HISTORY / World Books
World History General
Results 61 - 80 of 19549
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 977 Next
| 61) |
Barcelona
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 572 pages, including index. Slight shelfwear. Rear dustjacket flap a little worn. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 62) |
Barcelona
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 1992. This book is in fine condition except for the previous owners embossed stamp on the title page. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 63) |
Barns
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, 2001. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. HOLIDAY BLOWOUT SALE -- PRICES MARKED DOWN UP TO 50%! Bright copy with minor bump in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, otherwise like new.. Beautiful crisp color photographs of various barns. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.03
|
|
| 64) |
The Battle for the Atlantic
|
|
|
Random House, NY, 1959. First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Richard Edes Harrison. Clean bright copy. Clean. Landmark book # 87, stated first printing, larger font than most, b/w photos, a young persons book of the history of United Sates Naval Operations in World War II, written with for a high interest level, with an understandable vocabulary, green cloth fadded especialy at the spine, black mark on decorative endpage inside front cover along with f.o. name in ink, Illustrator: Richard E... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.60
|
|
| 65) |
Automated Battlefield, The
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1987. Second Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0192851896 Clean Copy Cover and contents in very good clean condition. Light creases on top corner of back cover. Previous owner's name and date on front inside cover. Illustrated with b/w plates from photographs. . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.40
($10.51)
|
|
| 66) |
Beds
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dustjacket is quite worn with bits missing at the spine ends and corners. Now protected in mylar. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 67) |
In The Beginning
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1975. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine & blind stamped with design & author initials on front. Extremely light shelf dent to tail of spine. Rough cut pages. Dust jacket has minor edge & corner rub with previous owner name on front flap. Picture of author on back. "...the author ... takes us back through the decades to show us the turbulent education of a scholar, in a novel that reverberates with the tumults and... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 68) |
Beloved
|
|
|
In 2006 the New York Times chose Toni Morrison's fifth novel from 1987, BELOVED, as the Best Work of American Fiction of the ... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First printing, binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket is not price-clipped and without defect, no rubbing or edgewear. A truly collectable grade of book. . ISBN: 0394535979. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. civil War, Slavery, Ohio, First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.92
|
|
| 69) |
BERLIN AUGUST 13
|
|
|
Bonn/Berlin: The Federal Ministry for All-German Affairs, 1961. This booklet has a white and red cover with black lettering and a black and white photo illustration. Bound with staples at the spine. Slightly browned, but clean. Rear cover has a map of Germany. Contains detailed reporting of the events that led up to and followed the construction of the Berlin Wall in August 1961, published very shortly therafter. Numerous black-and-white photo illustrations throughout. Translated by Patrick Lynch. 48 pages;... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.20
|
|
| 70) |
Berlin
|
|
|
Berlin: Ullstein Publishing House, 1961 Large format, 40 pages. A photographic essay documenting life in Berlin after the wall was built, showing how it affected every aspect of Berliners' lives. 'The wall must come down. There is only one Berlin, there is only one Germany'. Many wonderful photographs. Laid in is a letter from the United States Information Service, which distributed the publication on behalf of 'four Western allies most immediately concerned with Berlin'.. First Edition. Magazine. Very Goo... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.64)
|
|
| 71) |
Archaeology and the Bible
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1920. 114 pp. Blue cloth book with gilt lettering on the cover and paste-on photo illustration. Covers in good condition, bottom corners bumped.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 72) |
Archaeology of the Bible
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Simon And Schuster, 1977 VG Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Felts, Shirley. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 73) |
The Bicentennial Almanac
|
|
|
History-General: Thomas Nelson Inc., 1975. 448 pgs., Photos & illustrations. Jacket has slight edge wear, a couple of tiny edge tears and a small chip to rear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 74) |
The American Bicycle
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin: Motorbooks International, 1995 10.25" wide by 10.25" tall. A bright, shiny, clean, square, tight copy. Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped (29.95). No chips. No tears. No creases. NOT a book club edition. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Profusely illustrated with over 200 photos, many in full-color, reproductions of old posters, brochures, book covers, magazine ads, and other ephemera. Illustrated... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 75) |
Bilarooby
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. First printing. Binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket is not price clipped, minor shelfwear. A novel of world war II in Australia.. ISBN: 0899197361. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australia, POW, Japanese, First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 76) |
Billy Bathgate
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1989. Good clean trade paperback, no marks.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 77) |
Anything For Billy
|
|
|
Narrated by dime novelist Ben Sippy, this novel concerns Billy the Kid. By sympathizing with Ben Sippy, readers understand th... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. First printing. Clean, tight binding, no marks. Jacket is not price clipped, has some shelf wear on spine edges. The story of Billy the Kid, legendary outlaw and gunman.. ISBN: 0671642685. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wild West, Gunslinger, First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 78) |
BISMARCK
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1981.. Illustrated by b&w maps and reproductions. First edition. Tan boards, brown quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. xii, 451. Near Fine/VG+/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, two shallow chips.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 79) |
Bismarck
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1967 Previous owner's name else Near Fine condition. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. No creases. Not price clipped (95 cents). No remainder mark. No store stamp or bookplate. Illuminating biography of Otto von Bismarck from the beginning of his Chancelorship in 1862 to the "dropping of the pilot" by William II in 1890. The "Man of Blood and Iron" who made Germany a nation. 1s Printing of First Collier Books Ed. . Mass Market Paperback... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 80) |
Blackbirder, The
|
|
|
Former pirate Thomas Marlowe, who has settled in Virginia and freed his slaves, must pursue one of them, a man known as King ... read more
New York: Wm. Morrow, 2001. First printing. Binding tight, clean, no marks (except remainder mark). Jacket is not price clipped, very minor shelfwear. Second novel in the Brethren of the Coast trilogy.. ISBN: 0380804530. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Fine. Eighteenth Century, Pirates, Brethren of the Coast, First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.45
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




