HISTORY / World Books
World History General
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / World (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 20659
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 1033 Next
| 21) |
All-Americans
|
|
|
Arlington House, 1977. Large Hardcover. Good/Good. Photos throughout text. Moderate dust jacket edge wear, light page toning, shelf wear. "Hard to believe, but it was only yesterday when Hollywood's films were considered ambassadors for the American way of life. Those films featured many fine actors who represented the best America had to offer - among them, seven outstanding performers. Somehow or another, these seven men captured the essence of America. Was it their laconic, low-key, almost shy... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.20
|
|
| 22) |
Amok
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1931. Small Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, mold/spotting to covers, pages slightly toned, foxing/staining on page ridges, ink name on front free endpaper, heavy shelf wear. "Stefan Zweig (November 28, 1881, Vienna, Austria - February 22, 1942, Petrópolis, Brazil) was an Austrian novelist, playwright, journalist and biographer." -- Wikipedia ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.45
|
|
| 23) |
Among the Afghans
|
|
|
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke Univ Pr, 1987. Ex-library with usual markings, stickers, card pocket. Very clean & crisp pages, no other markings. Dust jacket is laminated with a small section of the laminate peeled off the back. Dj is taped to covers. 366 pp.. ISBN: 0822307839. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AFGHANISTAN, JOURNALIST. ... more information
Offered by Old Faithful Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 24) |
Analecta '59
|
|
|
Central Collegiate Institute , 1959. Blue card covers. 10" x 6.75". 152 pp. Calgary Collegiate Institute yearbook. Some autographs on last pages and faculty page. Covers have some edgewear & light soiling, a large scrape has caused a 3" x 3" section of the top layer of front cover to lift, owner's name on front. . ... more information
Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Anastasia's Album
|
|
|
Based on personal letters, diaries, and the memories of family and friends, this is a look at the life of Anastasia, the youn... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1996. Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, x-lib stamps, previous owner name on front free endpage, 64 pages, illustrated, may require additional postage for priority or international shipping . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
Ancient America
|
|
|
Time Life Books, 1979. 192 pgs., Photos and illustrations. (Great Ages of Man Series) Boards have some warping.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Annapolis
|
|
|
A chronicle of a seafaring Maryland family.
New York: Warner Books, 1996. 1st.printing. Tight, clean, as new. Not price-clipped jacket. Historical journey through the city and the Naval Academy.. ISBN: 0-446-51511-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maryland, Naval Academy, First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 28) |
Antigone
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages unmarked, page edges toned, no shelf wear.. "Based on the conviction that only translators who write poetry themselves can properly recreate the celebrated and timeless tragedies of Aeschylus, Sophocles, and Euripides, the Greek Tragedy in New Translations series offers new translations that go beyond the literal meaning of the Greek in order to evoke the poetry of the originals. The series seeks to recover the entire extant corpus of G... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.80
|
|
| 29) |
Apollo 13
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages heavily toned, moderate shelf wear, spine creased, chipping along spine edge.. "Recounts the four-day ordeal of Apollo 13 astronauts Jim Lovell, Fred Haise, and Jack Swigert and the dramatic struggle to bring back to Earth the tiny lunar module spacecraft into which they were forced to retreat when their main ship was damaged. Reprint. Movie tie-in." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.33
|
|
| 30) |
The Arabs
|
|
|
New York: Penguin (1982).. Reprint. Trade paperback. 576 pp. Address stamp, pages yellowing. A solid copy with only light wear. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by MagicCarpetBooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 31) |
The Arabs
|
|
|
Regnery Pub. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. Light edgewear to covers. Bookstore stamp on page 1. Else, clean with sturdy binding. 0.75 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches 274 pages An ideal introduction to Arab history and culture. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Arabs
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1981). Translated by Arthur Goldhammer. Map. Index. Owner's name on first page. xvi, 188 pages. 20.3 cm. Wrappers (Softcover). Condition: Fine/none. ISBN: 0-226-72356-9 . ... more information
Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Arabs
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1966. 126 pages with cream edges. contents include: The Countries and Their Peoples. The Past, Foundations and Limits, From Summits to Suez, Some dates in Arab history.. The Modern World Edition. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Endpaper map: The Arab Lands, Political Plus Black & White Photographs. ... more information
Offered by Butterwick Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 34) |
THE ADVENTURE OF ARCHAEOLOGY
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1985. This is a gorgeous 368 INDEXED page oversized book on Archaeology full of world class color photogrraphy from around the world and into the deepest recesses of the past. Minimal wear. DJ has some edgewear at top, and is protected by mylar covering. Please see or request pic.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. VG++/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 35) |
The Armada
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Book of the Month Club edition. DJ with light edgewear, in mylar sleeve. Map endpapers. Clean, with squared binding. Book Club Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall First paragraph Inside of DJ states: The defeat of the Spanish Armada was not only the first modern naval battle, but a climactic event in the birth of modern Europe. Here the story is told in vivid detail, from original sources, as a part of the larger drama ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Armada
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1974. Illustrated with maps.. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE ARMADA
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with brown lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about the spanish armada. 443 indexed pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Yes. 5.5"x8.5". ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 38) |
The Arts
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1937. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Loon, Hendrik Willem Van. No dust jacket. Cover edge wear, spine faded, pages toned, front hinge loose (netting visible), ink name on front free endpaper, staining on page ridges.. "Hendrik Willem van Loon (January 14, 1882 â March 11, 1944) was a Dutch-American historian and journalist. He was born in Rotterdam, the son of Hendrik Willem van Loon and Elisabeth Johanna Hanken. He went to the United States in 1902 to study at Co... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 39) |
The Assassins
|
|
|
London: Socialist Platform, 1988 New Edition. Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 40) |
The Archaeology of Athens
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale Univ Pr, 2001. 350 pages 19 colour plates, 257 b&w illustrations. A survey of the monuments of ancient Athens and Attica. The author presents a narrative history of the monuments, drawing on literary and epigraphic evidence and offering many passages in translation. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11801)Fine or New (1690)
New (200)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2359)$5-10 (5217)
$10-25 (8509)
$25-50 (2822)
$50-100 (1115)
$100-250 (498)
$250-500 (93)
$500-1,000 (31)
Over $1,000 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12093)Paperback (5611)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7642)With dust jacket (14197)
Signed (805)
With photos (5041)
Filter by country:
United States (16315)United Kingdom (2403)
Canada (1039)
New Zealand (524)
Australia (309)
Netherlands (62)
India (4)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










