HISTORY / World Books
World History General
Results 81 - 100 of 19549
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 977 Next
| 81) |
Bled
|
|
|
Ljubljana, Yugoslavia : TDS SKD FENIKS, 1989 VG/VG, hc, tiny bump in bottom edge of front cover, DJ has slight rubbing, 201pp. Color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Arzensek, Dusan [photographer]. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 82) |
Blind Adventure
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Lippincott, 1946 Personal memoirs of life as a US serviceman during WWII. Hardcover, 205 pages; tight; no markings except number stamped on endpaper; moderately age-browned; minor wear; no dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 83) |
Blitzkrieg 1940
|
|
|
London: Bizon Books Ltd.. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1989. First Edition, Reprint. Hard Cover. 0861240243 Clean Copy Numerous colour and b/w illustartions from photographs, gilt lettering to spine. Text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.58
($15.74)
|
|
| 84) |
The Berlin Blockade
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1989. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid copy with some edgewear and yellowing of pages. We guarantee a prompt response to requests for scanned images or more detailed report on this book's condition. History modern, recent history, 20th Century, Germany.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.50
($8.67)
|
|
| 85) |
The Berlin Blockade
|
|
|
Great Britain: Coronet Books, 1989. Solid, clean paperback with light creasing to the covers and spine, tanning of pages, prices on back cover blacked out and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.00
($8.22)
|
|
| 86) |
BLOOD OF ABRAHAM, THE
|
|
|
N.Y.: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 257pp. 'Insights into the Middle East.' Maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 87) |
The Blood of Abraham,
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 88) |
Bluegrass
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorne Books , 1975. The fascinating story of bluegrass music, from its roots in the traditional ballads and folk dances of Europe to its development in the homes of America. Green leatherette, green cloth backstrip, black-stamped lettering on spine, xviii, 182pp, appendix, bibliography, index, plus three 8pp photo sections; in original dust jacket. A good, clean, little read copy with discreet name inked on front free endpaper, bottom corners lightly bumped, crisp text. Dust jacket has a ti... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 89) |
Boadicea
|
|
|
London: Heron Books. Women Who Made History Series. Olive green leatherette with cream and ornate gilt decoration to spine and front. Decorative eps. 244 pp. includes Historical Appendix. B/w Frontispiece. Colour & b/w illustrations. Yellow ribbon bookmark. Small p/o details on half-title page, light dust spotting to top edge. Contents clean and tight. An excellent copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 90) |
Bolahun: An African Adventure
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, 1952 248 pp. Good. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 91) |
Bolivian Aymara
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good. HOLIDAY BLOWOUT SALE -- PRICES MARKED DOWN UP TO 50%! Cover edge wear, surface scraping to cover, spine creased, ink on front cover, pages slightly toned, shelf wear, sticker on back cover.. CONTENTS: Foreword; Prefacew; INTRODUCTION: The Setting; History; Community History; The Agrarian Reform; ECONOMIC ORGANIZATION: Land Tenure and the Agricultural Cycle; Pre-Reform Agricultural Cycle; Post-Reform Agriculture; Marketing; A Market Woman; CHILDHOO... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.20
|
|
| 92) |
BOMBING OF AUSCHWITZ, THE
|
|
|
St. Martins, 2000. 350pp Illus "Should the Allies have attempted it?". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 93) |
THE BLUNDER BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Quill William Morrow, 1984. This 6"x9" soft cover book has a orange and black and white drawing illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A history of colossal errors, minor mistakes, and surprising slipups that have chaged the course of history. 271 pages. A clean, tight and unmarked copy.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 94) |
The Book Of Austria
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1948. Revised Edition,English Language. Aged with mild discoloration - library markings at open page sides of book, inside cover. Name written inside front cover - dust jacket in clear mylar cover - nice older copy. ; Hardcover; Osterreichische Staatsdruckerei; Vienna; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 542 pages; , ... more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 95) |
The Beta Book
|
|
|
Menasha WI: George Banta Publ Co, 1935. The Story and Manual of Beta Theta Pi. Red cloth, black lettering & emblem, 578pp, decorative end papers. Spine very lightly faded, ends lightly bumped, edges faded, name inked in form on front pastedown, text crisp & clean.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY, EDUCATION. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 96) |
Boots and Bibles
|
|
|
Fort Riley KS, 1985. Pictorial soft covers, 36pp, no publisher indicated., watercolor print on covers. History of Fort Riley, Kansas, chapels. Small price tag ghost near front top corner, crisp & clean.. Second Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Good). 7" x 10". RELIGION/INSPIRATION. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 97) |
The Borgias
|
|
|
Praeger Publishers, 1972. Translated from the Italian by Peter Green. The unclipped dust jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 98) |
The Borgias
|
|
|
Watts, Copyright 1989, Isbn 0-531-15101-8, HB / NF, DJ / VG++, moderate edge wear, very clean book ... more information
Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 99) |
Blood on Borneo
|
|
|
L. Smith (WA), n.d. (c. 2001). 1st edition. Paper covers. Fine /No Jacket. Story of a Chinese Australian soldier and his experiences fighting behind Japanese lines in Borneo. 399 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.00)
|
|
| 100) |
Adams of the Bounty
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Sydney, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1958. Fictional story based on the Bouty Mutineers and their fate. Blue bds with crisp silver title, 2 cns sl. bumped o/w unworn, pp 245 tight with sl. foxed ends and edges, not inscribed. Original wrapper very good with marginal rubbing to extremities.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ariel Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










