HISTORY / World Books
World History General
List view (shown)
Results 101 - 120 of 20792
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 1040 Next
| 101) |
The Borgias
|
|
|
Praeger Publishers, 1972. Translated from the Italian by Peter Green. The unclipped dust jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 102) |
The Borgias
|
|
|
Watts, Copyright 1989, Isbn 0-531-15101-8, HB / NF, DJ / VG++, moderate edge wear, very clean book ... more information
Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 103) |
Blood on Borneo
|
|
|
L. Smith (WA), n.d. (c. 2001). 1st edition. Paper covers. Fine /No Jacket. Story of a Chinese Australian soldier and his experiences fighting behind Japanese lines in Borneo. 399 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.12)
|
|
| 104) |
Adams of the Bounty
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Sydney, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1958. Fictional story based on the Bouty Mutineers and their fate. Blue bds with crisp silver title, 2 cns sl. bumped o/w unworn, pp 245 tight with sl. foxed ends and edges, not inscribed. Original wrapper very good with marginal rubbing to extremities.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ariel Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 105) |
Barrow's Boys
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000. Near Fine in Near Fine dj very attractive. ISBN: 0-87113-804-2. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. DISCOVERIES GEOGRAPHY EXPLORERS GREAT BRITAIN. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 106) |
Barrow's Boys
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000. exploration. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 107) |
Barrow's Boys
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. Hard Cover. 0871138042 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 108) |
BOYCOTT AND BLACKLIST
|
|
|
Rowman & Littlefield 1986. 270pp. 'A History of Arab Economic Warfare Against Israel'. (loc 506/1). First Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 109) |
The Bravest Battle
|
|
|
Da Capo Press, 1993 The 28 days of the Warsaw Ghetto uprising. 386pp. Ill. Cover edges sl. rubbed, else V.G.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Antheil Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 110) |
Brazil and Africa
|
|
|
University of California Press. 1965. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ex-library.. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 111) |
Brazil
|
|
|
Time-Life Books, 1963 LCC 62-11737, 160 pages, white pictorial with black and gray ltrs, mapped endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed, . 1st Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 112) |
BREAKTHROUGH
|
|
|
Knopf, 1981. First American Edition. 368pp. "A Personal Account of the Egypt-Israel Peace Negotations.' LIKE NEW. DJ is LIKE NEW. (loc 852,899/9). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 113) |
The Bretons
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Blackwell Pub, 1991. 334pp/illus With maps and text figures, plus three genealogies, bibliography and index. This is a history of Breton and its people, from prehistoric times to the end of the independent Duchy in the 15th century. It explores the characteristics of a society which has combined peoples from two different linguistic and cultural traditions in a long-enduring political union. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 114) |
Bricks in Alberta
|
|
|
Jack Manson, 1983. 9" x 9.25".153 pp. History of bricks and the brick industry in Alberta. Numerous b&w photos. Orange cloth with brick design. Small gift inscription on ffep. DJ has 0.5" closed tear on rear panel.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 115) |
The Best and the Brightest
|
|
|
A mammoth study of the Kennedy intellectuals--Bundy, McNamara, et. al.--and their role in policy-making during the Vietnam Wa... read more
Random House, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. HOLIDAY BLOWOUT SALE -- PRICES LISTED ARE UP TO 40% OFF REGULAR PRICES! Book club edition. Dust jacket edge wear, light page toning, shelf wear.. 688 pp. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". "The Vietnam War has seemed more shadowy and cinematic to me than anything else for most of my life. I was born during the Watergate Hearings. My generation was touched by the war in Vietnam, but only in the sense that our parents were part of it -- whether t... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 116) |
The Best and the Brightest
|
|
|
A mammoth study of the Kennedy intellectuals--Bundy, McNamara, et. al.--and their role in policy-making during the Vietnam Wa... read more
Random House, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. HOLIDAY BLOWOUT SALE -- PRICES LISTED ARE UP TO 40% OFF REGULAR PRICES! Book club edition. Light shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked.. 688 pp. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". "The Vietnam War has seemed more shadowy and cinematic to me than anything else for most of my life. I was born during the Watergate Hearings. My generation was touched by the war in Vietnam, but only in the sense that our parents we... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 117) |
The Best and the Brightest
|
|
|
A mammoth study of the Kennedy intellectuals--Bundy, McNamara, et. al.--and their role in policy-making during the Vietnam Wa... read more
Fawcett Crest, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Good. HOLIDAY BLOWOUT SALE -- PRICES LISTED ARE UP TO 40% OFF REGULAR PRICES! Front cover lightly creased, cover & pages toned, sticker on front cover.. 831 pages. "The Vietnam War has seemed more shadowy and cinematic to me than anything else for most of my life. I was born during the Watergate Hearings. My generation was touched by the war in Vietnam, but only in the sense that our parents were part of it -- whether they marched for peace or served in... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.55
|
|
| 118) |
The Best and the Brightest
|
|
|
A mammoth study of the Kennedy intellectuals--Bundy, McNamara, et. al.--and their role in policy-making during the Vietnam Wa... read more
Random House, New York, 1972. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. HOLIDAY BLOWOUT SALE -- PRICES LISTED ARE UP TO 40% OFF REGULAR PRICES! Good copy with corner edge wear & some light fading to top of front boards in an edge worn & rubbed dust jacket with a few small tears, pages clean, binding tight.. 688 pp. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". "The Vietnam War has seemed more shadowy and cinematic to me than anything else for most of my life. I was born during the Watergate Hearings. My generation w... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 119) |
The Best and the Brightest
|
|
|
A mammoth study of the Kennedy intellectuals--Bundy, McNamara, et. al.--and their role in policy-making during the Vietnam Wa... read more
Random House, New York, 1972. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. HOLIDAY BLOWOUT SALE -- PRICES LISTED ARE UP TO 40% OFF REGULAR PRICES! 7th printing. $10.00 dust jacket price. Top cover edge faded, stain to top edge of rear jacket panel, two light creases on front jacket flap corner. Jacket looks nice under fresh mylar.. 688 pp. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". "The Vietnam War has seemed more shadowy and cinematic to me than anything else for most of my life. I was born during the Watergate Hearin... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 120) |
Britain 1714-1851
|
|
|
Longmans, 1965. red boards, black titles. spine slightly faded, very light soiling, bottom tip bumped. JBOlley written on front endpaper. 406 very good pages, black & white illustrations. Maps. Great Britain in 1714 - Pitt - Walpole. George III. 18th Century life. Science & Discovery, Napoleon period. Georgian. Waterloo, Whigs. Railways & Steamships. Palmerston. Empire. mid 19th Cent. 406 pages.. Fourth Impression. Hard Boards. Very Good/No Jackert. Illus. by Illustrated. 12mo - over 6&fr... more information
Offered by Butterwick Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11907)Fine or New (1755)
New (232)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2560)$5-10 (5111)
$10-25 (8551)
$25-50 (2777)
$50-100 (1132)
$100-250 (516)
$250-500 (93)
$500-1,000 (32)
Over $1,000 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12171)Paperback (5693)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7721)With dust jacket (14283)
Signed (816)
With photos (5041)
Filter by country:
United States (16380)United Kingdom (2440)
Canada (1046)
New Zealand (530)
Australia (317)
Netherlands (62)
Ireland (9)
India (5)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









