Why Shop Biblio?
Toll Free (U.S.): 1-800-813-9432
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

HISTORY / World Books World History General

Results: 1 - 20 of 22884

You searched for:
Subject: HISTORY / World (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 1144 next

By Crankshaw, Edward

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
New York: Pyramid Books, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (cover art by Harry Schaare). Pyramid R281. Front cover has corner crease and a reading crease along the spine. Edge wear to the spine. Minor wrinkling to back cover. Page browning. Water stainins to first seventy pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$2.95

By Lawson, Don

Book condition: Good Plus

Book Description
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1964. 1st Printing. Paperback. Good Plus. Robert Standley. SBS T576. back cover creased. Corner chip on rubbed front cover. Spine creased. Page tanning. ... Read More

Bookseller: Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)

Price: $1.50
Shipping (US):$2.95

By Palmer, R. R

Book condition: Good+

Book Description
Good+/No Jacket. 216 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Owner's name is blacked out on front endpaper. World map on back endpaper shows continents outlined in blue marker. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Hard Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $2.00
Shipping (US):$2.48

By Eric Frederick, Goldman

Book condition: Fair
ISBN 10: 0394700317
ISBN 13: 9780394700311

Book Description
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394700317 pb - Vintage Book edition cover price $1.95 no date given, cover bends and some writing/underlining, yellowed edges reads fine . Fair. ... Read More

Bookseller: Mozafamily (Missouri, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.49

The underside of American history;: Other readings

By Frazier, Thomas R

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0155928414
ISBN 13: 9780155928411

Book Description
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. PAPERBACK. 0155928414 Softcover Volume II since 1865, light cover bends and edgewear, ready to be read again! . Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Mozafamily (Missouri, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.49

9780521078801
Stock photo.

By Altholz, Josef L

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0521078806
ISBN 13: 9780521078801

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1970. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. Hardcover, Xi + 100 Pages; Tight; No Markings; Not Age-Tanned; Dj Clipped And A Bit Age-Tanned. Listing Of Pertinent Bibliographies, Guides, Histories, Politics, Economy, Religion, Intellectual History, Etc. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Butterfield House (Maine, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

By Golden, Richard M

Book condition: Fair
ISBN 10: 031203508x
ISBN 13: 9780312035082

Book Description
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Book. Fair. Soft cover. Softcover, Xviii + 312 Pages; Tight; Scattered Highlighting And Other Markings; Not Age-Discolored; Minor Wear. Collection Of Writings By Various Authors On Various Aspects Of Social History, I.E. Life Of The Common People Rather Than The Deeds Of The Rich And Powerful. Volume Ii Only, From The 17Th Century To The 20Th. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Butterfield House (Maine, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

9780155351103
Stock photo.

By Stansky, Peter

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0155351109
ISBN 13: 9780155351103

Book Description
New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1973. Book. Illus. by Photos. Good. Soft cover. Softcover, Ix + 194 Pages; Tight; No Markings; Very Slightly Age-Yellowed At The Edges. Changes In English Government And Society Through Two Major Wars Plus The Rise And Fall Of The Empire. Many Photos. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Butterfield House (Maine, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

Home This Afternoon

By Singleton, Jack (ed)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Lutterworth Press, 1966. Book. Illus. by David Knight. Good. Hardcover. Hardcover, 224 Pages Plus Bw Plates; Hinges Tight; No Markings Except Gift Inscription; A Bit Age-Tanned; Minor Wear; Dj Edgeworn. Collection Of Short Pieces, Recollections Written By Listeners To A Popular Bbc Show And Sent In. Memories Of Childhood, Major Turning Points In People's Lives, Etc. Bw Drawings. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Butterfield House (Maine, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

European Renaissance Since 1945

By Crouzet, Maurice

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0155247808
ISBN 13: 9780155247802

Book Description
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970. Book. Good. Soft cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover, 8 1/4 Inches (21 Cm) Tall; 216 Pages; Tight; No Markings; Slightly Age-Tanned; Very Minor Wear. Trends In European Culture From 1945 To 1970, As The Continent Struggles To Rebuild After Wwii. Changes In Lifestyles, Art, Attitudes, Economics, Fashion, Advertising, Etc. Many Color And Bw Photos. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Butterfield House (Maine, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

9780465076000
Stock photo.

By Seierstad, Asne

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0465076009
ISBN 13: 9780465076000

Book Description
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2005. Book. Fine. Hardcover. First American Edition. Hardcover, 321 Pages; Tight; No Markings; Not Age-Discolored; Hardly Any Wear To Book; Very Minor Handling Wear To Dj. Notes By Norwegian Journalist Who Witnessed First-Hand The Us-Led Invasion Of Iraq In 2003. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Butterfield House (Maine, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

Behind the Lines - Hanoi December 13-January 7

By Salisbury, Harrison E

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Harper & Row, 1967. Book. Good. Soft cover. Softcover, X + 242 Pages Plus Bw Plates; Tight; No Markings; Slightly Age-Tanned; Minor Handling Wear. Observations From The Capital Of North Vietnam, At The Height Of The Us War In The Region. Author Was American Journalist With The New York Post. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Butterfield House (Maine, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

What are We Afraid of? An Assessment of the Communist Threat in Central America

By Lamperti, John

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0896083381
ISBN 13: 9780896083387

Book Description
Boston, Massachusetts: South End, 1988. Book. Very Good. Soft cover. Softcover, Vii + 110 Pages; Tight; No Markings; Wee Hint Of Age-Tanning; Very Minor Wear. Critical Analysis Of Us Foreign Policy Concerning Strife In Central America In The 1980S. Study By Namric And The American Friends Service Committee.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Butterfield House (Maine, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

By Lewis, Bernard

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0965444333
ISBN 13: 9780965444330

Book Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. Book. Fine. Soft cover. Softcover, 180 Pages; Tight; No Markings; Not Age-Discolored; Very Minor Handling Wear. History Of The Gradually Deteriorating Relations Between The West And The Moslem World Over The Past Few Centuries. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Butterfield House (Maine, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

9780671540937
Stock photo.

By Collier, Peter & David Horowitz

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0671540939
ISBN 13: 9780671540937

Book Description
New York: Summit Books, 1987. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket has 1/2" tear on bottom edge and same on top edge. Story of the family who founded and ran the Ford Motor Company.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

9780440999041
Stock photo.
16.

Zia

By O'Dell, Scott

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0440999049
ISBN 13: 9780440999041

Book Description
New York: Dell, 1976. Very Good Seventeenth printing. Binding tight, clean, PO's name on fep. The sequel to Island of the Blue Dolphins. Winner of the Hans Christian Andersen Award.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... Read More

Bookseller: Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

17.

China

By LIFE World Library

Book condition: G

Book Description
Time-Life Books, 1963. LCC 63-22771, 176 pages, white pictorial with black and gray ltrs, mapped endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, . 1st Printing. Hardcover. G/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.75

18.

Russia

By LIFE World Library

Book condition: G

Book Description
Time-Life Books, 1960. LCC 60-15638, 152 pages, white pictorial with black and gray ltrs, mapped endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, ex-lib stamps and markings throughout book with card slip and pocket glued to inside bfep, spine taped and lib stickers on heel of spine. . 1st Printing. Hardcover. G/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.75

By LIFE World Library

Book condition: G

Book Description
Time-Life Books, 1964. LCC 62-19070, 160 pages, white pictorial with black and gray ltrs, mapped endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed, spine is torn from front cover, name on upper ffep.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. G/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.75

By LIFE World Library

Book condition: G

Book Description
Time-Life Books, 1966. 158 pages, white pictorial with black and gray ltrs, mapped endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed, upper edges of first 52 pages are warped and water stained, water stain on inside front cover.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. G/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.75

Page: 1 2 3 ... 1144 next