HISTORY / World Books
World History General
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / World (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 20659
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 1033 Next
| 41) |
Atlantis
|
|
|
Bell Publishing Company, 1970. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Dust jacket edge wear, pages slightly toned, moderate shelf wear, front free endpaper corner clipped.. Photos included in text. "Atlantis is the name of an island first mentioned and described by the classical Greek philosopher Plato in the dialogues Timaeus and Critias. In Plato's account, Atlantis, lying "beyond the pillars of Hercules", was a naval power which conquered many parts of western Europe and Africa 9000 years before Pla... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 42) |
Atlas of Ancient Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1975. 272pp. Extensive maps and floor plans, line drawings. Clean . 2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 43) |
Age of Attila
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Barnes & Noble; Reprint Edition; Fifth Printing; 1993; 228 pages. Pristine book & jacket. As new & unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Aug-14
|
|
|
Volume One of Solzhenitsyn's epic of World War I and the roots of the Russian Revolution is called AUGUST 1914: THE RED WHEEL... read more
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Stuecklen, Karl W. (author portrait). FULL SIZE BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Moderate dust jacket wear. Binding tight.. Maps on endpapers, portrait of author by Karl W. Stuecklen on dust jacket rear. 622 pages. Translated by Michael Glenny. "In his monumental narrative of the outbreak of the First World War and the ill-fated Russian offensive into East Prussia, Solzhenitsyn has written what Nina Krushcheva, in The Nation, ca... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.20
|
|
| 45) |
THE AGE OF AUGUSTUS
|
|
|
London: Elek Books Limited, 1968. Vg/No Jacket. 8.5"x11". This indexed soft covered book has a light green cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. front cover 1/2 from binding. this book is a photo illustrated reference book to the age of caesar, augustus, rome and the roman empire. 208 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 46) |
Augustus
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1998. 271pp/illus/maps. Traces chronologically the life, works and times of the emperor presenting ideology and events as they occurred from Augustus' point of view to provide a compelling depiction. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 47) |
Augustus
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1998. 271pp/illus/maps. Traces chronologically the life, works and times of the emperor presenting ideology and events as they occurred from Augustus' point of view to provide a compelling depiction. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $94.50
|
|
| 48) |
Auschwitz
|
|
|
New York: Hillman Books, 1960. 1st U.S. Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Hillman 170. Spine slanted. Bright covers. Light page browning. Chip to spine. ... more information
Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 49) |
Auschwitz
|
|
|
New York: Hillman Books, 1960. First Hillman Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Hillman 170. A square, bright and tight collector grade copy in excellent condition. Light toning to spine and pages. ... more information
Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Australians
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Lansdowne Press, 1981 Very good/very good, hardcover, dust jacket has slight edgewear and very slight fading to spine. Color and black and white photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 51) |
The Australians
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster Trade, NYC, NY, 1987. F/NF - full number run 10 - 1 - Pictorial maps of Australia on pastedowns. Jacket has light rub to corners. Author lifts the veil of mystery that has long shrouded this extraordinary land.. ISBN: 0671544411. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hall's Well Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 52) |
Ajurnarmat Autumn 1978
|
|
|
Inuit Cultural Institute , 1978. Softcover. 123 pp. "The Hunting and Trapping Lifestlye". Small ink stamp on rear endpaper and on one of the photo pages. Light shelfwear. . Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 53) |
Ann of Ava
|
|
|
New York: Missionary Education Movement, 1913. 245 pages, Brown boards, with title and picture printed in black. Missionary account with several colored plates.. Cloth. Good/None. Illus. by Gillespie, Jessie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 54) |
The Avengers
|
|
|
This World War II history tells the story of Abba Kovner and his band of Jewish guerrillas who bravely led a successful resis... read more
Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+, pages dusty, the book has been read and lays open with pages fanning, DJ has wear on the top edges, no splits or tears, NOT price clipped, over all an above average copy; 261 pages with 20 photographs and index, This World War II history tells the story of Abba Kovner and his band of Jewish guerrillas who bravely led a successful resistance against the Nazis, fighting ... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 55) |
Asia Awakes
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1972. A reading copy with an abundance of library stamps, even on edges, a reading copy only. Tight and clean elsewhere. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request.. Binding - Soft Cover. * Good. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.59)
|
|
| 56) |
Acadian Awakenings
|
|
|
Port Royal, 2003. Softcover. 512 pp. " ... the roots and routes, in France, of a number of Acadian families ..." Numerous photos, illustrations, maps. Front top corner lightly curled. A bright clean copy. . Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 57) |
AMERICAN AXIS, THE
|
|
|
St. Martin's, 2003. 465pp Illus "Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich." Scuff on one corner of cover exposes board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 58) |
The Aztecs
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson 1992. Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Richard Townsend presents the first fully rounded portrait of the Aztecs, integrating military, economic and symbolic approaches to reconcile the apparently contradictory aspects of their culture. He begins with a dramatic narrative of the Spanish conquest, then charts the rise of the Aztecs from humble nomads to empire builders. Well illustrated. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 59) |
The Aztecs
|
|
|
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Blackwell Publishing, 1996. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. The previous owner's embossed stamp is at the bottom of the title page - else fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 60) |
Back Then (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Perennial, 2003. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 2003 TRADE PAPERBACK. A beautiful copy, remainder markings, minor shelf wear, sticker remnants on front cover. "Novelist Anne Bernays and biographer Justin Kaplan -- both native New Yorkers -- came of age in the 1950s, when the pent-up energies of the Depression years and World War II were at flood tide. Written in two separate voices, Back Then is thecandid, anecdotal account of these two children of privilege -- one from New York's East Side, the oth... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11801)Fine or New (1690)
New (200)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2359)$5-10 (5217)
$10-25 (8509)
$25-50 (2822)
$50-100 (1115)
$100-250 (498)
$250-500 (93)
$500-1,000 (31)
Over $1,000 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12093)Paperback (5611)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7642)With dust jacket (14197)
Signed (805)
With photos (5041)
Filter by country:
United States (16315)United Kingdom (2403)
Canada (1039)
New Zealand (524)
Australia (309)
Netherlands (62)
India (4)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








