cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / World Books

World History General

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / World x
Bookseller: Thomas Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Circumnavigators
WILSON, DEREK

New York: M. Evans, 1989. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.56
2) Cities and Civilizations
HIBBERT, CHRISTOPHER

New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.56
3) Congressional Committees: Democracy in Action
DUVALL, JILL

Congressional Committees: Democracy in Action
Stock photo.
New York: Franklin Watts, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) The English
PRIESTLEY, J.B

New York: Viking, 1973. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos, plates, and illustrations. Front dj flap creased. Previous owner's small pre-printed label on front endpaper. Fine book in near fine dj. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.10
5) European Arms & Armor
ASHDOWN, CHARLES HENRY

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reprint. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $11.66
6) Discovery of Africa: A Grosset All-Color Guide
HALL, RICHARD

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Fine book in very good dj. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) The Americas: The History of a Hemisphere
FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO, FELIPE

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.56
8) The Horizon Concise History of France
DAVIDSON, MARSHALL B

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1971. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.10
9) The Book of London: The Evolution of a Great City
LEAPMAN, MICHAEL

New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.60
10) Look Back on England
BURKE, JOHN

London: Orbis Publishing, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by John Burke. B&W photos by Ian Pleeth. Near fine book in near fine dj with a clipped price corner. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $11.70
11) Lost Buildings of Britain
THURLEY, SIMON

Lost Buildings of Britain
Stock photo.
London: Viking, 2004. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color illustrations and photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $29.64
12) Essential Militaria
HOBBES, NICHOLAS

London: Atlantic Books, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W illustrations. Essential Militaria sampler laid in. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $19.46
13) Kings, Courts and Monarchy
NICOLSON, HAROLD

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Very good book in very good dj. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $11.66
14) Lost Atlantis: New Light on an Old Legend
LUCE, J.V

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1969. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.60
15) The Oxford Book of London
BAILEY, PAUL

The Oxford Book of London
Stock photo.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.56
16) Mysteries of the Past
CASSON, LIONEL and CLAIBORNE, ROBERT and FAGAN, BRIAN and KARP, WALTER

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1977. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Fine book without dj in fine pictorial slipcase as issued. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $19.46
17) Pocket History
STEELE, PHILIP

Bath: Dempsey Parr, 1999. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Color illustrations and maps. Fine book in fine dj. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.10
18) The Prey of the Priest Catchers: The Lives of the Forty Martyrs
KNOWLES, LEO

St. Paul: Carillon Books, 1980. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.10
19) Kings and Queens of England
MONCRIEFF, M.C. SCOTT

New York: Hippocrene Books, 1975. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. 32 color portraits and B&W illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $11.66
20) A Religious History of America
GAUSTAD, EDWIN SCOTT

New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing (1966 edition). Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Fine book in near fine dj. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.21


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (43)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (55)

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: