Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) Books

American West & Frontier

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 17015
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 851 Next
81) Along the Cactus Border FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Odens, Peter R

Boulevard, CA: Peter R. Odens, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. 110 pp. illus. 1st Edition ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
82) THIS IS CALIFORNIA
OBERT, KARL PHOTOS

MENLO PARK, CA: LANE PUBL. CO. VG/VG INSCRIBED BY PUBLISHER & 6 OTHERS. Pages: 239. . 1957. 1ST. HARDCOVER.. INSCRIBED "IN APPRECIATION FOR YOUR INTEREST AND COOPERATION IN THE 1957 AIA-SUNSET WESTERN HOME AWARDS" . ... more information

Offered by Vintage-Books.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
83) CALIFORNIA
ATKESON, RAY and MUENCH, DAVID; TOLL, DAVID W. - Text

PORTLAND, OR: CHARLES H. BELDING. VG/VG SIGNED BY RAY ATKESON. Pages: 188. . 1970. HARDCOVER.. ... more information

Offered by Vintage-Books.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
84) California
Union Pacific System

Omaha, Neb.: W. H. Murray, Passenger Agent, Union Pacific System, 1925, 1925. Stiff Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8 Vo. 10" x 7" travel brochure. Original brown stiff wrap cover with embossed title "California" with Union Pacific Overland emblem and embossed picture of Yosemite. 48 pages. Photos, colored reproductions of paintings of Yosemite, California Redwoods, Santa Barbara and Yosemite Falls. Colored maps of Los Angeles and San Francisco and vicinities full page. Also, colored railway maps o... more information

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
85) Atlas of California
DONLEY, Michael W., ALLAN, Stuart, CARO, Patricia, and PATTON, Clyde P

Western Americana. Culver City: Pacific Book Center, 1979. Folio. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. v, 191pp. Extensive color maps. Near fine/very good. Tight, clean first edition. ... more information

Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
86) California
Tremain, Kerry (editor)

California
California Alumni Association at the University of California, Berkeley,, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. Clean throughout. Volume 118, No 6, November/December 2007. Features articles on Toyo Ito's design of the new Berkeley Art Museum and A Special Report on the Berkeley New Media Center. Illustrated. 72pp. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
87) California
Morgan, Judith

Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Co., 1989. HB w/DJ, 140pp; 0.8 x 10.2 x 13.5 inches, 3.6 lb [VG/NF; very little wear to book or DJ; minor residue on front board where front of DJ was once stuck to it, otherwise almost like new]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Jones, Dewitt. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
88) Baja California
Johnson, William Weber

New York: Time-Life Books, 1972. HB, pictorial boards, no DJ [as published?], 184pp; 0.5 x 9 x 10.25 inches [NF/-; slightly faded spine; mild scuffing of back board]. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Maisel, Jay [photographer]. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
89) CALIFORNIA - BEGINNINGS
Hoffman, Lola B

San Francisco: Harr Wagner. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial boards; Minor dust . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
90) California
No Author

London and New York: DK Publishing, 2003. 5.5 x 9 trade paperback book. Orange lettering on the white, black, and orange spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A travel guide to California. Over 1,500 photographs, illustrations, and maps. Cutaways and floor plans of all the major sights. Walks, scenic routes, and thematic tours. Where to eat, where to stay, and how to get around. 630 pages. 2003. 6th printing. Light wear. Near Fine condition.. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustr... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
91) To California And Back
Higgins, C. A

Chicago: Santa Fe Railroad, 1897. 114th thousand. Hardcover. Good. -. inscription on front cover, stiff softcover Good contents good plus - ... more information

Offered by Goffolero Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
92) California
Gaughey, John Walton

California
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Second Edition. Cloth. Many illustrations. A comprehensive history of the Golden State, California. "Not for Resale" stamp on title page, boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 666 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
93) THE CALIFORNIACS
Irwin, Inez Haynes

San Francisco: A.M. Robertson , 1926. Reprint of an essay appearing in Sunset for February 1916. Color frontispiece (beach scene) from painting by John Muir's friend William Keith (slightly wrinkled at very tip of one corner--the frontispiece, not Keith). Very good: clean, tight copy with pictorial front cover and beige boards. Slightly soiled cover. Small bookstore sticker--a historical item itself, from Bullock's Los Angeles yet--on back pastedown. No dust jacket. (Irwin is the author of ANGELS &a... more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
94) The Call to California
POURADE, Richard F

Western Americana. San Diego: Union-Tribune Publishing Company, 1968. 4to. Green cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xiv, 194pp. Numerous illustrations (many color), maps, map endpapers. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear and rubbing. First edition, tight and attractive. ... more information

Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
95) The Canadians
Tanner, Ogden

New York: Time Life Books, 1979. FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATED COLOR & BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. Second PRINTING. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.76
96) The Canadians
Tanner, Ogden

New York: Time Life Books, 1979. FIRST PRINTING STATED FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATED COLOR & BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. First Printing. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.76
97) The Canadians
Tanner, Ogden

New York: Time Life Books, 1979. FIRST PRINTING STATED FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATED COLOR & BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. Second Printing. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.76
98) The Canadians
Tanner, Ogden

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1981. Revised Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Used hc. 240p. Pictorial cover on brown leatherette: Artist shows French -Canadian voyageurs guide their fragile canoe down a series of fearsome rap ids. Many photos, pictures and ils enhance this documentary. Indexed. Front fly page has a small sticker pull. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
99) The Call of the Canyon
Grey, Zane

Great Britain: White Lion, 1977. Ex-lib copy, with the usual ex-library markings & attachments. Solid, tight copy with some rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some soiling on a few pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Hardcover. * Good/No Jacket. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.02)
100) The Call Of The Canyon -
Zane Grey -

Grosset Publishing -. Hardcover/pub.1924/Fair condition/291 pages - What subtle strange message had come to her out of the west? Carley laid the letter in her lap and gazed dreamily through the window. [AI829523]. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50


Results 81 - 100 of 17015
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 851 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8045)
Fine or New (1012)
New (127)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (880)
$5-10 (4071)
$10-25 (7002)
$25-50 (2950)
$50-100 (1311)
$100-250 (591)
$250-500 (149)
$500-1,000 (39)
Over $1,000 (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8632)
Paperback (6897)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8033)
With dust jacket (9033)
Signed (1881)
With photos (3137)

Filter by country:
United States (16065)
Canada (684)
Australia (256)
United Kingdom (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: