W photos. A compendium of cowboy quips and phrases. Very sl. wear to cover edges. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
72) Bumfuzzled
Bowman, R. Lewis

Bisbee, AZ: Self-Published, 1995. Signed by author on inside of front cover. 321 pp., illus. with B&W photos. A compendium of cowboy quips and phrases. Light edge wear. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
73) The Bad Bunch
Edson, J. T

Great Britain: Corgi Books, 1974. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. . Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.00 ($5.32)
74) The Bad Bunch
Edson, J. T

Great Britain: Corgi Books, 1970. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear, book exchange stamps inside front cover & on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. . Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.75 ($5.10)
75) Burro, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rudisill, Richard & Marcus Zafarano, Compiled by

Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1979. Comb-bound in Card Covers Good 4to, 75 pp. Collection of historical photos with brief Foreword and Bibliography. Covers edgeworn, front cover torn at top corner with piece missing from lower corner, page corners lighlty bumped, page edges tanned. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $65.20
76) The Burro
Brookshier, Frank

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Pr, 1974. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in saddle-brown cloth. INSCRIBED ("a cure for insomnia, should you be afflicted!") AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR [ALSO, apparent signature of his wife, Florence, in margin of Preface mentionng her]. Very Good book in Good only unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Text block pull at crown, spine slant, owner info pasted onto front endpaper, reader's inscription under Author's inscription; jacket heavily chipped, rubbed, heavily taped. vi, 370pp ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.50
77) The Burro
Brookshier, Frank

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Pr, 1974. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in saddle-brown cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. About Fine book in Near Fine clipped DJ, now in clear protective cover. Book has slight slant, else Fine; jacket rubbed and scuffed w/ several closed tears/attendant creases. Delightful and well-researched book on the staple of the southwest, the Burro. vi, 370pp inc. Notes, Index; liberally illustrated in b/w photos. Scan available upon request.. ISBN: 080611021X . Signed by Author. First E... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
78) Boom and Bust FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kearney, Milo

Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1991, number line: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0. ISBN 0-89015-815-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 326pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
79) BLUEBIRDS AND BUTTERCUPS
VOLNY, NATALIE

LONG CREEK, OR.: VOLNY PRESS. VG. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, FPD. Pages: 171. . 1986. HARDCOVER.. ... more information

Offered by Vintage-Books.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
80) Cabrillo 1542 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Khteian-Keeton, T

San Diego, CA: F. Frank Khteian-Keeton, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. 54 pp. illus ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 61 - 80 of 17082
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 854 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8096)
Fine or New (1042)
New (136)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (897)
$5-10 (4087)
$10-25 (7031)
$25-50 (2955)
$50-100 (1311)
$100-250 (589)
$250-500 (150)
$500-1,000 (39)
Over $1,000 (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8676)
Paperback (6919)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8060)
With dust jacket (9084)
Signed (1891)
With photos (3132)

Filter by country:
United States (16131)
Canada (684)
Australia (256)
United Kingdom (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: